"כן, אמא."

Translation:Yes, mom.

June 30, 2016

4 Comments


Arrhythmia

Duo is SUCH a surly teenager.

July 6, 2016

94BlueLane

Could someone explain to me why "אבא" is pronounced "ába" but "אמא" is "íma"?

Thanks!

June 30, 2016

jg9000

Because they have different nikkud (vowel symbols): אַבָּא and אִמָּא. Of course you can't see that without the nikkud, and Hebrew is almost always written without it, so you have to learn the words and their pronunciation. When writing without nikkud, in many cases the i vowel is represented by the letter י (Yod), but there are exceptions and אמא is usually one of them (although it can also be seen as אימא sometimes).

June 30, 2016

94BlueLane

What confused me also is that a musician I like, Shimshai, has a song called "Abba Amma" so I presumed 'mother' was pronounced thusly.

June 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.