"My stomach hurts!"

Translation:הבטן שלי כואבת!

June 30, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EliWhitehouse

More colloquially, it is also possible to say:

כואבת לי הבטן

By relating the subject to the action and not the noun--the stomach hurts for me, and not my stomach hurts--the important information in the sentence becomes more front-loaded, and the structure simplifies. While in English, it takes more words to say it this way, in Hebrew it is the opposite:

הבטן שלי כואבת

takes more words than

כואבת לי הבטן

This structure is even sometimes imitated in other phrases, as in this short conversation:

:חבר ?רות, שמעתי שמישהו פרץ לבית שלך, לקחו הרבה

(Male) Friend: Ruth, I heard that someone broke into your apartment, did they take much?

Ruth: Yeah, they really cleaned me out (lit. they emptied for me the house) :רות כן, ממש רוקננו לי את הבית

P.S.

The thieves are referred to in plural, even "someone" (singular) broke into Ruth's apartment, for the same reason as in English. There is no word, in Hebrew or English, for "somethey," but we don't really know how many people broke into the house. They male friend suspects that maybe more than one person helped loot Ruth's apartment, so he uses "מישהו," but conjugates the verb in plural.


MrsT637020

Can you say: "הבטן כואבת לי"?


TeribleT

(The sentence is different inside the discussion).

The current sentence used: Ha'beten ko'evet li


The sentence inside the discussion:

Ha'beten sheli ko'evet.


zion11dotcom

audio for כואבת לי הבטן (coévet li ha-béten):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23446455


VidAdler

Organs that come in multiples are feminine - eyes, ears, fingers. Organs that come in singular are masculine - nose, tongue.

So what's the deal with stomach being fem?


danny912421

That is not a rule. Elbows are masculine, for example, even though we have two of them. So are hips and buttocks. And face is feminine, even though we have one of those. Also, tongue is feminine, not masculine. So, that rule is definitely not true.


BenYesac53

So where is שלי in the choices. Another mistake.


danny912421

It's not a mistake. Look at EliWhitehouse's post.


_judith_531

How makes the word order a difference in the two following examples: (a) הבטן כואבת לי. (b) כואבת לי הבטן. No (a) that I wrote was rejected , why?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.