"My stomach hurts!"

Translation:הבטן שלי כואבת!

June 30, 2016

1 Comment


EliWhitehouse

More colloquially, it is also possible to say:

כואבת לי הבטן

By relating the subject to the action and not the noun--the stomach hurts for me, and not my stomach hurts--the important information in the sentence becomes more front-loaded, and the structure simplifies. While in English, it takes more words to say it this way, in Hebrew it is the opposite:

הבטן שלי כואבת

takes more words than

כואבת לי הבטן

This structure is even sometimes imitated in other phrases, as in this short conversation:

:חבר ?רות, שמעתי שמישהו פרץ לבית שלך, לקחו הרבה

(Male) Friend: Ruth, I heard that someone broke into your apartment, did they take much?

Ruth: Yeah, they really cleaned me out (lit. they emptied for me the house) :רות כן, ממש רוקננו לי את הבית

P.S.

The thieves are referred to in plural, even "someone" (singular) broke into Ruth's apartment, for the same reason as in English. There is no word, in Hebrew or English, for "somethey," but we don't really know how many people broke into the house. They male friend suspects that maybe more than one person helped loot Ruth's apartment, so he uses "מישהו," but conjugates the verb in plural.

June 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.