"אני רוצֶה מים."

Translation:I want water.

June 30, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshurBanipal96

And I want an audio version..


Milagros4284

Anee(ani) rottza maim


dafne06

aní rotzé máyim


Theresa754142

The Hebrew sentence has segol under the צ, which marks the word as rotse, masculine singular.

You wrote rottza (better transliterated rotza or rotsa), f.s., and I don’t know if you wrote that with the intention of “This should be an accepted answer”, which it shouldn’t, or This is the feminine version.


lilmanthaa

Why is "I would like water." incorrect?


hezigonic

Sometimes the other answers in words are wrong.


Sieura

'I would like' is more official, you say it in restaurant etc. 'I want' is unofficial version, you can say it to friend etc. I don't know the Hebrew counterparts for it though...


YardenNB

"I want" is אני רוצה, and indeed it won't be polite to say it in a restaurant. However, there's nothing suitable for a restaurant that is as generic as "I would like". You might use any number of variants on "Could you bring me water, please?", "Can I have water?" etc.


Kouichi-C-N

ani rosteh mayim


hezigonic

Why is Hebrew backwards?


JasonFries2

Hebrew has been around a lot longer than our writing system so if anything the roman system is backwards


hezigonic

!pleh ruoy rof sknahT


CoconutMermaid

It's not backwards. It just reads right-to-left.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.