"הברווזה והברווז."

Translation:The duck and the drake.

June 30, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


purplemamakas

I never say drake in English, but you learn something everyday.


Larry100689

I have a duck called Sir Francis Drake!


neal.klein

An alternate and more precise answer to this sentence is "The duck and the drake" because English (and many languages, really) have distinct words to distinguish between a male and female animal, especially in sentences where the two are mentioned together. (Doe and stag; goose and gander; cow and bull; etc.)

Teaching Hebrew, even in a simplified environment like Duolingo, requires an understanding that Hebrew as a spoken everyday language is a pretty recent thing.


Heysoos1

I learned what a drake was five seconds ago :/ I think "The female duck and the male duck" should work just fine.

Also, I agree. ... But why mention that right now? What about this question/course exhibits a lack of understanding of Hebrew's status?


AsafMan

In hebrew my friend: ברווזה (female) and ברווז (male)

יום טוב


SighingDutchman

And by 'pretty recent', do you mean more or less 102 years? I don't know when Hebrew was reinstated, I only know that the people in the M.E. speak and write a version of Hebrew resembling Talmudic, and those from the US do too, but they use nikud because the lack of vowels causes them to make too many mistakes. (Or something thereabouts) Cheers!


Jay348363

I think the only Americans who know what a “drake” is, are either duck hunters or duolingo users :P (Maybe world of warcraft players if you count dragons as drakes)


Tetrateeth

Here I thought that everyone knew about drakes since I learned the word as a toddler, but I've always been super interested in animal-related stuff. I learned the dragon thing much later XD Now that I think about it though, I hardly ever hear the word anymore, even if it's familiar to me.


Kelev5

...and decoy carvers... :)


DC5tw4

I thought of the fantasy monster "Drake" at first and I was confused... And then I thought about the rapper Drake hanging out with a Duck


danny912421

ha-barvazá ve-ha-barváz.


EmadelDin5

So, the males humans who are named "Drake" are meant to mean "male duck"?


Becca_RNR

Hi my name is Duck.


HeatherWhi117898

Drake is also used as a pretty-old fashioned word for a type of dragon. Pretty stark contrast there. ;)


PorkFreeCoffee

how much duck would a drake duke if a drake could duck duck


ECFTF238

תפוח אדמה


Audrey261145

As a native English speaker, I have never heard "drake" before.


Eve338479

It's a bit literary; I've only seen it in books.


JetpackBrian

I learned it in spoken English in the U.S. talking about wild ducks, so I wouldn't say it's just literary.


hou2zi0

A question about the etymology: בר+ווז son+goose = son of the goose = duck Or is this just a funny coincidence?


JonathanGl868595

They left the ducklings out


Marc383010

And i thought gander referred to the litter of gooslings, not the female goose....


AnnewithnE

A drake is not a commonly used word in English. "A duck and a duck" should be accepted.


rich739183

Anne Caldwell (AnnewithnE):
"the duck and the duck" was accepted.
"A duck and a duck" should NOT be accepted.

b011 rich739183


mxchana

My question is this: how many syllables should there be in the female duck? It sounds as if he is putting an extra syllable in there. Thanks in advance!


InonCohen

Female duck - bar/va/za - ברווזה The female duck - ha/bar/va/za - הברווזה


Larry100689

looks like it should be pronounced "barvoz" instead of "barvaz." Should I put on an additional pair of glasses?


danny912421

No, it's pronounced "barvaz".


rich739183

Larry100689: With nikud, the spelling is

בַּרְוָז

The spelling without nikud, ברווז, is explained in the Tips for the "Letters 3" skill on the website, and in the compilation of Tips at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

b011 rich739183


Skaseforever

Why can't it be ' the drake and the duck'?


danny912421

You switched the order. It's duck first and then drake.


DanielAqua8

A little tricky since the female and male make you think it's different things.


mathewathomas

Then what was spoken on a day to day basis, if speaking Hebrew is fairly new, especially when much of the culture was orally passed down, and just in the last few thousand years became written?


FriedrichXVI

The original Jewish language is Hebrew, the earliest examples of written Paleo-Hebrew date from the 10th century BCE. Hebrew was supplanted as the primary native language by Aramaic following the Babylonian exile, but most Jews could read and write in Hebrew.

"Jewish languages" (Yiddish, Judeo-Yemeni Arabic, Ladino,...) are the various languages and dialects that developed in Jewish communities in the diaspora, they feature a syncretism of indigenous Hebrew and Judeo-Aramaic with the languages of the local non-Jewish population.

Then, in the 19th century, hebrew was revived as a spoken and literary language. It became the lingua franca of Palestine's Jews, and subsequently of the State of Israel.

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jewish_languages and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_language


Eve338479

I'm happy to be reminded about drakes :)


JetpackBrian

Why is "הברווזה" translated as "duck"? Is "הברווזה" the default word for ducks of either sex in Hebrew, kind of like how in English speakers tend to use the word "cow" by default when they don't mean to specify the sex? Or is it because of an English usage I'm not familiar with? (Wiktionary says the word "duck" can mean female duck but I've always heard the word "hen" for that.)


JetpackBrian

Okay, it's clear from the discussion that a fair number of people are familiar with using the word "duck" to mean "female duck" in English. Can anyone chime in on where they learned that usage? I learned "hen" and "drake" in a birdwatching and hunting context in the midwestern US. Is "duck" for female more widely used in a farming context, or in another country?


AsafMan

שלום רב לכולם בתור אדם שמדבר עברית כשפת אם. ברווז dack

ברווזה female

תודה רבה


carpe-idiom

I only knew drake in the sense of dragon. Glad I learned something new. :)


EQbvhoLX

the female of a duck is the cane


EQbvhoLX

the duck is masculin and the cane is the female duck


danny912421

Umm... No, it isn't. "Cane" is a plant. Never heard of it used for a duck. Female duck is either simply duck, or a hen. Masculine duck is drake or a c word that Duo will censor if I write here.


JetpackBrian

Cool. I see "cane" listed as the French word for female duck in Wiktionary. What country/region did you see "cane" in English? What context was this in? I wouldn't be surprised if farmers, hunters, bird-watchers, zookeepers, and zoologists have different jargon.


rich739183

In general, a female bird can be called a hen.
I wonder if "cane" will become an English loanword, although the following example is definitely an outlier for now.
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/details-photo/young-mallard-female-duck-cane/ESY-001783814

b108 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.