1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is crying because she is…

"She is crying because she is a sensitive girl."

Translation:היא בוכָה כי היא ילדה רגישה.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


joelnaqqar

Where did this "mickey van" pop up from? I don't remember learning it earlier... How is it pronounced, and is it really used or not really?


dorkami

Mickey van... I hope that's the right pronunciation! :)


TaraPride

I think that's essentially correct, though I would write it "mi-ke-VAN". Otherwise, it makes me think of the vehicle that the Mousketeers must ride around in, the van of Mickey Mouse.


DannyGorlov

היא בוכה מכיוון שהיא ילדה רגישה?


IlanLevins

גם לי זה עשה טעות מאותה סיבה בדיוק. דווח.


scheisse1234

הם צריכים להוסיף גם משום ש


Larry824711

DL should accept "בחורה" as an alternative to "ילדה" in translating from the English. Reported July 17, 2020


YZHOdges

Noone says מכיוון

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.