1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם נגדכם, אני לא."

"הם נגדכם, אני לא."

Translation:They are against you, I'm not.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


Coreyhus

Lcb123, I am just learning, also, but I don't think that is an acceptable translation. Your sentence would be

הם נגדכם, לא אותי. or הם נגדכם, לא נגדי.

Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can say הֵם נֶגְדְּכֶם, לֹא נֶגְדִּי, but cannot replace the last word by אוֹתִי, because there is no transitive verb.


Hannah649004

Both the answers, "They are against you, I'm not" and "They are against you, not me" are marked as correct but in English they mean two different things. The first sentence emphasis that " I'm not against you ", the second that "they are not against me".

How would you know what the Hebrew means, context, intonation...?


arijun

1) Sentences can have ambiguity. Imagine if your second sentence said "They are against you, not Sara". In that case either of your interpretations could be correct ("Sara is not against you" vs. "They are not against Sara")

2) I believe the first interpretation is correct, and the second is just a grammatically incorrect, but common way to express the first idea. Corrected, it would say "They are against you, not I", although that does sound more stilted.


talyamay

Wouldn't the Hebrew for "...not I" - as in "I'm not against you" - be, as it is here, " לא אני", while the Hebrew for "...not me" - as in "they are not against me" be "לא אותי" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the not me-part would be short for not against me, which would be לֹא נֶגְדִּי. No direct objects are involved. As the pronouns fuse with the preposition, you cannot leave it out like in English.


okOmi6Zj

Against as in vote against a bill or as in lean against a tree? Or both?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.