"Rosszul vagyok."

Translation:I am sick.

2 years ago

31 Comments


Bob_Olmstead

I am not well. alternate?

2 years ago

SD-77

Yes. Report it.

2 years ago

vitya93

This means that "Nem vagyok jól" so it has the same meaning, but in a separate way

1 year ago

JustinHuberts

I spotted 'yok' and remembered my Turkish. How many simularities are there between Hungarian and Turkish anyway?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey

There are some vocab similarities (mostly loan words in Hungarian from Turkish) and there are some superficial similarities in the grammar. They are pretty different though if you go any deeper than a superficial level.

2 years ago

SD-77

The "yok" in "vagyok" actually has nothing to do with Turkish "yok". Turkish "yok" is "nincs" in Hungarian (would be spelled "ninç" in Turkish).

2 years ago

Gizella70

There are many, like elma=alma, var=van, and if you know some turkish, the grammar will be easier for you.

2 years ago

Johann537570

I only know "Ekmek","Elma" and "Iç". [Bread apple and drink]

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Kenyér, alma, and iszik (verb) or ital (noun), respectively. :)

1 year ago

SpiralStat

So, can anyone explain the word order? Is it O-S-V without the verb sometimes, or is it only in situations where they would say "I am ____" ?

2 years ago

alantheazn

The word order in Hungarian is very flexible and can take any permutation of S-O-V, but the neutral word order is SVO.

Usually personal pronouns can be omitted as they are implied by the verb (in this case, 'vagyok')

2 years ago

SpiralStat

Ah, thank you.

2 years ago

Apahegy

Are you a native speaker? Since I've studied I've been under the impression that the verb comes last in a "van" sentence, but any other sentence with a definite object has the verb come first.

2 years ago

Gizella70

Not quite. For example the sentence "I go to school" can be translated as "Megyek az iskolába", or "Iskolába megyek". Both are correct, but in the first the emphasis is on the action (I go), in the second is on the place I go.

2 years ago

01Mon

I'd disagree with the 2nd example (iskolába megyek). In this case the emphasis is on the place (iskolába - to school). For example You see a kid with books in his/her hands, and You ask him/her where (s)he is going? (Hova mész?) Or You ask the kid "Are You going to the library?" (Könyvtárba mész?) and the kid answers, No, I'm going to school (Nem, iskolába megyek)

2 years ago

Gizella70

Pontosan ugyanazt irtam én is (olvasd el az utolsó 5 szót).

2 years ago

tothadam06

These are short simple sentences, this one doesn't even have an object. The verbs can be anywhere and even come first "van" and all others too.

Van egy tyúkom. - I have a hen.

Reggelente vagyok rosszul. - In the mornings I feel unwell.

The exact rules will be detailed later. One trick we often use is to move something up front to emphasize it. The sentence above does that with mornings. eg.

Egy tyúkom van - I have one hen. (emphasis on one)

Tyúkom van - What I have is a hen. (eg. when being asked do I have a hen or a rooster)

2 years ago

BFoldi

I am not feeling well - should be also good.

2 years ago

Baykush7

Yay! First sentence I could deduce the meaning of without looking at the translations!

2 years ago

AlexZimolo

What does this change from "beteg vagyok"?

1 year ago

tothadam06

Literally "rosszul vagyok" means "I am not well" and "beteg vagyok" means "I am sick".

1 year ago

AlexZimolo

good to know, thank you :)

1 year ago

Sean517923

should be better for sick

2 years ago

RezsoLazar

I feel bad.

2 years ago

xDNGy
1 year ago

Alvaroszi

I'm not well, I'm not doing well could also work.

1 year ago

RyagonIV

"Nem jól vagyok."

1 year ago

Harold77079

I am bad is correct

1 year ago

RyagonIV

"Rossz vagyok."

1 year ago

Lark746266

Beteg means sick Rosszul mean bad. Pleas correct

1 year ago

tothadam06

Rosszul means unwell or badly, it is often used to mean sick.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.