"I would buy a new car."

Translation:Baswn i'n prynu car newydd.

6/30/2016, 8:01:46 PM

5 Comments


quarter_moon

Would "Prynwn i car newydd." be a correct sentence, too?

12/16/2016, 5:25:42 PM

Nate_J

I think car would mutate to gar, but I'm wondering the same thing. I wrote prynwn i gar newydd and it was not accepted.

1/3/2017, 7:35:09 PM

shwmae

It's fine grammatically, yes: Prynwn i gar newydd. However, the short-form conditional is limited in colloquial language to certain verbs, things like: hoffwn i "I'd like", dylwn i "I should", gallwn i "I could", dwedwn i "I'd say", meddyliwn i "I'd think", synnwn i "I'd be surprised", etc.

Any verb can take the short-form conditional in literary Welsh, plus some dialects make wider use of it in the colloquial language, particulary in the south-West: ysgrifennwn i "I'd write", elwn i "I'd go", delwn i "I'd come", gwnelwn i "I'd do/make", celwn i "I'd have/get". (Note in spoken Welsh in all dialects that the -wn i ending is invariably pronounced -en i: dylen i, synnen i, elen i etc.)

2/18/2017, 12:49:34 PM

quarter_moon

Great! Thank you for opening these possibilities of elaborate usage of grammar!

2/18/2017, 10:34:39 PM

Janet455222

Dych chi eisiau crwban???

6/30/2016, 8:01:46 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.