"Ő nem nő, hanem férfi."

Translation:He is not a woman, but a man.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NISHADTAKS

How about : 'that gender neutral subject' is not a woman, but a man. ;-)


Harly5210

Am I the only one who feels like they should accept the singular they as a translation in sentences like these which are hard to translate without gender?


vvsey

What do you mean by "singular they"? Oh, you mean in the Engish translation? I'm not sure that's a good idea. I'm afraid it would cause too much confusion. Other courses just consistently accept the sentence with all possible genders.
But that's just my opinion. But this particular sentence seems too secific to be translated with "they" anyway. If I am not mistaken, "they" is used with general statements like "if somebody wants to go, they/she/he need to.....". That is not the case here, this sentence is about a specific person. Maybe "that person" instead of "they"?


JacobKrebs

Why can you omit articles in this context?


Fitt3

patience my child

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.