"Jó éjszakát kívánok!"

Translation:Good night!

June 30, 2016

139 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nivkotzer

I'm so happy this course came out, oh my god


Hakim747

I'm next! Haha.


Indy266

It's been so long, I'm just glad it actually made it into beta. Thank you all the team for your hard work! And especially Andersberny for making the announcements far more frequently!


IrekJakobi1

Five years later still in beta.


[deactivated user]

    same here!


zivobice

    same and the greek is comming very soon!


Kevinguy19

    Wow, this hard already?!


NataliaMatteoni

    Jesus Christ, that escalated quickly


LeSonTung

    Agree. Too long to remember :(


HeruMornie

    You'd better to remember it to recognize when heard, but say simply "yo 8" (jó éjt!) which is completely acceptable in any circumstances, both formal and informal. (The "yo 8" or even "yo8" ortographies are often used in internet chats and texting by the youth. But never write it this way outside those environments ;) )

    A bit of explanation: éjszaka "night" is more like "nighttime" in English, but it is more frequently used. In this context "-szaka" is "of period" —you will meet this with the seasons where the season itself is "a period of the year", e.g. "évszak" (but this is never *"évszaka"). "Éj" as night is considered as poetic now, but it is completely valid. It is used in compounds mainly, and "jó éjt" is one of them that is completely acceptable.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's way too difficult for a beginner. Thank you for the explanation. They should add it in the course! When you click on the words!


Ernestorad2

    The more I read your comments, the easier it becomes for my new language skills. I do appreciate the fact that explanation follows. Thank you ALL for making this lessons better than programmed. EFR


Sabastian7

    What does kivánok mean?


ion1122

    Something like 'I wish you '


rbertj

    Welcome to reality :) I am living a few kilometers from Hungary and hungarian language is for me harder than any other I have ever tried to understand. Including Dutch, Welsh and Korean for example.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Hungarian is probably very difficult, so they should introduce new words one by one, not several at once.


HeruMornie

    I am afraid that would make the language tree extremely tall and complex.


RMous

    Is Dutch so hard to understand then? (I am Dutch, so I have no clue how it sounds to foreigners).


walnott

    Dutch is easy for a native Norwegian speaker that also knows English. Dutch seems like just a mixture of those two, and when written I can understand most of what people mean after learning a few basic words.


Elisha25805

    As far as languages go, Dutch is relatively easy to learn, though in my case, I have the advantage of being a native speaker in both English and French and also have basic knowledge of German, so maybe that's why I've found it much easier to grasp. Also, even though I worked in Amsterdam, I spent more time in the south (Limburg) and found that their accents are softer and easier to understand than those towards the north of Holland (that was just my experience, it's probably not the same for everyone).

    Hungarian on the other hand is on a whole different level for me, but then again, it is one of the hardest languages to learn for English speakers but I like the challenge =D


PERCE_NEIGE

    I hope they'll change the difficulty level. They introduce too quickly new very long word. They should begin with "a", "little", "the", "girl" or word like that. And when you click on the word, it's not very well explained. You have to memorize the full sentence without understanding. Please, change that, I know this course is in beta, so I hope...


Bencsika

    Yes, sometimes it's hard for the hungarian people too. Actually I am hungarian so I know it. :)


RekaKe

    as a hungarian native, i would suggest this to be shortened to "jo ejszakat". "kivanok" is quite polite :)


craaash80

    That's what I was hoping for :D thx!


PERCE_NEIGE

    It would be a lot easier to memorize too!! This course is too difficult for real beginner!


LiviaZita

    Agreed! Including “kívánok” in this context is wholly unnecessary, because it’s just a super polite addition that nobody really uses, unless you’re wishing good night to the pope or something.

    Jó éjszakát (or just jó éjt) should be perfect and much easier.


limadouglas

    I agree, it's unnecessary.. However I remember the ticket man on the train saying Jó napot kívánok to everyone. So suits well in a proper context.


GXLD.

    Already on the basics on the Hungarian course and it looks so hard to spell the words :P


Hakim747

    Yeah. I agree. I don't remember anything like this in Turkish, German, or Russian. XD


p8c

    polish spelling is a little tricky in terms of learning the diacritical symbols, but it is very straightforward and makes sense once understood.


HeruMornie

    Oh boys, come on, Hungarian is almost as phonetic as Italian, Spanish or Cymraeg. Tricky spelling is an English and French feature. You just have to get accustomed the lettering, like in Welsh. Then it is almost fully predictable and easy, except when it isn't... (I think Welsh has lot of similarities in this aspect...)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Maybe predictable, but they should familiarize us with the pronounciation first.


p8c

    i agree, english and french are tricky. i would add irish. lots of letter combinations. i will clarify my comment on polish. it is predictable, and only tricky in the sense of learning diacritical symbols, but other than that, it certainly is straightforward.


PERCE_NEIGE

    As a French speaker, I find French very logics when you know the letter combination, when you know the rules for silent letters.


HeruMornie

    Indeed, Polish is very straightforward and somewhat similar to Hungarian.


Hakim747

    Yeah. That is what I like from Hungarian. French, oh my. That's why I'm not learning French and feel like don't want to learn it. Haha. English is better than French though.


tracidmartin

    If you think French is difficult then there is hope. I find French so very easy. It is like English pronounced drunk.


PERCE_NEIGE

    French is very logical, especially if you already know English, with a good method, French is easy.

    French is one of the "mother" of English language. You have more than 50% of the word that are indeed French words but pronounced the English way and that became English words. If you speak English, you use French words everyday. When you talk about a "menu", a "restaurant", or any other thing. All the word ending with "tion" for instance, are French words, all the words ending with "ty" in English, are from French words, and you simply transform the "ty" into "té" to have the origin French word. When you know the tricks, it's so easy.

    I would recommend any person who is in love with the English language, to learn French, as it gives a deeper understanding of the English language. For instance "restaurant" is called like this because it comes from a French verb meaning "eating to recover one's force" (se restaurer), very interesting, isn't it?


CreativeMotives

    That's because those languages are based off of sounds and symbols of others. Hungarian is not. It is a language on its own, making it a little bit more difficult than most.


Hakim747

    Errr. Sorry. I don't really understand it. Can you explain it a little more?


tothadam06

    Many European languages have common roots and that makes their pronunciation and grammar at least similar. Hungarian has nothing to do with any commonly learned European languages like English, French, German, Spanish, Italian etc... The only one somewhat similar is the Finnish language. We did take some words from other languages, but pronunciation and grammar is very different.


Ernestorad2

    Don't worry too much about sounds, try German, when drunk... it is a lot easy. Hungarian seems to be the type "take it by the horns" drilling and you will master it in the least expected time. The Latin roots (vowel sounds) make it light to guide yourself, try it slow and you will sound like a native.


HeruMornie

    A friend told me an interesting thing and maybe she's right. She told me Italian has a very similar wovel set as Hungarian (except ö, ő, ü, ű). If you master the Italian, you may give a try to form the Hungarian wovels like in Italian. Even consonants are almost similar but there you should consider some French influence and not only German :D


YoungSpice94

    I think the issue comes with the speaking of the words, as Hungarian has letter combos that produce 1 sound. This doesn't happen in English.


HeruMornie

    ch, tch, sh, gh... "owe" (like in IOU). ;) But you are right. Every language has their approach that may be difficult for others. The Hungarian notation is really strange and I say this as a Hungarian myself. It is almost on level with Cymraeg (Welsh) that is fairly logical and consistent, but a real pain to learn.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I hope they'll make this course more beginner friendly, as other course on Duo. Introducing new words too quickly is not good for total beginners like us.


HeruMornie

    As far as I understood well, Duolingo's structure is designed with Indo-European languages in mind. It was hard even to adapt to Celtic languages like Cymraeg, and it took ages to adapt to Hungarian. The structure is very different, and there are many more things to teach while the language trees must be within certain bounds. The developers of the Hungarian tree had to start over to adapt a different approach than the original tree structure was designed for, and even so they had to cram many things into the given frame. I have to admit that everybody's right who complain about the difficulty, but as far as I know this difficulty level is necessary to fulfil the DL requirements.

    Just imagine how difficult would be a Chinese or Arabic course, with their completely alien tones, sounds and structures. As you "fiercely" stand for the ease of French pronounciation and say that the Hungarian phonetics is difficult, you just examining a problem from a single side. I can assure you that for us Hungarians, French is a real pain. I think we face the same old trouble from different sides :D (With all the respect and due admiration to French language and culture.) Saying one language is difficult and the other is easy is always assume an etalon, usually the mother tongue of the person. ;) For an Arab speaker the arabic is easy and completely logical while for me it is something that cannot do without the Philosophers' Stone :D


YoungSpice94

    Well as a native English speaker I express anti-elation. There are so many things worng with English grammar &structure. I am actually motivated whenever consider my flawed language, and look at a better designed language such as german or hungarian. This way it motivates me.


DenisPitcher

    Wouldn't this be "I wish you good night" and not "good night". I wish you good night should be an accepted translation


kkutsu

    It's accepted now


01Mon

    You are totally right, if You want to translate this sentence word by word, then it is "I WISH (you) good night"


taalvaud

    what's the literal meaning of this? It seems there is more than good night


Bob_Olmstead

    Jó = Good, éjszakát = Night, kívánok = I wish,

    The sentence seems incomplete, because part of it is implied. In Magyarul a wish for something is directed at someone.

    For example this greeting might be directed towards you (second person singular) Jó éjszakát kívánok neked ; neked - to you

    Or directed towards a group (second person plural)

    Jó éjszakát kívánok nektek; nektek- to you (plural)

    Or if you want to be greedy with your wishes, you could direct this at yourself! :D Jó éjszakát kívánok nekem; nekem- to me

    Hope this helps


HeruMornie

    *"Jó éjszakát kívánok nekem" is actually wrong, we use a reflexive structure here. It would be "jó éjszakát kívánok magamnak" ("Good evening I wish to myself" [I followed the Hungarian word order here to make it easier to follow])

    Another thing: *"In Magyarul" is a bit strange. It is either "In Magyar" or "Magyarul" because the -ul ending is for the "in". ;)

    But your explanation is fine and I think it is also helpful. Have a lingot!


Windischgratz

    OMG it's so good to hear... I'm Hungarian. :D


YoungSpice94

    Same here, half German and Half Hungarian. Proud of both sides XD


Windischgratz

    Hey HalbDeutschMann, what a what a coincidence, I have German heritage, too. :D Proud of both sides, too. :D


tinzie215

    as a native hungarian speaker, i'd say this is a bit too formal for everyday use. i would suggest just using "jó éjszakát" or even just "jó éjt" if you're feeling colloquial


HeruMornie

    It's more a style question. I am native speaker, too, living in Hungary, and I use the full version frequently. But except "jó éjt" any version is okay even in formal use. Don't hesitate to use the shorter ones!


OliverBens1

    Just to help anyone having trouble with this: Jó = Good, éjszakát = night, and kívánok = I wish. Jó éjszakát kívánok = I wish you good night :)


_Polimata_

    holaaa,,,! he esperado! ayer tuve un sueño, y soñé que se abrió el curso de húngaro :D


YoungSpice94

    Very glad this just released into beta


SpinDoc44

    Congratulations guys, I'm loving this course already! :D Journey to level 25!


Bob_Olmstead

    Good evening should work too Right?


rumdaddy

    I think no - "good evening" is a greeting used at nighttime (in HU: jó estét) whereas "Jó éjszakát kívánok!" would be said as a farewell


adda76

    Jó éjszakát: good night, jó estét: good evening. The word "kívánok" (I wish) should not be used always, it isn't obligatory. In everyday speech is rarely used, it is more polite form.


ZorazeKhan

    Kivanok means , I wish you, right?


JackyDW

    AHHH! WHAT!? Is you implied!? Is this common!? Starts hyperventilating


Bob_Olmstead

    Don't PANIC!

    To save breath the greeting is shortened.

    Jó éjszakát kívánok neked ! Jó éjszakát kívánok ! Jó éjszakát !

    Think of it like the old English phrase.

    "Good night to you"

    shortened simply to

    "Good night"

    The 'implied you' doesn't need to be said, because the person your talking to understands you are addressing them.


JackyDW

    Phew, ok. Thanks.


JanosKid

    Magyar is its own language, the closest thing to it is Finnish


_Dimitris_

    Can we just say "jó éjszakát"?


arracachaco

    Oh dear... if THIS is just "Good night"... HELP! Heehe. Anyway, being serious now, I'd like to ask: is the pronunciation of the long vowels correct as we hear them here, or am I hearing long vowels were there aren't? And, the a without the accent is pronunced like a closed a, while de á is open (that's what I hear). If this is true, does it work the same for all vowels? Thanks! Szia!


adda76

    Lol :) I can imagine how strange is our language for someone with other mother tongue...

    But the pronunciation of the example sentences are perfect on this page. Here you can listen to the Hungarian pronunciation of the letters: https://youtu.be/JwtwZTRDvYI?t=23


adda76

    Here is a short helpful video about the Hungarian greetings: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6-NIOJ62hzg


aly_waly

    All of that and it just means good night!? Goodness gracious.


HeruMornie

    Keep it up, we have more for you ;)


LiviaZita

    Oh boy you’re in for a treat later on, haha ☺️


j.lopezguevara

    Is this formal or informal?


HeruMornie

    You can use them in any situations, both formal and informal. It is totally acceptable to leave the most honoured person with this farewell and also suitable for say good night to your closest buddy.


KornlRegiu

    Informal version is "Jó éjt". It's more friendly.


CreativeMotives

    Also guys, don't stress out about the word! Unless you want to move to hungry for the rest of your life and have to write it everyday, make it your goal to only speak it, not write it! Plenty of people can live in hungry or visit it with just speaking it. The words in Hungarian LOOK hard, but honestly, this sentence flows through the brain so easily.that remembering is a snap!


teslorien

    Sounds like Finnish!


Rhyto

    I am pleased to practice my Hungarian for my trip soon, good luck to everyone learning this language as well.


case02

    Is Kivanok neccesary?


HeruMornie

    Not really. It is more polite though but it is completely safe to omit even in very formal circumstances.


limadouglas

    Have a good night is correct


pnewberry

    3-10-2010..Yes,the language is difficult to learn, but easy to remember. It is not derived from the Latin,like other languages. Finnish is about the closest...Best way to pick it up is to try to find someone who is fluent and converse daily..i.e.phone,person..etc.Listen to Hungarian music...you may use a CD and dance a 2 step30min. program ..try singing with it... keep learning light....dont get frustrated...have fun with it...Sisi(Austrian/Hungarian Empress and Queen,was fluent with the language...Emporer husbandFranzJoseph..could not handle.. Hang in there and keep going.Pacsika naney.......


Boo498233

    Either remove the kivánok or add on the I wish you so the translation makes sense.


Susanne111432

    I like this course very much and i even just bought Duolingo plus. But no i have a big problem: after each lesson I am asked which language I want to learn This is very ennoying. Up to last week I was never asked and could do one lesson after the other without Interrupts. Who can help me?


bbigblue

    Check your profile, go to help, look at that page. There is bug report submit at the bottom if you cant find an answer otherwise.


YoungSpice94

    So this has multiple meanings? Good night would be without kÍvánok, and I wish you good night is with it added?


Bob_Olmstead

    The meaning is the same for both sentences.

    The i wish you part is implied:

    Jó éjszakát kívánok neked !

    Jó éjszakát kívánok !

    Jó éjszakát !

    The t at the end of éjszakát indicates that it is the object receiving the action of a verb.

    The conjugated verb being kívánok in this case.


ConnorMaichle

    I have the feeling it only gets harder from here...

    Also, should "goodnight" be accepted too?


lingofrnech

    TOO MANY ACCENTS FOR ME


HeruMornie

    Keep an eye (or two) on them, they even change the meaning of the words... ;)


LiviaZita

    Haha yes just wait til you have to be careful using them, cause they can change the meaning of the word completely.

    For example:
    Agy - brain.
    Ágy - bed.


malenact

    holy crap!!! and this is just the second sentence!!!!


Leslie424940

    kivanok is to emphasize!


HeruMornie

    Kívánok = I wish


redmordor

    Hi! I wanted to ask what is the difference between "jó eszakàt" and "jó eszakàt kivanok"? What does kivanok change in the sentence and when is it used? ^^


ion1122

    The word 'kívánok' means roughly "I wish you'. The greeting using that word is more formal.


pnewberry

    kivanok to me thru usage with my parents means friends...like english in south is everybody.????good night everyone....


ion1122

    I'm glad you have warm memories of your usage with parents. However, 'kívánok' is not a noun meaning 'friends'. It is a verb. The infinitive form is 'kívánni'. The -ok is the first-person ending used on many Hungarian verbs. The word means 'I wish'.


HeruMornie

    I am not sure that I understood pnewberry well, so I may be wrong here. But 'Kívánok! is a lower class abbreviation of the actual greetings that simply omits the part of the day. It is very informal and obsolete but one may hear it in certain communities. There is no good to follow their example. ;)


Ernestorad2

    It has the "good I wish" expression in kivanok. What if it was just Jo ejszakat?


ion1122

    In the Hungarian expression, the word 'jó' means 'good'. The word 'kivanok' means 'I wish'. (You can also wish a person bad things, both in English and Hungarian.)

    "Jó éjszakát" means "good night".


Pedro28313

    The second phrase's already scary


EstJojo

    How am I supposed to remember how to spell that? You is a cat Kivan, ok? Jo ejs-za-kat kivan-ok? Talk about being thrown into the deep end...


HeruMornie

    I am afraid you may have to memorize it. Hungarian phonetics is a bit tricky but highly logical, just as Cymraeg/Welsh or Italian or Spanish. Or Polish—we have special letter combinations like "sz" and "zs" or "ty" (they count single letters!) that you must care with special attention. But Hungarian phonetics are WAAAAY easier than English.

    On the other hand, Hungarian language has very different structures and it is more complex so this is absolutely the top of the surface ;)


laura939535

    Thank you! This is the first Hungarian language course I've ever seen.


anniestephens01

    Hungarian is really hard. I'm only a little fluent in Spanish and I just started French and Czech on this app the other day but I picked Hungarian because 23andMe said my twin brother and I are more Eastern European than we thought. Should I maybe try a different language before I get deeper into Hungarian?


ion1122

    I started learning Czech and Hungarian at the same time. Czech is my first Slavic language, and even though it is Indo-European, it is harder for me than the Hungarian.

    I find the Hungarian words easier to remember, and I find it easier (as a speaker of American English) to reproduce the sounds of Hungarian than those of Czech.

    Moreover the fact that Czech has genders (four if you count masculine animate and inanimate separately), and that both adjectives and nouns must be declined for case, but do not follow the same patterns, adds to the complexity of Czech.

    I suggest you stick with Hungarian. Once you get used to the Hungarian spelling conventions, it is easy to read, and to write what you hear.


gementine

    why jó and not jól? is there a rule?


HeruMornie

    Yes, there is a rule of thumb. If you reply to the question "what quality" then say "jó"; when your question is "how" then say "jól".

    "Jó" ("rossz", "nagy", "magyar", etc.) are qualities while "jól" ("rosszul", "nagyon", "magyarul", etc) are methods.

    I could have looked up their official name but I always mix them up and it is easier to memorize I think. :D


HeruMornie

    Nagyon szívesen! :D Mit iszunk? ;)

    It is a funny customs in certain subcultures to ask about alcoholic drinks after a minor help or co-operation—or when one acknowledges that the other was right. ("Igazad van! Mit iszunk?") Don't use it in formal situations but you may give a funny little surprise among close friends if you crack this :D Perhaps they will offer some pálinka!


ion1122

    "jó" is an adjective, and "jól" is an adverb


ValriaKlik

    I am hungarian and I cant do this!!!


pnewberry

    Yes you can! Like everything new, it takes time and effort...I, too am Magyar ..and as a child soaked up alot from parents and family...but did not retain...but now, I find that even thoI will never be fluent,I can enjoy bee ing with Hungarian people...take in fall church festivals,etc.,its lke being home again.Youwillfind yourself understanding their conversations and just saying igen,,nem, nodding your head, just dont giveup! Just like you learned to walk ....and there are different dialects too,depending where the people are from.
    just like New York,Alabama etc...You can do it! Itsup toyou....PaczikaNany.


MatyDolezal1

    Doesn't kívánok mean that I wish?


LetaMorally

    Hey anyone who figured out when you have to add kivanok?


ion1122

    Literally "kívánok" is "I wish you". So it's the difference between "good night" and "I wish you a good night". The latter is more formal in both languages.

    The points above were covered on this page four years ago. Have you had a chance to look through the comments?


LiviaZita

    You only need to add it if you want to be extremely polite, really.

    If you meet the Queen of England and have a chance of wishing her good night in Hungarian, I’d add “kívánok”. :D


yavuz5501

    What is kívánok


ion1122

    Look at the post on this page just above your question.


LucasHowell13

    Is kívánok necessary?


bbigblue

    No, it can be omitted.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.