"Vizet szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like water, please.

June 30, 2016

31 Comments


VioletteNoire

What's the difference between these two?

  • "Vizet szeretnék kérni."
  • "Vizet kérek szépen."
July 2, 2016

vvsey

No difference in usage, you can pick which one you prefer.

"szeretnék kérni" - means "I would like to ask"

"kérek szépen" - means "I ask kindly"

You can also say:

"Kérek szépen vizet"

July 5, 2016

gssoft22

"Vizet kérek szépen." is more polite.

July 12, 2016

ZidaneIbra1

Haven't different

July 25, 2018

BlintBalzs3

Assol: ''Szeretnék vizet'' is correct too. I usually say ''kérek vizet'' or ''szeretnék egy pohár vizet'' ( which means: ''i would like to have a glass of water'')

August 9, 2016

Assol28

thank you very much!

August 18, 2016

TakizawaHideaki

No audio found

June 30, 2016

Djenthallman

In courses with a recorded voice (like this one) not all sentences have audio, unlike French, for example (a robot was used).

June 30, 2016

TakizawaHideaki

The Hungarian course release date was postponed because they want to have recordings for all the sentences. from the incubator "our duolingo contact confirmed this week that we will get the same high-quality audio recordings for all of our remaining sentences."

July 1, 2016

KxngDeo.

Usually new languages don't have audio on all sentences. That's usually why courses get delayed.

July 1, 2016

Assol28

Can I say "szeretnék vizet"? Because I learned one sentence from my mobile app: "Szeretnék egy teát". I am bit confused with the order of words.

July 25, 2016

BeaTth

You can.

January 12, 2017

pogotc

Is this the best way you would order something in a restaurant / bar? Or is there a more common alternative?

February 10, 2017

bbigblue

this would be a very common version, yes.

May 11, 2017

Christophe568204

The answer "I'd like to order water" is rejected in favor of "I'd like to have water". But isn't kérni translated as "order" in other sentences in this lesson? And anyway, while you certainly can say "I'd like to have water" at a restaurant, isn't "order" the more natural translation of kérni (by literal meaning rather than general sense).

April 7, 2017

RyagonIV

It's difficult to translate some of the words properly into English. The dictionary translation of kér is "to ask for", but it's a principle that English can't reflect well in a short and precise form. It's like "want", but a lot nicer. I don't feel like "order" is the right word here, but you can suggest it anyway.

The dictionary translation for "to order" is rendel, which can be used for both making an order (for pizza delivery, etc.) and giving orders.

April 7, 2017

KVRMx

I translated it to: "Please, I would like water." But this is wrong because of the word sequence?

February 19, 2018

RyagonIV

The word order makes it sound like begging.

February 19, 2018

KVRMx

I guess you might be begging...if you ate something spicy.

July 10, 2018

Canape18_
  1. The translation in the discussion is "I would like water, please"
  2. My answer was "I would like to order water"
  3. The system said it was wrong and favoured "I would like to have water"

In another sentence where the only thing that changed was the word vizet for bort I answered "I would like to order wine" and it was correct.

I know all three ways are technically correct, but would like to know which is the most ideal to use in what context

Also, were can we report the system? If all are good it's important the system accepts all answers as correct. Otherwise it can be very confusing for beginners. Especially in such a difficult language.

June 5, 2018

RyagonIV

"I would like to order water" is a good translation. You can report missing translations right after you enter a translation during the lesson. On the web version of Duolingo there will be a "Report a problem" button in the bottom left of the page. If you're on the app, you can do it with the flag symbol in the popup.

All three of those English sentences are pretty equivalent. "I would like to have water" sounds a little more formal than "I would like water, please." "I would like to order water" sounds even a bit tacky or weird when used in a restaurant - sure you would, but are you going to do it?

June 5, 2018

KVRMx

“I would like to order water.” would seem like a rather formal request for an item that, let’s say in America, is served free of charge and even at times ( though less and less now) automatically served before the orders are taken. Generally, it is not necessary to add the word “ order” to your answer or request when you are sitting down in a restaurant. But it isn’t a bad or wrong reply/ request.

June 5, 2018

DaleEnlight

An everyday usual request in English is May I have water please so how would this be translated?

July 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a little difficult to make one-on-one translations for many of these sentences, especially if you bring words like "have" in, which Hungarian doesn't have.

You can already get pretty far with "Vizet szeretnék kérni" as a general request. Forming a question for such a request is rather rare in Hungarian, since that requesting meaning is already covered by the verb kér.

But with some imagination you can ask a question as well, for instance "Lehet kapni vizet?" - "Is it possible to get some water?"

In conclusion I would say that "May I have water, please?" is a bit far away from the original Hungarian sentence to be a good translation for Duolingo, but I don't know if there's a Hungarian sentence that would be more fitting. Maybe someone more apt with the language has an idea. :)

July 6, 2018

bbigblue

Maybe"Kérhetnék vizet?"

July 10, 2018

RyagonIV

This seems like a good idea, yes.
"Could I get/order/ask for some water?"

July 11, 2018

i100

"I want please, some water." why its not correct ?

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

It's not really good English. You would usually put the 'please' at the end of the sentence.

July 11, 2016

Shane_Carrol_Ray

Does "szeretnék" mean just "I would like" or it can be "I want"? Does the order of words have any significance in Hungarian? So far I can't understand the logic.

June 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Let's take it apart. Szeretnék literally means "I would like", it's the 1st person singular conditional form of szeret - to like/to love. Kérni is the infinitive form of kér - to ask for.
So literally this sentence is "I would like to ask for water." More proper English may be "I would like to have some water."

The word order does have significance. A lot. The rules are not difficult, but it takes some time to get used to them. The important part is, the word or phrase right in front of the conjugated verb is in the focus. Here it's vizet, so you're saying that it's water what you would like to have, not coffee or something. This is the word order you should go for in this situation.

You could also move around the words some to change emphasis: "Vizet kérni szeretnék" - What would you like to do with water? You'd order it. ... Other sentences might make better examples for changing word orders. I recommend to read the comments on all the sentences, they contain valuable information. :)

June 8, 2017

Shane_Carrol_Ray

Thank you a lot! and yes, the comments are more useful than the lessons, I've already got it! :)

June 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.