"הגבר והחתול שלו רוקדים."

Translation:The man and his cat dance.

June 30, 2016

26 Comments


chordata96

:D :D

June 30, 2016

OfekZelig

So cute

June 17, 2017

yolessia

Wait a sec i thought the cat left him

December 30, 2017

ZEROtoFLUENCY

How romantic.

December 8, 2016

Munchkinguy

My friend's cat likes to dance with me

February 7, 2017

oblivioushaze

Any dancing through the youtubes yet??

February 17, 2019

Dov360473

"The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing", 1973, with Burt Reynolds. Someone's been watching old movies.

September 6, 2017

SpinergySy

I have a lot of trouble hearing the ר in this sentence (and in general really)

I think because I am so accustomed to hearing the English "R"

August 8, 2017

sean.mullen

Keep practicing and you'll develop the ear for it. I'm accustomed to it because I know French and it's the same consonant, the voiced uvular fricative /ʁ/. Just bring the back of your tongue close to the uvula to produce frication but not all the way so that the flow of air is stopped, and voice your flow of air (vibrate your vocal folds), and that's the sound. Modern Hebrew speakers, however, are more likely to lower the back of the tongue even more to make it an approximant.

November 17, 2018

CAA15

בוודאי שאני לא היחיד שחשב לזה מוזר.

July 8, 2016

Ben_Avtabi

שחשב שזה מוזר You think that it's funny, not "to it's funny"

July 14, 2016

CAA15

Well I was guessing. There are several examples of how Hebrew doesn't line up with English grammar, as in "I am proud in him" and "I search him"(meaning I search for him). By the way, how does Duolingo allow italics?

July 14, 2016

Ben_Avtabi

Apparently, you can use italics by surrounding your phrase with a pair of "stars" *. And I agree, Hebrew often doesn't line up well with English grammar, but just like in English you just get used to it (not actually understand it as it often has no logic behind it), but even if you don't people will understand your meaning anyway using the context.

July 19, 2016

CAA15

Yeah... I hate that but it is really inevitable in linguistics. And thanks.

July 19, 2016

Hsn626796

Every language has its different way of saying things, using different structures and prepositions. For instance, " I'm proud in him" ,that you wrote, lines well with the Arabic counterpart, which uses the same preposition (in) ב .

However, even when I do not perceive ב as the English "in" and can naturally understand it in Arabic, I do not find it as natural in Hebrew..although it's exactly the same preposition, with the same sound, and same meaning.. weird..

June 15, 2017

oblivioushaze

True. It is quite a journey learning a language. A new sense of logic and confusion. And sometimes you just end up with a new sense of humor.

Anyway, in spite of all the discrepances to English there is also quite an influence of English on spoken Hebrew. Besides all the other influences and connections. Thus learning stays a challenge for all of us.

February 17, 2019

dartme1

I see that hebrew on duolingo tends to do pronoun possessives ("his cat" in this case) like English: with a separate word. Why not chatulo?

April 30, 2018

Ben_Avtabi

Simply because the one-word version sounds more formal. In normal speech we usually break it up. Hope that clears it up!

April 30, 2018

HTIKVA

I want a dancing cat!!

August 30, 2018

Hsn626796

"His man and cat are dancing". I wrote this not-very-logical-to-say sentence, but it was considered wrong. For me to be allowed to say "his X", should the possessed object "X" be directly followed by שלו ?

September 22, 2016

JohnathonW11

Yes. And if you go to the Tips & Notes on the Duolingo website, they explain this and more. Just click on the lesson that "של" originated (which is lesson Possessives 1).

June 15, 2017

NicolasDeL944262

Is he saying rokdim or rogdim? Does anyone know

February 12, 2018

Michael112818

Since its ק I would assume it is rokdim

September 13, 2018

latinvs

Because Pinocchio finally became a real boy?

September 12, 2018

Michael112818

He said "hachatul". I thought it must be "hechatul". Is the audio wrong?

September 13, 2018

RobertColumbia

חתולים יכולים לרקוד?

January 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.