"היום יום רביעי."

Translation:Today is Wednesday.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


Tim5602

Can it also be 'יום ד'', because I set the language of my phone in hebrew and that is how it is on my phone

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

Yes in Hebrew you can say the names of the days like that too.

יום א', יום ב', יום ג', יום ד', יום ה', יום ו', יום שבת

(Saturday stays without a letter usually)

July 13, 2016

Tim5602

Interesting thing! Thank you

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

It is more common when writing than when speaking.

July 13, 2016

Tim5602

Okay. I know this question isn't to this sentence but I often saw words with " . Are that short versions of words?

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

It's called Gershayim (and the one ' is Geresh) it is used for acronyms.

For example: USA = ארצות הברית = ארה"ב

As you see it sometimes with more than initial letter.

July 13, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Do some even say בְּיוֹם דַּ֫לֶת [byom 'dalet] for Wednesday? Or would that sound like people who say LOL instead of breaking out laughing.

April 13, 2019

Shim

How would you say "Today is the fourth day" without it being ambiguous?

August 16, 2016

Pumbush

היום היום הרביעי

It is with Hey...

August 16, 2016

zdVs

יום רביעי יום רביעי איזה יום היום? היום יום רביעי יום רביעי!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0W2oXNkbVro

June 30, 2016

BrunnoHC

Is 'today it is Wednesday' wrong?

November 5, 2016

NoamKriten

Yes, the "it" is redundant in this English sentence

April 22, 2017

AdamOlean

Actually, it is not all that uncommon in spoken English to use what linguists call a "left-dislocation" in certain contexts. They actually serve special linguistic functions that you might not learn about in at least some English "grammar" classes. However, since "left-dislocations" or "pre-clausal dislocations" are much more common in Hebrew (sometimes for different reasons than English) and the above Hebrew sentence doesn't even use one, it's usually more accurate to default to "Today is Wednesday".

I posted more about "left-dislocations" in the following comment thread (if you're interested): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16827893

July 6, 2017

franch

But today is Friday.

November 18, 2016

Majsburk

What does the weekdays mean? :)

June 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.