"I love my wife because she is a fascinating woman."

Translation:אני אוהב את אישתי בגלל שהיא אישה מרתקת.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

כשהיא? Are you serious?


Weronika929747

'Biglal' should be followed by a noun. בגלל ש is a slang, so people use it, but it's not correct.


LSadun

And כי is rejected.


Ana_Leia

It accepted כי for me. I doubt they fixed it within the last month so maybe I got lucky with the specific phrasing they would take with it.


cassieb98

So בגלל ש is always 'wrong'? I've been researching this issue a little bit, but there seems to be a lot of confusion about when or whether to use it...


Theresa754142

Dovbear57 and others say that biglal should be followed by a noun, but radagast, a native speaker, said no, something like biglal she-yored geshem is correct.

I think of this as the “whom conundrum”. Most people avoid using whom because it’s seen as stilted and pretentious, or they don’t know how to use it properly. So the time of turbulence is between when whom was part of common speech, and when whom disappears from common speech.

Here’s an example of a word whose time of turbulence is past. In the 1600s, “resent” could be used positively. In 1677, for instance, Isaac Barrow, Newton’s teacher and predecessor in Cambridge, wrote in one of his sermons: “Should we not be monstrously ingratefull (sic) if we did not deeply resent such kindness?”

As the 17th century drew to a close, the positive sense of “resent” gradually faded away. Until it disappeared altogether, there would’ve been people who insisted that the positive meaning of “resent” could be “correct”, (the old usage), just as people insist now that biglal-she cannot be “correct” (the old usage).

This “resent” example comes from Guy Deutscher’s book The Unfolding Of Languages.


Hadassah277241

I thought it should be כי היא.


Ceterum_Censeo

Is there anyone who can explain to me why Duo considers 'כי היא' a typo and suggests 'כי שהיא'? Somehow that suggestion sounds strange.


Hadassah277241

Now I got מפני ש. Not בגלל ש


PianoBookworm

ה״בגלל ש״ מעצבן אותי!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.