1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My name is not Yossi."

"My name is not Yossi."

Translation:לא קוראים לי יוסי.

June 30, 2016

29 Comments


Susie46577

Why would קוראים לי לא יוסי Not be acceptable?


radagastthebrown

That would mean that "לא יוסי" is his name.


ElijahCFGolpe

Can i say?: "יוסי לא קורים לי."


radagastthebrown

No, because then it sounds as if Yossi is the subject of the sentence; i.e. "Yossi doesn't call me" (except it's grammatically wrong because יוסי is singular and קוראים plural).


malkal5

I also wrote that


danny912421

Did you also read other comments, which explain why that is not correct?!


Shalshelet

when do you put "הוא" in a sentence like this? I thought I could leave it out. השם שלי לא יוסי is what I wrote.


Pumbush

The common way to say "my name is" is "Kor'im li" (They call me), So the translation is not word by word, but as the common expression.


Shalshelet

yes, however, they also note that השם שלי הוא לא יוסי is also correct. Thank you.


oateasse

Thank you Pumbush! I was wondering where the plural came in for this singular expression.


Ana209359

I want to know to write in Hebrew : "No, my name is Yossi" and "My name is not Yossi". Because this sentence that we have here for me looks more like "No, my name is Yossi".


radagastthebrown

They would be the same, except for the comma.


Cardneaux

"The name of me- is not Yossi" השם שלי לא יוסי


Sarah916878

השם שלי לא יוסי Also works.


danny912421

Lo kor'ím li Yósi.


tgunns101

I wrote it like this שמי לא יוסי and this is also marked correct


Brak01

Same here. Don't know why you got a downvote, so I gave you an upvote to offset it.


Cardneaux

is this ... "lo kore li yossi"?


deane144

I've spelled this correctly for the last 2 or 3 entries and you keep saying it's incorrect. Why? לא קוראים יטי


radagastthebrown

The spelling is יוסי, not יטי.


Shoshanah531034

Because its Yossi and not Yotti


nogensmenys

They don't give me the name Yossi?


BCH276441

I've read all the comments, still not understanding why," korim li lo Yossi, " is wrong as in first comment and answer. 1) Why would that mean his name is לא יוסי? Also 2) could the sentence given above as the correct answer not also be translated as, " Don't call me Yossi" -? Or how would that be written then? Thank you.


radagastthebrown

Because לא comes before the verb. Remember that "קוראים לי יוסי" is literally "(they) call me Yossi": saying קוראים לי לא יוסי is just like saying in English "they call me not Yossi".

"don't call me Yossi" = אל תקרא לי יוסי


CharlesFreet

Do not understand why No my name Yossi. Sound like his name is Yossi.


danny912421

Read some of the other comments here, and you might understand better. The issue is, I guess, that you think קוראים לי means literally "my name". But it doesn't.


Joshua653253

Does this not say "I am not referred to as Yossi"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.