"Ő nem nő, hanem férfi."

Translation:He is not a woman, but a man.

June 30, 2016

9 Comments


JacobKrebs

Why can you omit articles in this context?

June 30, 2016

Fitt3

patience my child

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

Hungarian likes to omit things :(

July 1, 2016

vvsey

They are not omitted. They were never there! :)

July 12, 2016

Harly5210

Am I the only one who feels like they should accept the singular they as a translation in sentences like these which are hard to translate without gender?

July 12, 2016

vvsey

What do you mean by "singular they"? Oh, you mean in the Engish translation? I'm not sure that's a good idea. I'm afraid it would cause too much confusion. Other courses just consistently accept the sentence with all possible genders.
But that's just my opinion. But this particular sentence seems too secific to be translated with "they" anyway. If I am not mistaken, "they" is used with general statements like "if somebody wants to go, they/she/he need to.....". That is not the case here, this sentence is about a specific person. Maybe "that person" instead of "they"?

July 12, 2016

david.altmayer

Yeah, at first I thought it could be a good idea, but I agree it could cause confusion. I'd almost rather use "it".

In this sentence though, the context makes clear that it should be "he". Otherwise, I think that either "he" or "she" is best. I guess there's no harm in accepting it as a translation, but it wouldn't be my first choice.

July 12, 2016

vvsey

Yes, "it" or maybe "that". But keep in mind, "ő" may be neutral, but it refers to a person, not objects. (Not necessarily a human, but it "personalizes" the subject.) So, it is like "He" or "She", minus the gender.
Yes, this one is a tricky sentence to translate to English. It just doesn't make too much sense this way. I could even imagine it with "she", with the quotation marks included:

I met my son's math teacher

How is she?

Well, "she" is not a woman, but a man.

But it could also be said like this:

It is not a "she" but a "he".

July 12, 2016

NISHADTAKS

How about : 'that gender neutral subject' is not a woman, but a man. ;-)

August 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.