1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Jams or pieces of chewing gu…

"Jams or pieces of chewing gum?"

Translation:ריבות או מסטיקים?

June 30, 2016

22 Comments


pesach9

This is a seriously awkward sentence...


Yuval2407

ריבות או חתיכות של מסטיק needs to be correct


IngeborgHa14

Yes, and you would especially need חֲתִיכוֹת, if you want to indicate the number of chewing gums there are: שְׁתֵּי / כַּמָּה חֲתִיכוֹת שֶׁל מַסְטִיקִים.


rich739183

This is a result of:
(1) the short-sighted refusal to accept the phrase "jams or chewing gums" as a translation for the Hebrew sentence that here is given as the answer; and
(2) using the alternate translation for the Hebrew sentence as the original English sentence in this exercise.

The controversy arises from demands that each noun - "jam" and "chewing gum" - cannot be used in a plural form. While their plurals are uncommon, they are not ungrammatical when used properly.


BrandonRHughes

I even put "?ריבות או חלקים של מסטיקים", which goes along with the idea that Yuval2407 had HERE. It was also marked wrong.


LSadun

In English "jam" is a bulk noun. You can have a little jam or a lot of jam, but unless you're sampling several different types of jam, you would never eat "jams".


rich739183

So what context tells you that in that sentence they weren't referring to sampling various jams?


EdvntL

Even if you were giving out small containers of jam (like those served in hotels) and "pieces" of chewing gum on the street, you would still use the singular: "what would you like," you'd ask, pointing at all the free samples, "jam or gum?"


Vhudcsrijbgygh

He cut the apple onto small pieces it s a beautiful piece of furniture


puppyluv6

There are 2 different situations in English where we would say the word piece. He gave an example fo each.


pesach9

Its just hard to imagine the situation where thos sentence would be used and also in english you wouldn't normally say jams...


mitchell654355

I had a correct answer


RoxTheGreat

"Pieces of chewing gum." doesn't really make sense. I would say chewing gums or gums.


Theresa754142

Rox, “pieces of chewing gum” is very standard English. “Chewing gums” might be okay for different kinds of gum, but I think most people would say different kinds of gum.

Gums sounds like “she smacked her gums.”


IngeborgHa14

Well, that depends on your English idiolect. If you have this plural form, it translates the Hebrew מַסְטִיקִים just as fine.


RoxTheGreat

Oh ok, didn't know that. Thanks!


liz785715

This should include חתיכות in the answer, otherwise the sentance is 'jams or chewing gum '.


Ruti875501

חלק או חתיך that is piece Why is it an error to say חלקים של מזטיקים?
I think this isn,t fair


IngeborgHa14

Well, as answers are added manually, there won't be ever real equity in Duolingo, if you see it as a game to win. I suppose several portioned pieces of chewing gums would be חֲתִיכוֹת שֶׁל מַסְטִיקִים. The idea of חֵ֫לֶק is more of breaking up something to smaller fragments, so חֲלָקוֹת שֶׁל מַסְטִיקִים sounds to me more like a gum has crumbled to smaller pieces. I suppose the akward translation of the original sentence is due to the lacking of a plural of chewing gum in English, because most see it as an uncountable noun, and chewing gums might be several brands of chewing gum.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.