"היום יום רביעי."

Translation:Today is Wednesday.

June 30, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Can it also be 'יום ד'', because I set the language of my phone in hebrew and that is how it is on my phone


Pumbush

Yes in Hebrew you can say the names of the days like that too.

יום א', יום ב', יום ג', יום ד', יום ה', יום ו', יום שבת

(Saturday stays without a letter usually)


Tim5602

Interesting thing! Thank you


Pumbush

It is more common when writing than when speaking.


Tim5602

Okay. I know this question isn't to this sentence but I often saw words with " . Are that short versions of words?


Pumbush

It's called Gershayim (and the one ' is Geresh) it is used for acronyms.

For example: USA = ארצות הברית = ארה"ב

As you see it sometimes with more than initial letter.


Its-me.

How are those pronounced?


Theresa754142

Do you mean how to pronounce the United States? It’s artsot ha-brit and someone on the forum said that the abbreviation is also pronounced the same, not arhav or something like that.


Its-me.

Hi Theresa, sorry, I meant the days of the week.

Is it Yom Aleph, Yom Bet, or do they pronounce the second part as words (Yom Aie? Yom Biy? etc...)


Theresa754142

From Sunday, the first of the week in Hebrew, it’s yom rishon

Monday yom sheni (means second)

Tuesday yom shlishi

Wednesday yom revi’i

Thursday yom khamishi

Friday yom shishi

Saturday yom shabat or usually just shabat.


Theresa754142

Okay I see, Pumbush wrote the abbreviations for the days of the week but with no niqqud, and then Ingeborg asked if you could say Wednesday as beyom dalet and Yarden, a native speaker, said yes, so yom alef, yom bet is the way you would say them.


Its-me.

Hi Theresa, I think you may not be able to see the original comment that I was replying to?

Tim was saying that you can also say the days of the week like Yom Aleph-Geresh (I don't have a hebrew keyboard on my computer, sorry) for Sunday, Yom Bet-Geresh for Monday, etc... I was asking how you'd pronounce those.


IngeborgHa14

Do some even say בְּיוֹם דָּ֫לֶת [byom 'dalet] for Wednesday? Or would that sound like people who say LOL instead of breaking out laughing.


YardenNB

Yes, it is sometimes said. It's not common, and may sound a tiny bit funny, if you have a sensitive ear, but not more than a tiny bit.

One thing though: in spoken Hebrew I think most people pronounce the letter name דלד, no idea why. I remember being surprised, as a child, to see it written דלת.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is not Yiddish, where it is pronounced דלתּ (i.e. דּאַלעט) or דלת (i.e. דּאַלעס). One candidate (if not simply a colloquialism which wanted an additional d-sound for the d-letter) would be Italian Hebrew, where final תָּו is pronounced [d]. Surprisingly the letter is called ܕܳܠܰܕ [i.e doladh] in Syriac.


Janis559500

Your knowledge goes far beyond mine, but I've been hearing the Yiddish alphabet all my life (let's call it 70 years) and I've only ever heard it pronounced daled. My father was a Yiddish scholar (Yiddish was his first language). And that's how he taught it to me. I checked all of my dictionaries, and some spell it with "tov" but only with the dot in it, which would then be dalet (i e., nowhere was it dales). Curiously, Weinreich spelled it daled in his College Yiddish (textbook) but dalet in his dictionary. I know if you go far enough back, there was just one phoneme for ת which was in between an S and a T, which is why we see Hebrew words and names written in English with th, like beth for house of, or Ruth. But I've never heard anyone pronounce ד as daleth. Maybe the Yemeni Jews, since they have preserved some of the old sounds?


Shim

How would you say "Today is the fourth day" without it being ambiguous?


Pumbush

היום היום הרביעי

It is with Hey...


Theresa754142

Ha-yom yom revi’i.


zdVs

יום רביעי יום רביעי איזה יום היום? היום יום רביעי יום רביעי!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0W2oXNkbVro


BrunnoHC

Is 'today it is Wednesday' wrong?


NoamKriten

Yes, the "it" is redundant in this English sentence


AdamOlean

Actually, it is not all that uncommon in spoken English to use what linguists call a "left-dislocation" in certain contexts. They actually serve special linguistic functions that you might not learn about in at least some English "grammar" classes. However, since "left-dislocations" or "pre-clausal dislocations" are much more common in Hebrew (sometimes for different reasons than English) and the above Hebrew sentence doesn't even use one, it's usually more accurate to default to "Today is Wednesday".

I posted more about "left-dislocations" in the following comment thread (if you're interested): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16827893


franch

But today is Friday.


Majsburk

What does the weekdays mean? :)


[deactivated user]

    How would you write "the day is Wednesday" ?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, I would add the copula to indicate that הַיּוֹם is the subject, not longer an adverbial noun, i.e. הַיּוֹם הוּא יוֹם רְבִיעִי


Its-me.

    Why does this not require a copula?

    I thought they were generally need when saying that one noun is another?


IngeborgHa14

    No, the rules are quite complicated. In the type the nouns is a noun the copula is common, usual when the subject is longish, and obligatory, if the predicate is definite too. But in this sentence הַיוֹם is an adverbial expression like מָחָר tomorrow, אֶתְמוֹל yesterday or עַכְשָׁיו now, it does not mean any more the day is a fourth day. The subjects in it is Wednesday can be expressed as זֶה(וּ) יוֹם רְבִיעִי, but if you have another element first, you can leave it out.


Its-me.

    okay. So if I wanted to say "The day is wednesday' rather than 'today is wednesday' would I use the copula, but otherwise keep the sentence the same?

    Do I have that right?

    Thank you!


IngeborgHa14

    Well, as the subject הַיּוֹם the day is sort of short, one would rather omit the copula. If the expression around the יוֹם were longer, like כִּמְעַט כׇּל יוֹם כְּשֶׁאֲנִי יוֹצֵא בַּבֹּ֫קֶר nearly every day, when I go out in the morning, ... you would have to continue with the copula, f.e. הוּא קַר מְאֹד עַכְשָׁיו ...is very cold now, because the boundary between subject and predicate is not so clear anymore.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.