1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היום יום רביעי."

"היום יום רביעי."

Translation:Today is Wednesday.

June 30, 2016

25 Comments


Tim5602

Can it also be 'יום ד'', because I set the language of my phone in hebrew and that is how it is on my phone


Pumbush

Yes in Hebrew you can say the names of the days like that too.

יום א', יום ב', יום ג', יום ד', יום ה', יום ו', יום שבת

(Saturday stays without a letter usually)


Tim5602

Interesting thing! Thank you


Pumbush

It is more common when writing than when speaking.


Tim5602

Okay. I know this question isn't to this sentence but I often saw words with " . Are that short versions of words?


Pumbush

It's called Gershayim (and the one ' is Geresh) it is used for acronyms.

For example: USA = ארצות הברית = ארה"ב

As you see it sometimes with more than initial letter.


IngeborgHa14

Do some even say בְּיוֹם דָּ֫לֶת [byom 'dalet] for Wednesday? Or would that sound like people who say LOL instead of breaking out laughing.


YardenNB

Yes, it is sometimes said. It's not common, and may sound a tiny bit funny, if you have a sensitive ear, but not more than a tiny bit.

One thing though: in spoken Hebrew I think most people pronounce the letter name דלד, no idea why. I remember being surprised, as a child, to see it written דלת.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is not Yiddish, where it is pronounced דלתּ (i.e. דּאַלעט) or דלת (i.e. דּאַלעס). One candidate (if not simply a colloquialism which wanted an additional d-sound for the d-letter) would be Italian Hebrew, where final תָּו is pronounced [d]. Surprisingly the letter is called ܕܳܠܰܕ [i.e doladh] in Syriac.


Shim

How would you say "Today is the fourth day" without it being ambiguous?


Pumbush

היום היום הרביעי

It is with Hey...


zdVs

יום רביעי יום רביעי איזה יום היום? היום יום רביעי יום רביעי!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0W2oXNkbVro


BrunnoHC

Is 'today it is Wednesday' wrong?


NoamKriten

Yes, the "it" is redundant in this English sentence


AdamOlean

Actually, it is not all that uncommon in spoken English to use what linguists call a "left-dislocation" in certain contexts. They actually serve special linguistic functions that you might not learn about in at least some English "grammar" classes. However, since "left-dislocations" or "pre-clausal dislocations" are much more common in Hebrew (sometimes for different reasons than English) and the above Hebrew sentence doesn't even use one, it's usually more accurate to default to "Today is Wednesday".

I posted more about "left-dislocations" in the following comment thread (if you're interested): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16827893


franch

But today is Friday.


Majsburk

What does the weekdays mean? :)


[deactivated user]

    How would you write "the day is Wednesday" ?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, I would add the copula to indicate that הַיּוֹם is the subject, not longer an adverbial noun, i.e. הַיּוֹם הוּא יוֹם רְבִיעִי


Theresa754142

    Ha-yom yom revi’i.


Its-me.

    Why does this not require a copula?

    I thought they were generally need when saying that one noun is another?


IngeborgHa14

    No, the rules are quite complicated. In the type the nouns is a noun the copula is common, usual when the subject is longish, and obligatory, if the predicate is definite too. But in this sentence הַיוֹם is an adverbial expression like מָחָר tomorrow, אֶתְמוֹל yesterday or עַכְשָׁיו now, it does not mean any more the day is a fourth day. The subjects in it is Wednesday can be expressed as זֶה(וּ) יוֹם רְבִיעִי, but if you have another element first, you can leave it out.


Its-me.

    okay. So if I wanted to say "The day is wednesday' rather than 'today is wednesday' would I use the copula, but otherwise keep the sentence the same?

    Do I have that right?

    Thank you!


IngeborgHa14

    Well, as the subject הַיּוֹם the day is sort of short, one would rather omit the copula. If the expression around the יוֹם were longer, like כִּמְעַט כׇּל יוֹם כְּשֶׁאֲנִי יוֹצֵא בַּבֹּ֫קֶר nearly every day, when I go out in the morning, ... you would have to continue with the copula, f.e. הוּא קַר מְאֹד עַכְשָׁיו ...is very cold now, because the boundary between subject and predicate is not so clear anymore.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.