"Szia!"

Translation:Hi!

June 30, 2016

102 Comments


IstvnSzent

Not exactly. Szia can also be used when meeting somebody, not just as bye.


AlexMoby

A bit like Ciao in Italian.


Zander_Rose

Or Servus in Bavarian German (and Austrian German too if I'm not mistaken)


JohnFKoen

"Szervusz" is actually the Hungarian version, thank you Austro-Hungarian Empire.


CharlotteC.

Yes, that's right. "Servus" is part of the latin language, and means "I am your servant" (but no one knows this fact when using this word).


[deactivated user]

    And ciao means "you are my slave"


Mrcqm1

    Or like aloha in Hawaiian :P


Kevinguy19

    That's a useful way to remember it!


KxngDeo.

    I was literally thinking the exact same thing.


Hamakatsu

    That's exactly what I thoght of lol


headlesscookie

    First word I see has both "bye" and "hello" as definitions... this'll be an interesting course... Congrats Team Hungarian!


vvsey

    And "helló" will also have "hello" and "bye" as definitions!


tothadam06

    Actually, "helló" is only supposed to be used when meeting someone and not when leaving, but misuse as "bye" has been spreading in recent years, it may become an accepted meaning sometime.


vvsey

    Well, not sure if we can say misuse as it is a loan word and every language has the "right" to adapt the meaning to its own needs. But the use of "heló" as bye is nothing new. It is at least several decades old.

    For a little practice:
    https://youtu.be/yGkqnX9C_68


tothadam06

    Could be, maybe it's just me not hearing it. Some people also frown on it, although that might be caused by the English meaning and not really related to the Hungarian language. I've found it in an online dictionary as meaning both hello and goodbye, I may have to buy the official dictionary now...


01Mon

    vvsey is right, I've been using 'heló' with both meanings (hi, and bye) for at least 30 years


JohnFKoen

    I also learned "heló" for both hello and goodbye when I met teenage friends in Hungary in the mid-80s (Győr).


JackyDW

    It's funny how the letter "s" in Hungarian makes the /ʃ/ "sh" sound, while "sz" makes the /s/ "s" sound.


vvsey

    And compare with Polish - the opposite.


JackyDW

    Sorta. "Sz" in Polish makes a /ʂ/ sound, which is basically /ʃ/, but with your tongue curled backwards and touching the ridge near the front of your mouth. But, yeah, you have the right idea!


vvsey

    That's interesting, thanks!


Luke275828

    Because all of this I read this as "shorta" :D


Ploomich

    yay my first hungarian word!!! :D


Hopealokki

    Szia!

    I learned a bit of Hungarian ages ago. I'm so happy that I can start again.

    Köszönom :-)


adda76

    Sok sikert! :)


dovenyi

    Just to make it look perfect: Köszönöm.


floriannaw

    I was waiting for Hungarian so long!! Thank you! Greetings from Poland


RyanOkushi

    Interesting to see that a word can mean both "hello" and "see you." Basically opposites.


Famolvfox

    confusing, isn't it? :)


AGreatUserName

    Ciao and aloha are the same. It's not confusing at all unless you literally have problems working out if someone is arriving or leaving.


Bastette54

    And "shalom." (Which means "peace," but is used for hello and goodbye.)


_Polimata_

    hello! i'm excited! ... i'm from Perü my Greetings everyone. ! :DDD


HatoriDanzo

    I use it just like Ciao.


zhenia0

    like in spanish : si ,ah XD( los que hablan español me entienden)


Jesus_saves.

    Hello from a croatian history student! :D I was doing a big project about hungarian romanesque architecture... had to research a lot in magyar and got interested in the language.


DarrenCran

    'Bye' should suffice as an answer too as it is short and informal.


myro117

    My girlfriend (who is Hungarian) always says this to our cat. Saw this update and have jumped at the chance to learn this!


joshuaburrow

    Hello! Bye-bye! See ya!


CodyORB

    This is the first Duolingo course I know of to have the Phrases skill first ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

    First, I thank you for addind this language to Duolingo, great work. Through I don't like this beta course right now. It's way too difficult for a beginner. The new word are introduced several at once, and there are long and difficult. I passed 2 lesson, but had the point randomly, with nothing left in my memory. I'd prefer a first lesson with short word, how to say "a", "the", "boy", "girl", etc. "Szia" is very easy, but all other exercices from this first unit, is very difficult to me.

    For instance, when you have the exercise "Jó éjszakát kívánok" which I know 0 words, when you click on the word, you have the global translation, and I don't know what each word means. I don't want to learn the sentences globally, like with a book method giving useful sentences for traveller, I'd like to be able to understand each words to reuse them in my own sentences. I know it's a beta, I hope you'll change a little the difficulty level, or order of the lesson, or explain more each word.


Mikli1984

    So why "Hi" is not a correct answer here?


Csernyilmo

    Guys anyone need help?


Bastette54

    What kind of help?


vganesan

    The hover hints include the (presumably Hungarian) words udvariasabban and búcsúzásra (in the English translations!) and the dictionary definitions include búcsúzásra and közvetlenebbül. What do these words mean? These words should probably be replaced with suitable English words to help new learners. My apologies if definitions are given in the Tips & Notes section, but unfortunately it is not possible to access the Tips & Notes until after the first lesson is completed.


dovenyi

    udvarias=formal, udvariasabb=more formal, udvariasabban=in a more formal way, közvetlen=direct/informal, közvetlenebb=more informal, közvetlenebbül=in a more informal way, búcsúzás=leave/farewell, -ra=for


ilovedonuts246

    szia can also be used as hello


NealFisher

    So "Szia" is Hungarian's answer to "Ciao/Tchau".


    [deactivated user]

      FINALLY! exasperated sigh


_Fiery_Crystal_

      I am relearning hungarian because I can't really translate words well between hungarian and english


zizey

      The singer Sia is a great help with this word, haha. I'm so glad that I decided to learn Hungarian.


Stintina

      Igen. Nehéz a megfelelő stílust eltalálni. Igen figyelemre méltó, komoly munka ez. Én is komolyan gondolom, hogy kívánatos lenne, hogy ez a sok érdeklődő nem magyar ember ne úgy hagyja abba a tanulást, hogy a magyar nyelvben nincs az igének jövő ideje, nincs felszólító és feltételes módja. Azt megértem, hogy a kötetlen szórend nagyon megterhelné a megoldásokat, de a függőleges ékezettel lehetne elnézőbb.

      Nagy élmény volt! Köszönöm szépen.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Please, translate for us!


Jrbrobsrv

      Is the "z" pronounced in Hungarian?


JohnFKoen

      between Hungarian and English: S = sh Sz = s C = "ts" Cs = ch Z = z Zs = "zh" (like "s" in "measure" or French J)


Jrbrobsrv

      Thanks a lot, John!


_anna_7

      Szervusz! I hear "szervuzs" all the time as a hello, welcome, greetings. I think "szervusz" is much more used than "szia"?


vvsey

      "Szervusz" is a bit more formal, a bit more adult. An adult may say it to a child, or to another adult. But it is just a matter of personal style. The more informal way is "szia", and I think it is more frequently used.
      This one also has a plural form: "Szervusztok".


dovenyi

      In my experience, "szervusz" is mostly used by old/older people when they address younger ones or each other. Even in these cases it is mostly used to address boys/males, since older people talking to girls/ladies would use more formal and fancy phrases like simply "jó napot" or "kézcsók"+name and its variants like "kézcsókom/kezeit csókolom".


BaitLord

      I thought "a" was pronounced like the "o" in the word 'not'. So how come you say the word like "see ya" instead of "see y-aw"?


Bastette54

      How do you know how people are pronouncing words when this is a written forum?

      Whenever I hear someone say "szia," in the audio part of this course, or in a movie, it does sound like see-aw. The "aw" part is short, though, not a dipthong like it is in English. Also, it's not a schwa like it is in English (see-yuh :)).


Bastette54

      P.S. - Are you from New England?


BaitLord

      Thanks man and I'm from the UK. Why's that?


Bastette54

      Since you're not from the US, it doesn't matter much (sorry for the assumption!). In most regions of the US, the 'o' sound (as in 'not,' the 'aw' sound you referred to) sounds somewhat similar to the 'a' sound in 'father'. Not exactly the same, but from my perspective as someone who was raised in New England, they sound very similar. This is especially true when someone from the Midwestern US is talking, but I live in California now, and I often hear them pronounced similarly.

      In New England, there's a strong distinction between the two vowel sounds. So that's why I wondered whether you were from there, too. Probably the New Englanders got it straight from the source. :)


vvsey

      Anyone who knows how to properly pronounce "Alabama" (with each "a" sounding different), please ask your Hungarian friend/girlfriend/boyfriend/etc. to say it in Hungarian. There will be four equal "a" sounds, as it should be. They are all the same letter after all! :)


Polyglot1958

      I want to remove Hungarian from my list of languages to learn. It was accidentally added as I was scrolling through the list.


CharlotteC.

      Go to your profile, then "settings" --- learning language, then you find: Reset or remove languages. Much luck.


Nina103479

      Nagyon konnju csak egy kicsit kisegíty a magyar nelvedettt


mae166877

      How do you type that there is no S, Z,


kekmaster220

      If 'a' is pronounced as the English 'o' in Hungarian, would I pronounce "szia" as SEE-OH? It is confusing because the audio sounds more like SEE-YA, on the other hand.


Bastette54

      It's like the short English 'o', such as the 'o' in "gone," "Bob," etc. Not like the 'o' in "oh." That's written as o or ó. :)


Harriet864404

      Goodbye! Hello! is correct


BeatriceEm7

      Tot nu primiti Ardealul


hectorlqr

      How is "sz" in Hungarian pronounced?


CharlotteC.

      Like an s as in see, sea, sound...


Asher990182

      So to say bye, you just say see ya


khamaremobeen

      I can't understand anything but I want to learn........


EdConwayJr

      Sija is unfamiliar term - sounds like see you in English!

      Related Discussions

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.