"הגבר והחתול שלו רוקדים."

Translation:The man and his cat dance.

June 30, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yolessia

Wait a sec i thought the cat left him


DerekZahav

אולי זה חתול אחר


dsjanta

I'd say it's sad, not romantic..


Eri_Martis

why sad? that's adorable!


Dov360473

"The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing", 1973, with Burt Reynolds. Someone's been watching old movies.


Munchkinguy

My friend's cat likes to dance with me


SpinergySy

I have a lot of trouble hearing the ר in this sentence (and in general really)

I think because I am so accustomed to hearing the English "R"


sean.mullen

Keep practicing and you'll develop the ear for it. I'm accustomed to it because I know French and it's the same consonant, the voiced uvular fricative /ʁ/. Just bring the back of your tongue close to the uvula to produce frication but not all the way so that the flow of air is stopped, and voice your flow of air (vibrate your vocal folds), and that's the sound. Modern Hebrew speakers, however, are more likely to lower the back of the tongue even more to make it an approximant.


dplass1968

Same. I thought he said עובדים


danny912421

ha-géver ve-ha-chatúl sheló rokdím.


HTIKVA

I want a dancing cat!!


abstracam

אולי זה אפשר... אולי לא.


dartme1

I see that hebrew on duolingo tends to do pronoun possessives ("his cat" in this case) like English: with a separate word. Why not chatulo?


Ben_Avtabi

Simply because the one-word version sounds more formal. In normal speech we usually break it up. Hope that clears it up!


CAA15

בוודאי שאני לא היחיד שחשב לזה מוזר.


Ben_Avtabi

שחשב שזה מוזר You think that it's funny, not "to it's funny"


CAA15

Well I was guessing. There are several examples of how Hebrew doesn't line up with English grammar, as in "I am proud in him" and "I search him"(meaning I search for him). By the way, how does Duolingo allow italics?


Ben_Avtabi

Apparently, you can use italics by surrounding your phrase with a pair of "stars" *. And I agree, Hebrew often doesn't line up well with English grammar, but just like in English you just get used to it (not actually understand it as it often has no logic behind it), but even if you don't people will understand your meaning anyway using the context.


CAA15

Yeah... I hate that but it is really inevitable in linguistics. And thanks.


Hsn626796

Every language has its different way of saying things, using different structures and prepositions. For instance, " I'm proud in him" ,that you wrote, lines well with the Arabic counterpart, which uses the same preposition (in) ב .

However, even when I do not perceive ב as the English "in" and can naturally understand it in Arabic, I do not find it as natural in Hebrew..although it's exactly the same preposition, with the same sound, and same meaning.. weird..


oblivioushaze

True. It is quite a journey learning a language. A new sense of logic and confusion. And sometimes you just end up with a new sense of humor.

Anyway, in spite of all the discrepances to English there is also quite an influence of English on spoken Hebrew. Besides all the other influences and connections. Thus learning stays a challenge for all of us.


Hsn626796

"His man and cat are dancing". I wrote this not-very-logical-to-say sentence, but it was considered wrong. For me to be allowed to say "his X", should the possessed object "X" be directly followed by שלו ?


JohnathonW11

Yes. And if you go to the Tips & Notes on the Duolingo website, they explain this and more. Just click on the lesson that "של" originated (which is lesson Possessives 1).


NicolasDeL944262

Is he saying rokdim or rogdim? Does anyone know


Michael112818

Since its ק I would assume it is rokdim


CarinaPaula

Hebrew dance is called rikkudim.


fiftyfivestreak

Because Pinocchio finally became a real boy?


RobertColumbia

חתולים יכולים לרקוד?


abstracam

אני חושבת שכן

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.