"כן, אמא."

Translation:Yes, mom.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


94BlueLane

Could someone explain to me why "אבא" is pronounced "ába" but "אמא" is "íma"?

Thanks!


jg9000

Because they have different nikkud (vowel symbols): אַבָּא and אִמָּא. Of course you can't see that without the nikkud, and Hebrew is almost always written without it, so you have to learn the words and their pronunciation. When writing without nikkud, in many cases the i vowel is represented by the letter י (Yod), but there are exceptions and אמא is usually one of them (although it can also be seen as אימא sometimes).


94BlueLane

I see now! Thank you :)


Arrhythmia

Duo is SUCH a surly teenager.


SimonJosep3

Yeah, until you see his memes."the backdoor has been opened"


Otto283955

Best answer to your mother!


RhettRatt

so.. you're not a doctor...


Donnie55

They really let me have that one. I typed כנ ימא and I got it right, no mention of typos.


Albur_Godwin

I have a question, here: for the other sentences I have seen in the course until now, the full stop was on the right, but here, it is on the left; are there several conventions? If so, which one is most common?


ItsShizzyQ

I said "Yes mom" why was that not accepted?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.