"הם נגדכם, אני לא."

Translation:They are against you, I'm not.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


coreyhus

Lcb123, I am just learning, also, but I don't think that is an acceptable translation. Your sentence would be

הם נגדכם, לא אותי. or הם נגדכם, לא נגדי.

Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

September 20, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, you can say הֵם נֶגְדְּכֶם, לֹא נֶגְדִּי, but cannot replace the last word by אוֹתִי, because there is no transitive verb.

April 12, 2019

lcb132

Is "They are against you, not me." not acceptable?

June 30, 2016

arijun

Your sentence is accepted now, but technically it's wrong. The way you phrased it, it means "They are against you, they are not against me." You would need to write "They are against you, not I." However I think thats common enough in colloquial english that they accept it.

March 23, 2017

leth_marc

In speech this would be handled by stress: "THEY are against you, not me."

January 13, 2018

WarriorCleberz

Reported.

July 10, 2016

philipshiraz

True. There should be a but in it.

May 5, 2019

Hannah649004

Both the answers, "They are against you, I'm not" and "They are against you, not me" are marked as correct but in English they mean two different things. The first sentence emphasis that " I'm not against you ", the second that "they are not against me".

How would you know what the Hebrew means, context, intonation...?

December 1, 2018

arijun

1) Sentences can have ambiguity. Imagine if your second sentence said "They are against you, not Sara". In that case either of your interpretations could be correct ("Sara is not against you" vs. "They are not against Sara")

2) I believe the first interpretation is correct, and the second is just a grammatically incorrect, but common way to express the first idea. Corrected, it would say "They are against you, not I", although that does sound more stilted.

December 7, 2018

okOmi6Zj

Against as in vote against a bill or as in lean against a tree? Or both?

March 22, 2019

YardenNB

The former.

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.