"My name is not Yossi."

Translation:לא קוראים לי יוסי.

June 30, 2016

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Susie46577

Why would קוראים לי לא יוסי Not be acceptable?


radagastthebrown

That would mean that "לא יוסי" is his name.


BukoElijah

Can i say?: "יוסי לא קורים לי."


radagastthebrown

No, because then it sounds as if Yossi is the subject of the sentence; i.e. "Yossi doesn't call me" (except it's grammatically wrong because יוסי is singular and קוראים plural).


Marc383010

But in English it also sounds like that if you emphasize the wrong word. "My name is... Not Yosi."


danny912421

Lo kor'ím li Yósi.


AnnaAnahata

I want to know to write in Hebrew : "No, my name is Yossi" and "My name is not Yossi". Because this sentence that we have here for me looks more like "No, my name is Yossi".


radagastthebrown

They would be the same, except for the comma.


Brak01

So since Hebrew originally had no commas, how would you differentiate the two.... as they are giving opposing information?


Aaron.Crowe

A pause in speech. Context in writing.


Shalshelet

when do you put "הוא" in a sentence like this? I thought I could leave it out. השם שלי לא יוסי is what I wrote.


Pumbush

The common way to say "my name is" is "Kor'im li" (They call me), So the translation is not word by word, but as the common expression.


Shalshelet

yes, however, they also note that השם שלי הוא לא יוסי is also correct. Thank you.


CJ.Dennis

I was wondering about "hashem sheli ..." because that's just about the only Hebrew I remember from school! What does "הוא" mean?


radagastthebrown

ll הוא means "he", but it's also used as a copula, a word that connects the subject and the predicate.

Copulas are sometimes dropped in Hebrew, but in "<noun> is <noun>" type of sentences it's best to keep them.


oateasse

Thank you Pumbush! I was wondering where the plural came in for this singular expression.


BCH276441

I've read all the comments, still not understanding why," korim li lo Yossi, " is wrong as in first comment and answer. 1) Why would that mean his name is לא יוסי? Also 2) could the sentence given above as the correct answer not also be translated as, " Don't call me Yossi" -? Or how would that be written then? Thank you.


radagastthebrown

Because לא comes before the verb. Remember that "קוראים לי יוסי" is literally "(they) call me Yossi": saying קוראים לי לא יוסי is just like saying in English "they call me not Yossi".

"don't call me Yossi" = אל תקרא לי יוסי


tgunns101

I wrote it like this שמי לא יוסי and this is also marked correct


Brak01

Same here. Don't know why you got a downvote, so I gave you an upvote to offset it.


Cardneaux

"The name of me- is not Yossi" השם שלי לא יוסי


KeismerEsc1

Can this be implied as if you are saying someone to NOT call you יוסי?


danny912421

I don't think so. This is someone stating that his name isn't Yossi. "Don't call me Yossi" would be אל תקרא לי יוסי


84wFR4IE

what's the problem with "אין קוראים לי יוסי"?


Sarah916878

השם שלי לא יוסי Also works.


CharlesFreet

Do not understand why No my name Yossi. Sound like his name is Yossi.


danny912421

Read some of the other comments here, and you might understand better. The issue is, I guess, that you think קוראים לי means literally "my name". But it doesn't.


Joshua653253

Does this not say "I am not referred to as Yossi"?


_Bogdan1470_

Lo qorhim li Yossi


rodotus

Does not קורא means to read?


danny912421

That is only one of the meanings. It depends on the preposition. If ל follows the verb, it means "call". If it is not followed by any preposition or by את, it means "read".


Cardneaux

is this ... "lo kore li yossi"?


deane144

I've spelled this correctly for the last 2 or 3 entries and you keep saying it's incorrect. Why? לא קוראים יטי


radagastthebrown

The spelling is יוסי, not יטי.


Shoshanah531034

Because its Yossi and not Yotti


nogensmenys

They don't give me the name Yossi?


carol696747

Could i say השם שלי לא הוא יוסי ?


danny912421

No. You can't put לא there; it needs to be before יוסי.


KeismerEsc1

Yes, you can but not in that order but rather השם שלי (שמי) הוא לא יוסי


KeismerEsc1

This seems much more to "(they) don't call me Yossi" or "I don't call myself Yossi" this sentence has brought up more conflict with the interpretation than any other sentence


ChristineC956528

I put שמי לא יוסי and it was accepted.


Dora451109

What is the grammar rule for a denial?


CarolineTova

לא שמי יוסי is not accepted : why?


danny912421

Word order is wrong. What you wrote translates to "Not my name (is) Yossi", which is not correct. You need to say שמי לא יוסי.


DavidPerei15

Why can't we use אני in the begin of the phrase?


danny912421

Well, אני = I. And you don't have "I" in the English sentence, either. It's simply not how you say it.


Chucklenuts7

This must be how you say "Krusty Krab" in Hebrew. "Patrick" is probably "Tal".


QuackersNI

Can someone explain why my answer is wrong... הם לא קוראים לי יוסי


danny912421

Your sentence says "they call me Yossi". That is not how you say "my name is Yossi". You need to drop הם.


Dr-Debra

please explain the rule.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.