"Ő diák vagy tanár?"

Translation:Is he a student or a teacher?

June 30, 2016

9 Comments


JacobKrebs

Why can you omit the articles in this sentence?

June 30, 2016

hatcher

The indefinite article is under-, the definite article is overused in Hungarian compared to English. You can mostly omit "egy", it's implied here but you could also say "Ő egy diák vagy egy tanár?" in this case, it would be natural, other times using "egy" would mean emphasis.

July 1, 2016

pktibi

Ezt nem értem

July 16, 2017

Frigorifico9

I need an explanation of why there is no word for "or" in this sentence

July 21, 2017

Frisskakas

Vagy = Or in this sentence.

October 31, 2017

Frisskakas

Ok here's a situation that doesn't translate well. The sentence seems to imply that someone in a school is acting like a teacher, but it's assumed he/she is a student. Someone comes along and sees the student acting like a teacher and asks, "Is he a student or the teacher?"

That's what I put, and I stand by it. Is he a student or teacher is also right, but when it marked me "wrong" it said I should have said "Is he a student or a teacher." That seems unnatural to me.

October 31, 2017

vampire-hobbit

I saw it more like 'they're at X college', 'oh, are they a student or a teacher?'

November 12, 2017

vampire-hobbit

WHY CAN'T I USE GENDER NEUTRAL PRONOUNS IN ENGLISH??? Ok, It's out of my system, but "Ő" literally translated to singular 'they'. I know that they don't like this as an answer because there is a different word for the plural 'they' in Hungarian, but it is perfectly grammatically correct to say "are they a student or teacher"... I'll just keep reporting anything that doesn't accept 'they' for 'Ő'...

November 12, 2017

BrandedBastard

I do not know, but i think because the gender neutral pronouns are not canonized. Source: wikip, en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/pronouns,

August 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.