"Szia!"

Translation:Goodbye!

June 30, 2016

90 Comments


proinsias123

see ya!

June 30, 2016

IstvnSzent

Not exactly. Szia can also be used when meeting somebody, not just as bye.

July 1, 2016

AlexMoby

A bit like Ciao in Italian.

July 2, 2016

BelaKosa

Exactly!

July 6, 2016

Zander_Rose

Or Servus in Bavarian German (and Austrian German too if I'm not mistaken)

November 19, 2016

JohnFKoen

"Szervusz" is actually the Hungarian version, thank you Austro-Hungarian Empire.

December 12, 2016

CharlotteC.

Yes, that's right. "Servus" is part of the latin language, and means "I am your servant" (but no one knows this fact when using this word).

November 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    And ciao means "you are my slave"

    April 5, 2017

Shankara11

    Nice

    February 24, 2018

Mrcqm1

    Or like aloha in Hawaiian :P

    January 5, 2019

Kevinguy19

    That's a useful way to remember it!

    June 30, 2016

KxngDeo.

    I was literally thinking the exact same thing.

    July 1, 2016

headlesscookie

    First word I see has both "bye" and "hello" as definitions... this'll be an interesting course... Congrats Team Hungarian!

    July 1, 2016

vvsey

    And "helló" will also have "hello" and "bye" as definitions!

    July 15, 2016

tothadam06

    Actually, "helló" is only supposed to be used when meeting someone and not when leaving, but misuse as "bye" has been spreading in recent years, it may become an accepted meaning sometime.

    September 3, 2016

vvsey

    Well, not sure if we can say misuse as it is a loan word and every language has the "right" to adapt the meaning to its own needs. But the use of "heló" as bye is nothing new. It is at least several decades old.

    For a little practice:
    https://youtu.be/yGkqnX9C_68

    September 3, 2016

tothadam06

    Could be, maybe it's just me not hearing it. Some people also frown on it, although that might be caused by the English meaning and not really related to the Hungarian language. I've found it in an online dictionary as meaning both hello and goodbye, I may have to buy the official dictionary now...

    September 3, 2016

01Mon

    vvsey is right, I've been using 'heló' with both meanings (hi, and bye) for at least 30 years

    September 10, 2016

JohnFKoen

    I also learned "heló" for both hello and goodbye when I met teenage friends in Hungary in the mid-80s (Győr).

    December 12, 2016

JackyDW

    It's funny how the letter "s" in Hungarian makes the /ʃ/ "sh" sound, while "sz" makes the /s/ "s" sound.

    July 2, 2016

vvsey

    And compare with Polish - the opposite.

    July 15, 2016

JackyDW

    Sorta. "Sz" in Polish makes a /ʂ/ sound, which is basically /ʃ/, but with your tongue curled backwards and touching the ridge near the front of your mouth. But, yeah, you have the right idea!

    July 15, 2016

vvsey

    That's interesting, thanks!

    July 15, 2016

Ploomich

    yay my first hungarian word!!! :D

    July 2, 2016

Hopealokki

    Szia!

    I learned a bit of Hungarian ages ago. I'm so happy that I can start again.

    Köszönom :-)

    July 1, 2016

adda76

    Sok sikert! :)

    July 3, 2016

RyanOkushi

    Interesting to see that a word can mean both "hello" and "see you." Basically opposites.

    July 2, 2016

Famolvfox

    confusing, isn't it? :)

    July 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

    Ciao and aloha are the same. It's not confusing at all unless you literally have problems working out if someone is arriving or leaving.

    September 4, 2016

Bastette54

    And "shalom." (Which means "peace," but is used for hello and goodbye.)

    September 17, 2016

floriannaw

    I was waiting for Hungarian so long!! Thank you! Greetings from Poland

    July 6, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

    hello! i'm excited! ... i'm from Perü my Greetings everyone. ! :DDD

    June 30, 2016

HatoriDanzo

    I use it just like Ciao.

    July 1, 2016

zhenia0

    like in spanish : si ,ah XD( los que hablan español me entienden)

    July 2, 2016

DarrenCran

    'Bye' should suffice as an answer too as it is short and informal.

    July 4, 2016

myro117

    My girlfriend (who is Hungarian) always says this to our cat. Saw this update and have jumped at the chance to learn this!

    October 14, 2016

jaa258201

    Hello from a croatian history student! :D I was doing a big project about hungarian romanesque architecture... had to research a lot in magyar and got interested in the language.

    August 9, 2017

joshuaburrow

    Hello! Bye-bye! See ya!

    July 1, 2016

CodyORB

    This is the first Duolingo course I know of to have the Phrases skill first ;)

    July 16, 2016

Kelirya

    FINALLY! exasperated sigh

    August 5, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    First, I thank you for addind this language to Duolingo, great work. Through I don't like this beta course right now. It's way too difficult for a beginner. The new word are introduced several at once, and there are long and difficult. I passed 2 lesson, but had the point randomly, with nothing left in my memory. I'd prefer a first lesson with short word, how to say "a", "the", "boy", "girl", etc. "Szia" is very easy, but all other exercices from this first unit, is very difficult to me.

    For instance, when you have the exercise "Jó éjszakát kívánok" which I know 0 words, when you click on the word, you have the global translation, and I don't know what each word means. I don't want to learn the sentences globally, like with a book method giving useful sentences for traveller, I'd like to be able to understand each words to reuse them in my own sentences. I know it's a beta, I hope you'll change a little the difficulty level, or order of the lesson, or explain more each word.

    January 22, 2017

Mikli1984

    So why "Hi" is not a correct answer here?

    February 20, 2017

Shamarth

    It should be.

    February 25, 2017

Csernyilmo

    Guys anyone need help?

    July 3, 2017

Bastette54

    What kind of help?

    July 3, 2017

ilovedonuts246

    szia can also be used as hello

    July 11, 2016

NealFisher

    So "Szia" is Hungarian's answer to "Ciao/Tchau".

    July 15, 2016

_Fiery_Crystal_

    I am relearning hungarian because I can't really translate words well between hungarian and english

    August 7, 2016

zizey

    The singer Sia is a great help with this word, haha. I'm so glad that I decided to learn Hungarian.

    August 29, 2016

Stintina

    Igen. Nehéz a megfelelő stílust eltalálni. Igen figyelemre méltó, komoly munka ez. Én is komolyan gondolom, hogy kívánatos lenne, hogy ez a sok érdeklődő nem magyar ember ne úgy hagyja abba a tanulást, hogy a magyar nyelvben nincs az igének jövő ideje, nincs felszólító és feltételes módja. Azt megértem, hogy a kötetlen szórend nagyon megterhelné a megoldásokat, de a függőleges ékezettel lehetne elnézőbb.

    Nagy élmény volt! Köszönöm szépen.

    January 13, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, translate for us!

    January 22, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

    Is the "z" pronounced in Hungarian?

    January 28, 2017

JohnFKoen

    between Hungarian and English: S = sh Sz = s C = "ts" Cs = ch Z = z Zs = "zh" (like "s" in "measure" or French J)

    January 29, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

    Thanks a lot, John!

    January 31, 2017

_anna_7

    Szervusz! I hear "szervuzs" all the time as a hello, welcome, greetings. I think "szervusz" is much more used than "szia"?

    March 30, 2017

vvsey

    "Szervusz" is a bit more formal, a bit more adult. An adult may say it to a child, or to another adult. But it is just a matter of personal style. The more informal way is "szia", and I think it is more frequently used.
    This one also has a plural form: "Szervusztok".

    May 15, 2017

BaitLord

    I thought "a" was pronounced like the "o" in the word 'not'. So how come you say the word like "see ya" instead of "see y-aw"?

    April 24, 2017

Bastette54

    How do you know how people are pronouncing words when this is a written forum?

    Whenever I hear someone say "szia," in the audio part of this course, or in a movie, it does sound like see-aw. The "aw" part is short, though, not a dipthong like it is in English. Also, it's not a schwa like it is in English (see-yuh :)).

    April 25, 2017

Bastette54

    P.S. - Are you from New England?

    April 26, 2017

BaitLord

    Thanks man and I'm from the UK. Why's that?

    April 26, 2017

Bastette54

    Since you're not from the US, it doesn't matter much (sorry for the assumption!). In most regions of the US, the 'o' sound (as in 'not,' the 'aw' sound you referred to) sounds somewhat similar to the 'a' sound in 'father'. Not exactly the same, but from my perspective as someone who was raised in New England, they sound very similar. This is especially true when someone from the Midwestern US is talking, but I live in California now, and I often hear them pronounced similarly.

    In New England, there's a strong distinction between the two vowel sounds. So that's why I wondered whether you were from there, too. Probably the New Englanders got it straight from the source. :)

    April 26, 2017

vvsey

    Anyone who knows how to properly pronounce "Alabama" (with each "a" sounding different), please ask your Hungarian friend/girlfriend/boyfriend/etc. to say it in Hungarian. There will be four equal "a" sounds, as it should be. They are all the same letter after all! :)

    May 15, 2017

Polyglot1958

    I want to remove Hungarian from my list of languages to learn. It was accidentally added as I was scrolling through the list.

    June 6, 2017

CharlotteC.

    Go to your profile, then "settings" --- learning language, then you find: Reset or remove languages. Much luck.

    June 6, 2017

Nina103479

    Nagyon konnju csak egy kicsit kisegíty a magyar nelvedettt

    June 14, 2017

mae166877

    How do you type that there is no S, Z,

    August 30, 2017

AdamAndrea6

    Goodbye!

    September 28, 2017

AdamAndrea6

    Goodbye!

    September 28, 2017

AdamAndrea6

    Goodbye!

    September 28, 2017

kekmaster220

    If 'a' is pronounced as the English 'o' in Hungarian, would I pronounce "szia" as SEE-OH? It is confusing because the audio sounds more like SEE-YA, on the other hand.

    November 28, 2017

Bastette54

    It's like the short English 'o', such as the 'o' in "gone," "Bob," etc. Not like the 'o' in "oh." That's written as o or ó. :)

    November 29, 2017

Harriet864404

    Goodbye! Hello! is correct

    January 18, 2018

BeatriceEm7

    Tot nu primiti Ardealul

    January 20, 2018

hectorlqr

    How is "sz" in Hungarian pronounced?

    January 21, 2018

CharlotteC.

    Like an s as in see, sea, sound...

    January 21, 2018

J18_Bharati

    Aloha!

    January 21, 2018

Shankara11

    Nice

    February 24, 2018

Asher990182

    So to say bye, you just say see ya

    March 14, 2018

timi786881

    Hi

    April 1, 2018

SavariyaKi

    Hello

    July 5, 2018

zebby.mann

    Bless you

    November 18, 2018

khamaremobeen

    I can't understand anything but I want to learn........

    November 27, 2018

vganesan

    The hover hints include the (presumably Hungarian) words udvariasabban and búcsúzásra (in the English translations!) and the dictionary definitions include búcsúzásra and közvetlenebbül. What do these words mean? These words should probably be replaced with suitable English words to help new learners. My apologies if definitions are given in the Tips & Notes section, but unfortunately it is not possible to access the Tips & Notes until after the first lesson is completed.

    April 19, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.