"Rosszul vagyok."

Translation:I am sick.

June 30, 2016

31 Comments


Bob_Olmstead

I am not well. alternate?

July 1, 2016

SD-77

Yes. Report it.

July 26, 2016

vitya93

This means that "Nem vagyok jól" so it has the same meaning, but in a separate way

May 11, 2017

JustinHuberts

I spotted 'yok' and remembered my Turkish. How many simularities are there between Hungarian and Turkish anyway?

July 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There are some vocab similarities (mostly loan words in Hungarian from Turkish) and there are some superficial similarities in the grammar. They are pretty different though if you go any deeper than a superficial level.

July 1, 2016

SD-77

The "yok" in "vagyok" actually has nothing to do with Turkish "yok". Turkish "yok" is "nincs" in Hungarian (would be spelled "ninç" in Turkish).

July 26, 2016

Gizella70

There are many, like elma=alma, var=van, and if you know some turkish, the grammar will be easier for you.

July 1, 2016

Johann537570

I only know "Ekmek","Elma" and "Iç". [Bread apple and drink]

August 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Kenyér, alma, and iszik (verb) or ital (noun), respectively. :)

October 22, 2017

SpiralStat

So, can anyone explain the word order? Is it O-S-V without the verb sometimes, or is it only in situations where they would say "I am ____" ?

June 30, 2016

alantheazn

The word order in Hungarian is very flexible and can take any permutation of S-O-V, but the neutral word order is SVO.

Usually personal pronouns can be omitted as they are implied by the verb (in this case, 'vagyok')

June 30, 2016

SpiralStat

Ah, thank you.

June 30, 2016

Apahegy

Are you a native speaker? Since I've studied I've been under the impression that the verb comes last in a "van" sentence, but any other sentence with a definite object has the verb come first.

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

Not quite. For example the sentence "I go to school" can be translated as "Megyek az iskolába", or "Iskolába megyek". Both are correct, but in the first the emphasis is on the action (I go), in the second is on the place I go.

July 1, 2016

01Mon

I'd disagree with the 2nd example (iskolába megyek). In this case the emphasis is on the place (iskolába - to school). For example You see a kid with books in his/her hands, and You ask him/her where (s)he is going? (Hova mész?) Or You ask the kid "Are You going to the library?" (Könyvtárba mész?) and the kid answers, No, I'm going to school (Nem, iskolába megyek)

October 5, 2016

Gizella70

Pontosan ugyanazt irtam én is (olvasd el az utolsó 5 szót).

October 5, 2016

tothadam06

These are short simple sentences, this one doesn't even have an object. The verbs can be anywhere and even come first "van" and all others too.

Van egy tyúkom. - I have a hen.

Reggelente vagyok rosszul. - In the mornings I feel unwell.

The exact rules will be detailed later. One trick we often use is to move something up front to emphasize it. The sentence above does that with mornings. eg.

Egy tyúkom van - I have one hen. (emphasis on one)

Tyúkom van - What I have is a hen. (eg. when being asked do I have a hen or a rooster)

August 19, 2016

BFoldi

I am not feeling well - should be also good.

August 25, 2016

Baykush7

Yay! First sentence I could deduce the meaning of without looking at the translations!

December 18, 2016

AlexZimolo

What does this change from "beteg vagyok"?

March 3, 2017

tothadam06

Literally "rosszul vagyok" means "I am not well" and "beteg vagyok" means "I am sick".

March 26, 2017

AlexZimolo

good to know, thank you :)

March 26, 2017

Sean517923

should be better for sick

July 9, 2016

RezsoLazar

I feel bad.

November 18, 2016

xDNGy
June 14, 2017

Alvaroszi

I'm not well, I'm not doing well could also work.

July 25, 2017

RyagonIV

"Nem jól vagyok."

October 22, 2017

Harold77079

I am bad is correct

August 29, 2017

RyagonIV

"Rossz vagyok."

October 22, 2017

Lark746266

Beteg means sick Rosszul mean bad. Pleas correct

September 7, 2017

tothadam06

Rosszul means unwell or badly, it is often used to mean sick.

October 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.