"Szia, napot!"

Translation:Hi, good day!

June 30, 2016

62 Comments


otsogutxi

Wow! The audio is so clear!

June 30, 2016

KxngDeo.

Yep. I'm glad the new languages on Duolingo are getting real voices instead of computer ones.

July 1, 2016

PolyglotCiro

Agreed, that's one of the qualities of the course.

July 1, 2016

EvanMcKee1

Yup.

July 5, 2016

fmk64

Interesting greeting. The 'Szia' part is rather informal and addresses a single person in the fashion of informal "you", whilst 'jó napot' can address one or more people in a formal "you" fashion.

July 1, 2016

EvanMcKee1

Nice to know. Thanks.

July 5, 2016

vvsey

Perfectly covers that awkward situation when you start a more informal relationship with a former formal acquaintance, eg. your boss. Or your father-in-law. :)

July 19, 2016

pizspozseng

You may say this when you meet a friend and his/her father (who you don't know well) at once.

February 26, 2018

Susana_Chavez

Thank you for sharing that!

July 25, 2017

DahliaDudette

How does "hello, good day," not work? Is there a different word for "hello"?

June 30, 2016

jcopini

In other sentences, "szia" is translated as "hello", so it should accept it here as well.

June 30, 2016

iwc2ufan

Report it.

June 30, 2016

jcopini

I did, thanks!

June 30, 2016

BrainyPirate

I did too

July 1, 2016

DahliaDudette

Is it a matter of specificity? :?

June 30, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

it's working now

July 5, 2016

arracachaco

Hmm... afternoon is different to day... why is the translation "good afternoon" AND "good day"?

July 8, 2016

gipszjaki

Between morning and evening from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. we say "Jó napot!' not only in the afternoon, but before noon as well.

July 27, 2016

arracachaco

I see, thanks!

August 12, 2016

Carola-B1

I do not know for Hungarian, but what I know is that there are languages which do not have a translation for "good afternoon", only for "good morning" , "good day" or "good evening", e.g. in German. Maybe this is the case here.

July 10, 2016

arracachaco

Yep, it seems to be it as well, thanks!

August 12, 2016

EgonvonCompact

good afternoon - "kellemes délutánt", good day- "kellemes napot" (kellemes mean cca "good", but it's much closer to daily plain language).

December 19, 2017

Carola-B1

why does "hello" not work for "jó napot"?

July 7, 2016

fmk64

'Jó napot' is rather formal, 'Hello' is not. They are not interchangable.

July 8, 2016

Carola-B1

I think, in English, "hello" is formal enough to mean the same as "Guten Tag" in German, but I would not use "hi" in this case. I once learned that jó napot means "Guten Tag" in German. Or I have never been in such a formal situation that someone used "Good day" instead of "Hello". My native language is German, by the way, not English.

July 9, 2016

ion1122

I would say that (like Guten Tag), 'jó napot' means 'good day'. It does not mean 'hello'. True, in English 'hello' and 'good day' might be uttered in similar circumstances, but that is different from saying that they mean the same thing.

May 23, 2017

Csillagede

Végre, megtanulhatok magyarul.

August 8, 2016

EgonvonCompact

Sok sikert kívánok hozzá, látom már vannak azért stabil alapjaid! :D

December 19, 2017

wgrubbs

For some reason, "Hi, hello." is accepted. Should it be doing that?

November 9, 2016

arno22arno

it accepted "hello hello" for me...

April 27, 2017

i100

"Bye good day" - why "szia" is only is translation of "goodbye" but not of "bye" ?

July 8, 2016

fmk64

Let's recognize that 'Szia, jó napot!' is a welcome greeting, not a farewell greeting - so 'Szia' means 'Hi'/'Hello' here, not 'Bye'/'Goodbye'.

When 'Szia' used in a farewell sense, it rather means 'Bye' than 'Goodbye', on grounds that both 'Szia' and 'Bye' are informal and abbreviations of another greeting.

July 8, 2016

MartosBogi

What a strange combination of greetings! I try to imagine a situation when you could use it fellows. :-D So you are walking on the street and meet a close friend and her/his older companion or someone you don't know. So you greet them like this Szia! (to your friend ) Jó napot! (to the person who's older or you don't know). Actually I would say Jó napot! first to be polite. ;-)

August 12, 2016

fmk64

I agree. But, see above vvsey's solution as to when this is still useful ;-)

August 21, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

Is the meaning of "Szia" between "Hello" and "Goodbye" contextual?

August 21, 2016

gipszjaki

You can say "szia" at arrival and at departure too, to ONE person.. _ The plural of "szia" when you meet or leave two or more friends "sziasztok"

August 22, 2016

BFoldi

"Szia" and "jo napot" - barely say together, unless you great two different people.

August 25, 2016

AGreatUserName

For what it's worth, it's also incredibly unusual to say "Hi, have a good day" unless you are walking past someone and only see them for a few seconds. "Have a good day" is something you say as a goodbye. This whole phrase is odd, in both English and Hungarian. Maybe it should be removed ...

September 4, 2016

_Dimitris_

which is the stressed syllable in "napot"?

September 27, 2016

fmk64

The first, as always, with no exception. However, many people would say this greeting as a single word: "jónapot", thus there is stress really only on "jó".

September 28, 2016

_Dimitris_

thank you! :)

September 28, 2016

Alexxsibb

what's the difference between "jo napot" and "jo napot kivanok"?

September 28, 2016

fmk64

Exactly the same difference as between 'Good day!' and 'I wish you a good day!'. The longer, full version is much rarer in both languages.

September 29, 2016

Alexxsibb

thanks!

October 3, 2016

alexknick

Jó = Good? In that case if I say I am good. You can also say "(whatever) jó?"

October 16, 2016

Voegi01

It would be "jó vagyok" but in hungary you don't say “i am good“.

October 29, 2017

edwardfoote

this is a great web sight

November 26, 2016

Kinga798085

Ja z polski i smieszy mnie wymowa

January 31, 2017

will81089

I said good day sir!

April 26, 2017

Annie453457

Just so we're clear, jó napot=good day, while jó napot kivanok=have a good day/I wish you a good day

March 20, 2018

DominicMar282614

Szia jo napot We dont say that in hungarian

November 9, 2018

Mikael_J

To me there is no good equivalent in English to "jó napot". In German it works fine with "Guten Tag", and in Swedish "God dag", but in English? Naah....It sounds very old fashioned saying "Good day (to you)". Any comments from persons with English as mother tongue?

January 28, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Nyaah? How about "Nice day!" I say "Good day!" often, I believe, using a tone halfway between a statement and a question. It works well.

February 22, 2017

fmk64

Okay - 'Nice day!' is accepted now. Thanks!

February 24, 2017

Mikael_J

Thanks for a good comment!

February 23, 2017

Meagan.1

I agree, nobody really says "Good day (to you)". One might say, "Have a good day" as you depart someone's company, but most native English speakers do not say simply "Good Day" to someone as they are walking by or entering a store, etc.

May 18, 2017

Kilian308674

I think that's not true for Australians - they say "Good day" very frequently.

January 19, 2018

Filou75014

Szia can be translated into hi or hello !

June 1, 2018

DaleEnlight

This double-barreled greeting sounds far from common in English. Just one of these would be more acceptable, and depending on who you are greeting as to which you would use. Is the double greeting normal in Hungarian, like the double negative?

June 6, 2018

Nicbeth

Do you really use 'good day' in English?

December 28, 2018

DJJG7

Occasionally, we Americans do. Rather occasionally.

February 23, 2019

badface83

This version is more realistic: Szia, szép napot! -> Bye, have a nice day! :)

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.