"In my opinion they will want us to study for the exam together."

Translation:לפי דעתי הם ירצו שנלמד למבחן ביחד.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Le'fi da'ati hem yirtzu she'nilmad la'mivchan beyachad.


nuritd

בעברית אומרים לדעתי בדיוק כמו לפי דעתי


DL-Trolls

Thanks, friend :)


nuritd

In my opinion - לדעתי exactly as לפי דעתי The first option is nicer.


NataD10

אומרים ככה וככה, שתי אפשרויות בסדר.


NumanAltin

if I had said לפי דעתי הם ירצו לנו ללמוד למבחן ביחד in a way that is basically translating the english sentence in a more literal way... would that be considered wrong or just an unusual way to say such a sentence?


danny912421

That would be wrong. You can't translate word for word here. "They will want us to study" must be translated as "they will want that we we will study" הם יצרו שנלמד


DavidMarko19

would the following not work: הם ירצו שנלמד ביחד למבחן


AnneMeHo

Why is 'הם' necessary here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew has a mixed system, where subject pronouns can sometimes be dropped and sometimes not. In the future and past for the first and second person it is usually possible to drop them, but for the third person not. Except in certain cases in subordinate sentences, like הוּא הָיָה יוֹשֵׁב לְיָדָם כׇּל הַלַּ֫יְלָה נָפְלוּ לַמִּשְׁכָּב he would sit next to them when they were ill, where there is a direct back reference. Rather the plural without the personal pronoun in the plural is an impersonal statement: יִרְצוּ one will want.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.