1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כן, אמא."

"כן, אמא."

Translation:Yes, mom.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


Arrhythmia

Duo is SUCH a surly teenager.


SimonJosep3

Yeah, until you see his memes."the backdoor has been opened"


94BlueLane

Could someone explain to me why "אבא" is pronounced "ába" but "אמא" is "íma"?

Thanks!


jg9000

Because they have different nikkud (vowel symbols): אַבָּא and אִמָּא. Of course you can't see that without the nikkud, and Hebrew is almost always written without it, so you have to learn the words and their pronunciation. When writing without nikkud, in many cases the i vowel is represented by the letter י (Yod), but there are exceptions and אמא is usually one of them (although it can also be seen as אימא sometimes).


94BlueLane

What confused me also is that a musician I like, Shimshai, has a song called "Abba Amma" so I presumed 'mother' was pronounced thusly.


alphalyrae

Abba Amma means "Father Mother" in Tamil (and probably other Indian languages but I'm not sure), so that's probably where that comes from.


SigurdSigrundr

Abba and amma are shared by Korean, Japanese, Hungarian and if I'm not mistaken Finnish as well. These languages were once theorized to have a common origin with Sumerian languages. Today only the Dravidian (Tamil) language maintains this relationship through its links to Indus Valley and Meluhha.


Albur_Godwin

Very interesting. As for Japanese (the only one I really know some of), I don’t know about abba or amma, so do you mean that haha (母) or mama (ママ) is related to them? Or perhaps oba (叔母, ‘aunt’) related to abba?
Just curious and asking.


Theresa754142

Abba or Aba is not modern Japanese, but amma is mother in the Okinawa dialect. Mama ママ is a loan word from English.


RhettRatt

so.. you're not a doctor...


SimonJosep3

I can't type in hebrew, becuase i don't know how to.


Albur_Godwin

There are indications here (this is given as a hyperlink in the first Tips and Notes); you can for example add a virtual keyboard using the language manager of your operating system, add the DuoKeyboard plug-in for your navigator, or even directly use some online (or downloadable) virtual keyboard such as this one.


Otto283955

Best answer to your mother!


Albur_Godwin

Hey, my goal is to learn Hebrew, not to turn Jewish. ;))


Albur_Godwin

I have a question, here: for the other sentences I have seen in the course until now, the full stop was on the right, but here, it is on the left; are there several conventions? If so, which one is most common?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.