"הם נגדכם, אני לא."

Translation:They are against you, I'm not.

June 30, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hem negdechém, aní lo.


Coreyhus

Lcb123, I am just learning, also, but I don't think that is an acceptable translation. Your sentence would be

הם נגדכם, לא אותי. or הם נגדכם, לא נגדי.

Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can say הֵם נֶגְדְּכֶם, לֹא נֶגְדִּי, but cannot replace the last word by אוֹתִי, because there is no transitive verb.


lcb132

Is "They are against you, not me." not acceptable?


arijun

Your sentence is accepted now, but technically it's wrong. The way you phrased it, it means "They are against you, they are not against me." You would need to write "They are against you, not I." However I think thats common enough in colloquial english that they accept it.


leth_marc

In speech this would be handled by stress: "THEY are against you, not me."


Vt6LNJ

Well, yes, but that does not mean it's the proper way. The first person here is the subject, not the object, therefore "I" is the only technically correct form ("me" is for first person in object position, as in the "My friends and I do etc." versus the more common but colloquial "Me and my friends do etc."). As for the actual translation, I can think of some other ways to express that in a high register situation, such as: They are against you, not I. It's them who are against you, not me. And the original sentence, which seems to be the most literal, at least to me. However, I agree that intonation seems to be the most natural way in common speech.


Skaseforever

True. There should be a but in it.


Hannah649004

Both the answers, "They are against you, I'm not" and "They are against you, not me" are marked as correct but in English they mean two different things. The first sentence emphasis that " I'm not against you ", the second that "they are not against me".

How would you know what the Hebrew means, context, intonation...?


arijun

1) Sentences can have ambiguity. Imagine if your second sentence said "They are against you, not Sara". In that case either of your interpretations could be correct ("Sara is not against you" vs. "They are not against Sara")

2) I believe the first interpretation is correct, and the second is just a grammatically incorrect, but common way to express the first idea. Corrected, it would say "They are against you, not I", although that does sound more stilted.


talyamay

Wouldn't the Hebrew for "...not I" - as in "I'm not against you" - be, as it is here, " לא אני", while the Hebrew for "...not me" - as in "they are not against me" be "לא אותי" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the not me-part would be short for not against me, which would be לֹא נֶגְדִּי. No direct objects are involved. As the pronouns fuse with the preposition, you cannot leave it out like in English.


Hsn626796

Can אני לא ,in this sentence, be translated as "me, no" ?


flootzavut

Not really, because "me" is an object pronoun and אני is a subject.


okOmi6Zj

Against as in vote against a bill or as in lean against a tree? Or both?


DavidSpect5

They are against you, not I? That is perfectly good English.


YardenNB

Perfectly good English, but not a precise translation - for this word order the Hebrew would end with לא אני.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.