"I will break him."

Translation:אני אשבור אותו.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments


EliWhitehouse

To anyone who does this exercise after me, I am a speaker of Hebrew at a native level who is passing through the levels of this course because I've been really excited for a long time about it coming out--that is why I feel confident pointing these things out.

It is not necessary to repeat the pronoun in this sentence: אני אשבור אותו

The conjugation, אשבור, already contains a subject marker which explicitly indicates that a first person singular speaker ("אני") is speaking. If Duolingo tells you that it was incorrect for you to submit the answer, אשבור אותו, without repeating the pronoun, then they're mistaken. In a longer sentence, possibly with a clause separating the pronoun from the verb, or in a more formal context, the pronoun might be retained. In this short a sentence, it is redundant. Including it might be perceived as unnatural.

June 30, 2016

Noga28794

Super important!! I'm in the same position as you (Native speaker going through the course out of curiosity) and I was shocked to find out Duolingo requires the pronoun, and considers the sentence wrong without it.

August 18, 2017

roderickbl

Is April 2019 now and dingo still didn't allow me to skip the pronoun

April 29, 2019

EliWhitehouse

Also, this sentence is super creepy.

June 30, 2016

Jeff970841

It's a quote from Lord of the Rings.

September 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.