"Szia!"

Translation:Hi!

June 30, 2016

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IstvnSzent

Not exactly. Szia can also be used when meeting somebody, not just as bye.


AlexMoby

A bit like Ciao in Italian.


Zander_Rose

Or Servus in Bavarian German (and Austrian German too if I'm not mistaken)


PHLvcl

"Szervusz" is actually the Hungarian version, thank you Austro-Hungarian Empire.


CharlotteC.

Yes, that's right. "Servus" is part of the latin language, and means "I am your servant" (but no one knows this fact when using this word).


[deactivated user]

    And ciao means "you are my slave"


Mrcqm1

    Or like aloha in Hawaiian :P


Kevinguy19

    That's a useful way to remember it!


GXLD.

    I was literally thinking the exact same thing.


Hamakatsu

    That's exactly what I thoght of lol


headlesscookie

    First word I see has both "bye" and "hello" as definitions... this'll be an interesting course... Congrats Team Hungarian!


vvsey

    And "helló" will also have "hello" and "bye" as definitions!


tothadam06

    Actually, "helló" is only supposed to be used when meeting someone and not when leaving, but misuse as "bye" has been spreading in recent years, it may become an accepted meaning sometime.


vvsey

    Well, not sure if we can say misuse as it is a loan word and every language has the "right" to adapt the meaning to its own needs. But the use of "heló" as bye is nothing new. It is at least several decades old.

    For a little practice:
    https://youtu.be/yGkqnX9C_68


tothadam06

    Could be, maybe it's just me not hearing it. Some people also frown on it, although that might be caused by the English meaning and not really related to the Hungarian language. I've found it in an online dictionary as meaning both hello and goodbye, I may have to buy the official dictionary now...


01Mon

    vvsey is right, I've been using 'heló' with both meanings (hi, and bye) for at least 30 years


PHLvcl

    I also learned "heló" for both hello and goodbye when I met teenage friends in Hungary in the mid-80s (Győr).


tothadam06

    I heard it (heló as goodbye) way less then some of the rare mistakes people make when using a language. I always assumed it was a mistake. My bad. You can still get surprised after using a language for over three decades. Also, it seems to be missing from the official dictionary. It's informal but not that informal. https://goo.gl/Jj2cy5


JackyDW

    It's funny how the letter "s" in Hungarian makes the /ʃ/ "sh" sound, while "sz" makes the /s/ "s" sound.


vvsey

    And compare with Polish - the opposite.


JackyDW

    Sorta. "Sz" in Polish makes a /ʂ/ sound, which is basically /ʃ/, but with your tongue curled backwards and touching the ridge near the front of your mouth. But, yeah, you have the right idea!


Luke275828

    Because all of this I read this as "shorta" :D


vvsey

    That's interesting, thanks!


Ploomich

    yay my first hungarian word!!! :D


ru_ro

    My first was "ezüst" back in 2012.


Hopealokki

    Szia!

    I learned a bit of Hungarian ages ago. I'm so happy that I can start again.

    Köszönom :-)


adda76

    Sok sikert! :)


dovenyi

    Just to make it look perfect: Köszönöm.


floriannaw

    I was waiting for Hungarian so long!! Thank you! Greetings from Poland


RyanOkushi

    Interesting to see that a word can mean both "hello" and "see you." Basically opposites.


Famolvfox

    confusing, isn't it? :)


AGreatUserName

    Ciao and aloha are the same. It's not confusing at all unless you literally have problems working out if someone is arriving or leaving.


Bastette54

    And "shalom." (Which means "peace," but is used for hello and goodbye.)


zhenia0

    like in spanish : si ,ah XD( los que hablan español me entienden)


PERCE_NEIGE

    First, I thank you for addind this language to Duolingo, great work. Through I don't like this beta course right now. It's way too difficult for a beginner. The new word are introduced several at once, and there are long and difficult. I passed 2 lesson, but had the point randomly, with nothing left in my memory. I'd prefer a first lesson with short word, how to say "a", "the", "boy", "girl", etc. "Szia" is very easy, but all other exercices from this first unit, is very difficult to me.

    For instance, when you have the exercise "Jó éjszakát kívánok" which I know 0 words, when you click on the word, you have the global translation, and I don't know what each word means. I don't want to learn the sentences globally, like with a book method giving useful sentences for traveller, I'd like to be able to understand each words to reuse them in my own sentences. I know it's a beta, I hope you'll change a little the difficulty level, or order of the lesson, or explain more each word.


Jesus_saves.

    Hello from a croatian history student! :D I was doing a big project about hungarian romanesque architecture... had to research a lot in magyar and got interested in the language.


ru_ro

    I would love if Duo will have a Croatian course...


_Polimata_

    hello! i'm excited! ... i'm from Perü my Greetings everyone. ! :DDD


HatoriDanzo

    I use it just like Ciao.


myro117

    My girlfriend (who is Hungarian) always says this to our cat. Saw this update and have jumped at the chance to learn this!


joshuaburrow

    Hello! Bye-bye! See ya!


DarrenCran

    'Bye' should suffice as an answer too as it is short and informal.


Mattenhall

    This is the first Duolingo course I know of to have the Phrases skill first ;)


vganesan

    The hover hints include the (presumably Hungarian) words udvariasabban and búcsúzásra (in the English translations!) and the dictionary definitions include búcsúzásra and közvetlenebbül. What do these words mean? These words should probably be replaced with suitable English words to help new learners. My apologies if definitions are given in the Tips & Notes section, but unfortunately it is not possible to access the Tips & Notes until after the first lesson is completed.


dovenyi

    udvarias=formal, udvariasabb=more formal, udvariasabban=in a more formal way, közvetlen=direct/informal, közvetlenebb=more informal, közvetlenebbül=in a more informal way, búcsúzás=leave/farewell, -ra=for


slasherwhxre

    The singer Sia is a great help with this word, haha. I'm so glad that I decided to learn Hungarian.


Mikli1984

    So why "Hi" is not a correct answer here?


_anna_7

    Szervusz! I hear "szervuzs" all the time as a hello, welcome, greetings. I think "szervusz" is much more used than "szia"?


vvsey

    "Szervusz" is a bit more formal, a bit more adult. An adult may say it to a child, or to another adult. But it is just a matter of personal style. The more informal way is "szia", and I think it is more frequently used.
    This one also has a plural form: "Szervusztok".


dovenyi

    In my experience, "szervusz" is mostly used by old/older people when they address younger ones or each other. Even in these cases it is mostly used to address boys/males, since older people talking to girls/ladies would use more formal and fancy phrases like simply "jó napot" or "kézcsók"+name and its variants like "kézcsókom/kezeit csókolom".


BaitLord

    I thought "a" was pronounced like the "o" in the word 'not'. So how come you say the word like "see ya" instead of "see y-aw"?


Bastette54

    How do you know how people are pronouncing words when this is a written forum?

    Whenever I hear someone say "szia," in the audio part of this course, or in a movie, it does sound like see-aw. The "aw" part is short, though, not a dipthong like it is in English. Also, it's not a schwa like it is in English (see-yuh :)).


kekmaster220

    If 'a' is pronounced as the English 'o' in Hungarian, would I pronounce "szia" as SEE-OH? It is confusing because the audio sounds more like SEE-YA, on the other hand.


Bastette54

    It's like the short English 'o', such as the 'o' in "gone," "Bob," etc. Not like the 'o' in "oh." That's written as o or ó. :)


Asher990182

    So to say bye, you just say see ya


ilovedonuts246

    szia can also be used as hello


NealFisher

    So "Szia" is Hungarian's answer to "Ciao/Tchau".


    [deactivated user]

      FINALLY! exasperated sigh


_Fiery_Crystal_

      I am relearning hungarian because I can't really translate words well between hungarian and english


Stintina

      Igen. Nehéz a megfelelő stílust eltalálni. Igen figyelemre méltó, komoly munka ez. Én is komolyan gondolom, hogy kívánatos lenne, hogy ez a sok érdeklődő nem magyar ember ne úgy hagyja abba a tanulást, hogy a magyar nyelvben nincs az igének jövő ideje, nincs felszólító és feltételes módja. Azt megértem, hogy a kötetlen szórend nagyon megterhelné a megoldásokat, de a függőleges ékezettel lehetne elnézőbb.

      Nagy élmény volt! Köszönöm szépen.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Please, translate for us!


Jrbrobsrv

      Is the "z" pronounced in Hungarian?


PHLvcl

      between Hungarian and English: S = sh Sz = s C = "ts" Cs = ch Z = z Zs = "zh" (like "s" in "measure" or French J)


Jrbrobsrv

      Thanks a lot, John!

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.