"Ten mężczyzna nas nie widzi."

Translation:This man does not see us.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


Diabolus89

Is there a particular reason "nas" comes before "nie"? Would it also be correct to write "Ten mężczyna nie widzi nas"?

July 18, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Puts a bit different accent (to "us"), but it's perfectly correct and accepted here.

July 18, 2016

Bob20020

Is this accusative? How is it used.

June 30, 2016

immery

ten mężczyzna - subject, nominative
nie widzi- negated verb, widziec needs accusative, so negated needs genitive
nas - here genitive, "my" has genitive=accusative

June 30, 2016

bonchevalier

Can the word order be such: "Ten mężczyzna nie widzi nas"?

August 24, 2016

Jellei

A bit less natural, stress on 'us', but definitely acceptable. And it works in the ENG-PL exercise.

August 25, 2016

DanielNori7

Where does the object pronoun go located? Lubie to for example the object pronoun goes after the verb but in here it goes before.

If I say "Ten mężczyzna nie widzi nas" is still grammatically correct? Or only this happens in a negative form?

Is there a rule to know for the rest of the object pronouns in Polish?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

I think it should rather be in front of the verb. Putting it at the end of the sentence creates a less usual emphasis.

December 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.