1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I love my wife because she i…

"I love my wife because she is a fascinating woman."

Translation:אני אוהב את אישתי בגלל שהיא אישה מרתקת.

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


lulubeck

כשהיא? Are you serious?


Weronika929747

'Biglal' should be followed by a noun. בגלל ש is a slang, so people use it, but it's not correct.


LSadun

And כי is rejected.


Ana_Leia

It accepted כי for me. I doubt they fixed it within the last month so maybe I got lucky with the specific phrasing they would take with it.


Hadassah277241

I thought it should be כי היא.


Hadassah277241

Now I got מפני ש. Not בגלל ש


Sarah502264

ה״בגלל ש״ מעצבן אותי!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.