"Szívesen, viszlát!"

Translation:You are welcome, bye!

June 30, 2016

25 Comments


OlafWoudenberg

is "see you later" not also a correct translation of "viszlát!"?

July 1, 2016

fmk64

Yes, it is. Just report it.

July 1, 2016

plutonyum80

That's what I put also, my guess is that it will be added as an alternate correct answer.

July 1, 2016

iwc2ufan

What is the most literal translation of 'Szívesen' as 3 translations are given. I almost assume it's not 'you are welcome', but rather closer to 'Not at all' or 'gladly' as English seems unusual in the expression 'you are welcome'.

June 30, 2016

fmk64

the mirror translation is 'With pleasure', which is also accepted. I myself would say 'you are welcome'

July 1, 2016

iwc2ufan

Hmmm, in that case 'gladly' sounds like the closest to me. Thanks!

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

I think "you're welcome" is the closest. Not at all would be closer to "nincs mit" (for nothing.)

July 1, 2016

tinzie215

just to point out, "nincs mit" is the hungarian equivalent of "not at all" in this context but it literally translates to "there is nothing to", so that when it's said in reply to "thank you" it translates to "there is nothing to (thank)", the part in the parentheses being implied, meaning that you were doing it gladly/that it wasn't even enough effort to be grateful for. that being said, it doesn't ACTUALLY have the connotation of what you did not being much effort, it only has the same connotations of "not at all" in english, but that's just the literal translation and i thought it'd be interesting for people to know in terms of learning grammar.

in the same way, if someone were to ask you in hungarian "do you have anything to say?" you could reply with the same thing ("nincs mit") and it would mean "there is nothing to (say)"

July 9, 2016

SzabadosAgi

Fun fact: since "szívesen" literally means "with pleasure", you can use this word if you take pleasure in doing something (so, not just as a response to "thank you"). For example, "Szívesen iszom kávét" means "I like to drink coffee", or "Péter szívesen megy iskolába minden reggel" = Peter likes to go to school every morning.

September 9, 2016

Edelweiss73

"Gladly" or "with pleasure". As an answer to "thank you" it is the equivalent of "you're welcome".

July 24, 2016

wolfleis

Is it? :O Because visz sounds like vision (see you) and lát like later. Would be sick if these components actually mean something like that.

September 4, 2016

fmk64

The good news is that they don't. 'Visz' is an abbreviation of 'viszont' (= in this particular case 'each other') and 'lát' is an abbreviation of 'látásra' (= seeing). Thus 'Viszontlátásra' conveys the message 'Let us see each other again'.

September 5, 2016

wolfleis

Thanks for the explanation and funny that it is exactly the other way around, where lát comes from "seeing". Anyways, it is still an easy way to remember this one.

September 5, 2016

AnnaGanyi

Welkome goodbaye

February 19, 2018

AnnaGanyi

Welkome goodbey

February 19, 2018

chip284801

I entered "you are welcome, goodbye" and it was marked wrong... Why?

March 5, 2019

kegceg

does anybody know when saying "viszlát" became common? it's slang for "viszontlátásra"

July 24, 2016

SD-77

Viszlát is just the shortened form, it isn't slang. It's still only used in formal situations.

July 26, 2016

Fenevadka

“Certainly” should work here too.

August 3, 2016

TiborMakul

You are wlcome, goodbye

March 5, 2017

MaaMarhefk

Why I can't use bye it's the same like goodbye or not ?

July 13, 2017

HugoLopes6

on "viszlát" she pronounces the "át" as "ak" or I misunderstood it?

July 1, 2016

adda76

The pronunciation of the sentence is perfect. Hear it more slowly.

July 3, 2016

OlafWoudenberg

i'm hearing "át"

July 1, 2016

bojacmd

i'm hearing "ak"

July 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.