"My name is not Yossi."

Translation:לא קוראים לי יוסי.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


Shalshelet

when do you put "הוא" in a sentence like this? I thought I could leave it out. השם שלי לא יוסי is what I wrote.

June 30, 2016

Pumbush

The common way to say "my name is" is "Kor'im li" (They call me), So the translation is not word by word, but as the common expression.

July 1, 2016

Shalshelet

yes, however, they also note that השם שלי הוא לא יוסי is also correct. Thank you.

July 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I was wondering about "hashem sheli ..." because that's just about the only Hebrew I remember from school! What does "הוא" mean?

May 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll הוא means "he", but it's also used as a copula, a word that connects the subject and the predicate.

Copulas are sometimes dropped in Hebrew, but in "<noun> is <noun>" type of sentences it's best to keep them.

August 29, 2017

Susie46577

Why would קוראים לי לא יוסי Not be acceptable?

February 14, 2019

radagastthebrown

That would mean that "לא יוסי" is his name.

February 18, 2019

tgunns101

I wrote it like this שמי לא יוסי and this is also marked correct

March 28, 2018

Cardneaux

is this ... "lo kore li yossi"?

September 24, 2018

Cardneaux

"The name of me- is not Yossi" השם שלי לא יוסי

September 25, 2018

deane144

I've spelled this correctly for the last 2 or 3 entries and you keep saying it's incorrect. Why? לא קוראים יטי

February 27, 2019

radagastthebrown

The spelling is יוסי, not יטי.

February 28, 2019

Sarah916878

השם שלי לא יוסי Also works.

March 27, 2019

MayteStiles

COULD THIS SAME SENTENCE NOT ALSO BE TRANSLATED AS 'DO NOT CALL ME YOSI'?

August 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, the sentence is not a command. The imperative is "אל תקרא לי יוסי", and I believe it's taught later in the course.

August 29, 2017

MayteStiles

THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

September 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.