"הברווזה והברווז."

Translation:The duck and the drake.

June 30, 2016

14 Comments


neal.klein

An alternate and more precise answer to this sentence is "The duck and the drake" because English (and many languages, really) have distinct words to distinguish between a male and female animal, especially in sentences where the two are mentioned together. (Doe and stag; goose and gander; cow and bull; etc.)

Teaching Hebrew, even in a simplified environment like Duolingo, requires an understanding that Hebrew as a spoken everyday language is a pretty recent thing.

July 13, 2016

Heysoos1

I learned what a drake was five seconds ago :/ I think "The female duck and the male duck" should work just fine.

Also, I agree. ... But why mention that right now? What about this question/course exhibits a lack of understanding of Hebrew's status?

August 1, 2016

purplemamakas

I never say drake in English, but you learn something everyday.

June 8, 2018

JonathanGl868595

They left the ducklings out

September 17, 2016

mxchana

My question is this: how many syllables should there be in the female duck? It sounds as if he is putting an extra syllable in there. Thanks in advance!

October 25, 2017

InonCohen

Female duck - bar/va/za - ברווזה The female duck - ha/bar/va/za - הברווזה

November 18, 2017

EmadelDin5

So, the males humans who are named "Drake" are meant to mean "male duck"?

August 26, 2018

Becca_RNR

Hi my name is Duck.

May 1, 2019

DanielAqua8

A little tricky since the female and male make you think it's different things.

June 30, 2016

mathewathomas

Then what was spoken on a day to day basis, if speaking Hebrew is fairly new, especially when much of the culture was orally passed down, and just in the last few thousand years became written?

January 8, 2017

FriedrichXVI

The original Jewish language is Hebrew, the earliest examples of written Paleo-Hebrew date from the 10th century BCE. Hebrew was supplanted as the primary native language by Aramaic following the Babylonian exile, but most Jews could read and write in Hebrew.

"Jewish languages" (Yiddish, Judeo-Yemeni Arabic, Ladino,...) are the various languages and dialects that developed in Jewish communities in the diaspora, they feature a syncretism of indigenous Hebrew and Judeo-Aramaic with the languages of the local non-Jewish population.

Then, in the 19th century, hebrew was revived as a spoken and literary language. It became the lingua franca of Palestine's Jews, and subsequently of the State of Israel.

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jewish_languages and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_language

May 31, 2017

PorkFreeCoffee

how much duck would a drake duke if a drake could duck duck

September 12, 2018

meyer2wana

A drake is not a duck

January 9, 2017

neal.klein

A drake is, by its primary definition, a male duck. You are incorrect.

January 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.