1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szia, jó napot!"

"Szia, napot!"

Translation:Hi, good day!

June 30, 2016

73 Comments


otsogutxi

Wow! The audio is so clear!


KxngDeo.

Yep. I'm glad the new languages on Duolingo are getting real voices instead of computer ones.


PolyglotCiro

Agreed, that's one of the qualities of the course.


fmk64

Interesting greeting. The 'Szia' part is rather informal and addresses a single person in the fashion of informal "you", whilst 'jó napot' can address one or more people in a formal "you" fashion.


EvanMcKee1

Nice to know. Thanks.


vvsey

Perfectly covers that awkward situation when you start a more informal relationship with a former formal acquaintance, eg. your boss. Or your father-in-law. :)


pizspozseng

You may say this when you meet a friend and his/her father (who you don't know well) at once.


Susana_Chavez

Thank you for sharing that!


kohlbeci

Szevasz Uram! :-D


DahliaDudette

How does "hello, good day," not work? Is there a different word for "hello"?


jcopini

In other sentences, "szia" is translated as "hello", so it should accept it here as well.


iwc2ufan

Report it.


jcopini

I did, thanks!


DahliaDudette

Is it a matter of specificity? :?


arracachaco

Hmm... afternoon is different to day... why is the translation "good afternoon" AND "good day"?


gipszjaki

Between morning and evening from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. we say "Jó napot!' not only in the afternoon, but before noon as well.


Carola-B1

I do not know for Hungarian, but what I know is that there are languages which do not have a translation for "good afternoon", only for "good morning" , "good day" or "good evening", e.g. in German. Maybe this is the case here.


arracachaco

Yep, it seems to be it as well, thanks!


EgonvonCompact

good afternoon - "kellemes délutánt", good day- "kellemes napot" (kellemes mean cca "good", but it's much closer to daily plain language).


Carola-B1

why does "hello" not work for "jó napot"?


fmk64

'Jó napot' is rather formal, 'Hello' is not. They are not interchangable.


Carola-B1

I think, in English, "hello" is formal enough to mean the same as "Guten Tag" in German, but I would not use "hi" in this case. I once learned that jó napot means "Guten Tag" in German. Or I have never been in such a formal situation that someone used "Good day" instead of "Hello". My native language is German, by the way, not English.


ion1122

I would say that (like Guten Tag), 'jó napot' means 'good day'. It does not mean 'hello'. True, in English 'hello' and 'good day' might be uttered in similar circumstances, but that is different from saying that they mean the same thing.


Kingstanding

In England we don't normally use "Good day".


Csillagede

Végre, megtanulhatok magyarul.


EgonvonCompact

Sok sikert kívánok hozzá, látom már vannak azért stabil alapjaid! :D


BFoldi

"Szia" and "jo napot" - barely say together, unless you great two different people.


AGreatUserName

For what it's worth, it's also incredibly unusual to say "Hi, have a good day" unless you are walking past someone and only see them for a few seconds. "Have a good day" is something you say as a goodbye. This whole phrase is odd, in both English and Hungarian. Maybe it should be removed ...


ataltane

I have noticed that people in Budapest (at least) like to pile up the greetings. I've often heard things like "szia, hallo, jó napot" upon entering a café and "szia, viszlát, hallo" as I leave.

(I find "hallo" upon leaving to be particularly weird, especially as in Polish such an utterance could mean "Hey wait! (you forgot something!)")


wgrubbs

For some reason, "Hi, hello." is accepted. Should it be doing that?


arno22arno

it accepted "hello hello" for me...


DominicMar282614

Szia jo napot We dont say that in hungarian


i100

"Bye good day" - why "szia" is only is translation of "goodbye" but not of "bye" ?


fmk64

Let's recognize that 'Szia, jó napot!' is a welcome greeting, not a farewell greeting - so 'Szia' means 'Hi'/'Hello' here, not 'Bye'/'Goodbye'.

When 'Szia' used in a farewell sense, it rather means 'Bye' than 'Goodbye', on grounds that both 'Szia' and 'Bye' are informal and abbreviations of another greeting.


MartosBogi

What a strange combination of greetings! I try to imagine a situation when you could use it fellows. :-D So you are walking on the street and meet a close friend and her/his older companion or someone you don't know. So you greet them like this Szia! (to your friend ) Jó napot! (to the person who's older or you don't know). Actually I would say Jó napot! first to be polite. ;-)


fmk64

I agree. But, see above vvsey's solution as to when this is still useful ;-)


Alexander_Agruso

Is the meaning of "Szia" between "Hello" and "Goodbye" contextual?


gipszjaki

You can say "szia" at arrival and at departure too, to ONE person.. _ The plural of "szia" when you meet or leave two or more friends "sziasztok"


_Dimitris_

which is the stressed syllable in "napot"?


fmk64

The first, as always, with no exception. However, many people would say this greeting as a single word: "jónapot", thus there is stress really only on "jó".


Alexxsibb

what's the difference between "jo napot" and "jo napot kivanok"?


fmk64

Exactly the same difference as between 'Good day!' and 'I wish you a good day!'. The longer, full version is much rarer in both languages.


alexknick

Jó = Good? In that case if I say I am good. You can also say "(whatever) jó?"


Voegi01

It would be "jó vagyok" but in hungary you don't say “i am good“.


edwardfoote

this is a great web sight


Mikael_J

To me there is no good equivalent in English to "jó napot". In German it works fine with "Guten Tag", and in Swedish "God dag", but in English? Naah....It sounds very old fashioned saying "Good day (to you)". Any comments from persons with English as mother tongue?


cosmo-pedant

Nyaah? How about "Nice day!" I say "Good day!" often, I believe, using a tone halfway between a statement and a question. It works well.


fmk64

Okay - 'Nice day!' is accepted now. Thanks!


Mikael_J

Thanks for a good comment!


Meagan.1

I agree, nobody really says "Good day (to you)". One might say, "Have a good day" as you depart someone's company, but most native English speakers do not say simply "Good Day" to someone as they are walking by or entering a store, etc.


Kilian308674

I think that's not true for Australians - they say "Good day" very frequently.


Kinga798085

Ja z polski i smieszy mnie wymowa


will81089

I said good day sir!


Annie453457

Just so we're clear, jó napot=good day, while jó napot kivanok=have a good day/I wish you a good day


Annie453457

Is that correct?


Annie453457

Is that correct?


Nicbeth

Do you really use 'good day' in English?


DJJG7

Occasionally, we Americans do. Rather occasionally.


Kingstanding

Some English speakers do, but it's rare in England itself.


Filou75014

Szia can be translated into hi or hello !


DaleEnlight

This double-barreled greeting sounds far from common in English. Just one of these would be more acceptable, and depending on who you are greeting as to which you would use. Is the double greeting normal in Hungarian, like the double negative?


MrtonPolgr

Who said Duolingo preferred meaningful sentences? xD I guess it has nothing to do with double negative (which is actually a normal thing in this region, consider Slavic languages and Romanian)


badface83

This version is more realistic: Szia, szép napot! -> Bye, have a nice day! :)


MariellaVe17

what means "good day " ? that is bad english


evikat

❤❤❤❤ THID

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.