1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Rosszul vagyok."

"Rosszul vagyok."

Translation:I am sick.

June 30, 2016

37 Comments


Bob_Olmstead

I am not well. alternate?


SD-77

Yes. Report it.


vitya93

This means that "Nem vagyok jól" so it has the same meaning, but in a separate way


JustinHuberts

I spotted 'yok' and remembered my Turkish. How many simularities are there between Hungarian and Turkish anyway?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are some vocab similarities (mostly loan words in Hungarian from Turkish) and there are some superficial similarities in the grammar. They are pretty different though if you go any deeper than a superficial level.


SD-77

The "yok" in "vagyok" actually has nothing to do with Turkish "yok". Turkish "yok" is "nincs" in Hungarian (would be spelled "ninç" in Turkish).


Gizella70

There are many, like elma=alma, var=van, and if you know some turkish, the grammar will be easier for you.


Johann537570

I only know "Ekmek","Elma" and "Iç". [Bread apple and drink]


RyagonIV

Kenyér, alma, and iszik (verb) or ital (noun), respectively. :)


SpiralStat

So, can anyone explain the word order? Is it O-S-V without the verb sometimes, or is it only in situations where they would say "I am ____" ?


alantheazn

The word order in Hungarian is very flexible and can take any permutation of S-O-V, but the neutral word order is SVO.

Usually personal pronouns can be omitted as they are implied by the verb (in this case, 'vagyok')


Apahegy

Are you a native speaker? Since I've studied I've been under the impression that the verb comes last in a "van" sentence, but any other sentence with a definite object has the verb come first.


Gizella70

Not quite. For example the sentence "I go to school" can be translated as "Megyek az iskolába", or "Iskolába megyek". Both are correct, but in the first the emphasis is on the action (I go), in the second is on the place I go.


01Mon

I'd disagree with the 2nd example (iskolába megyek). In this case the emphasis is on the place (iskolába - to school). For example You see a kid with books in his/her hands, and You ask him/her where (s)he is going? (Hova mész?) Or You ask the kid "Are You going to the library?" (Könyvtárba mész?) and the kid answers, No, I'm going to school (Nem, iskolába megyek)


Gizella70

Pontosan ugyanazt irtam én is (olvasd el az utolsó 5 szót).


tothadam06

These are short simple sentences, this one doesn't even have an object. The verbs can be anywhere and even come first "van" and all others too.

Van egy tyúkom. - I have a hen.

Reggelente vagyok rosszul. - In the mornings I feel unwell.

The exact rules will be detailed later. One trick we often use is to move something up front to emphasize it. The sentence above does that with mornings. eg.

Egy tyúkom van - I have one hen. (emphasis on one)

Tyúkom van - What I have is a hen. (eg. when being asked do I have a hen or a rooster)


Baykush7

Yay! First sentence I could deduce the meaning of without looking at the translations!


EpiBea

I am not feeling well - should be also good.


AlexZimolo

What does this change from "beteg vagyok"?


tothadam06

Literally "rosszul vagyok" means "I am not well" and "beteg vagyok" means "I am sick".


AlexZimolo

good to know, thank you :)


SzaboChristopher

This is how i would translate it.


AnnamariaH2

It actually means I am unwell.


yaliyev

I am feeling not ok? Maybe?


SzaboChristopher

"Nem jo érzem magam" means i dont feel good. Or im not feeling ok. Érzem translates to felling. I am sick is ckoser than you may think.


carmenSanD743068

I'm so glad that duolingo taught me how to say this! All my Hungarian friends have been asking why I haven't hung out with them lately, and I've been sick for three months now!


Brenda406830

Why, if both words mean the same thing, would you use them both?


Alvaroszi

I'm not well, I'm not doing well could also work.


RyagonIV

"Nem jól vagyok."


Sean517923

should be better for sick


Harold77079

I am bad is correct


RyagonIV

"Rossz vagyok."


Lark746266

Beteg means sick Rosszul mean bad. Pleas correct


tothadam06

Rosszul means unwell or badly, it is often used to mean sick.


Harshit24

hey its difficult for me to remember. please tell how to remember on seeing one time

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.