1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What is an impolite man like…

"What is an impolite man like?"

Translation:Một người đàn ông bất lịch sự là như thế nào?

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


letjustin

Can là be omitted here?


RobertMacC4

It is accepted without


Vie_Duolingo

It generally isn't important, as I hardly use it, but Duolingo is often strict on grammar and wording.


StewartMM

You know, an explanation for this construction in the notes would have been nice. I tried almost tried 'có vẻ' but then settled on 'như' because it was suggested.


KflHZ

Perhaps they should leave contextual sentences for a later lesson.


BoxcarAndy

So, literally, "A man impolite like how?" is conveying this?


IanCarroll11

a man impolite is what.....Where is the LIKE


ecYTPuiR

If you take a little liberty with the syntax, the sentence literally means, "How is an impolite man" which is semantically equivalent.


Anthony863489

If you have a hard time understanding adjectives, I recommend placing "that is" or "that are" after the subject


Nick70706

This one was tricky for me, but I got it right the first time by taking my best guess at it...


GeorgeHeat7

can't see what and like in this translation can only see how


GiaLang3

What is the meaning of this sentence structure : What is (noun) LIKE


Naccio42

It is used to ask for a description of (noun).


Dana74641

How about: giống như thế nào? giống instead of là.. ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.