1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה מים."

"אני רוצֶה מים."

Translation:I want water.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


AshurBanipal96

And I want an audio version..


lilmanthaa

Why is "I would like water." incorrect?


hezigonic

Sometimes the other answers in words are wrong.


ali867208

because because


Kouichi-C-N

ani rosteh mayim


Milagros4284

Anee(ani) rottza maim


Theresa754142

Ani rotza maim is fine to say if you are a female, even though it’s different from the answer given.


hezigonic

Why is Hebrew backwards?


JasonFries2

Hebrew has been around a lot longer than our writing system so if anything the roman system is backwards


hezigonic

!pleh ruoy rof sknahT


CoconutMermaid

It's not backwards. It just reads right-to-left.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.