1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Vizet szeretnék kérni."

"Vizet szeretnék kérni."

Translation:I would like water, please.

June 30, 2016

35 Comments


VioletteNoire

What's the difference between these two?

  • "Vizet szeretnék kérni."
  • "Vizet kérek szépen."

vvsey

No difference in usage, you can pick which one you prefer.

"szeretnék kérni" - means "I would like to ask"

"kérek szépen" - means "I ask kindly"

You can also say:

"Kérek szépen vizet"


gssoft22

"Vizet kérek szépen." is more polite.


ZidaneIbra1

Haven't different


BlintBalzs3

Assol: ''Szeretnék vizet'' is correct too. I usually say ''kérek vizet'' or ''szeretnék egy pohár vizet'' ( which means: ''i would like to have a glass of water'')


Assol28

thank you very much!


Djenthallman

In courses with a recorded voice (like this one) not all sentences have audio, unlike French, for example (a robot was used).


TakizawaHideaki

The Hungarian course release date was postponed because they want to have recordings for all the sentences. from the incubator "our duolingo contact confirmed this week that we will get the same high-quality audio recordings for all of our remaining sentences."


KxngDeo.

Usually new languages don't have audio on all sentences. That's usually why courses get delayed.


pogotc

Is this the best way you would order something in a restaurant / bar? Or is there a more common alternative?


bbigblue

this would be a very common version, yes.


KVRMx

I translated it to: "Please, I would like water." But this is wrong because of the word sequence?


RyagonIV

The word order makes it sound like begging.


KVRMx

I guess you might be begging...if you ate something spicy.


Assol28

Can I say "szeretnék vizet"? Because I learned one sentence from my mobile app: "Szeretnék egy teát". I am bit confused with the order of words.


Christophe568204

The answer "I'd like to order water" is rejected in favor of "I'd like to have water". But isn't kérni translated as "order" in other sentences in this lesson? And anyway, while you certainly can say "I'd like to have water" at a restaurant, isn't "order" the more natural translation of kérni (by literal meaning rather than general sense).


RyagonIV

It's difficult to translate some of the words properly into English. The dictionary translation of kér is "to ask for", but it's a principle that English can't reflect well in a short and precise form. It's like "want", but a lot nicer. I don't feel like "order" is the right word here, but you can suggest it anyway.

The dictionary translation for "to order" is rendel, which can be used for both making an order (for pizza delivery, etc.) and giving orders.


Canape18_
  1. The translation in the discussion is "I would like water, please"
  2. My answer was "I would like to order water"
  3. The system said it was wrong and favoured "I would like to have water"

In another sentence where the only thing that changed was the word vizet for bort I answered "I would like to order wine" and it was correct.

I know all three ways are technically correct, but would like to know which is the most ideal to use in what context

Also, were can we report the system? If all are good it's important the system accepts all answers as correct. Otherwise it can be very confusing for beginners. Especially in such a difficult language.


RyagonIV

"I would like to order water" is a good translation. You can report missing translations right after you enter a translation during the lesson. On the web version of Duolingo there will be a "Report a problem" button in the bottom left of the page. If you're on the app, you can do it with the flag symbol in the popup.

All three of those English sentences are pretty equivalent. "I would like to have water" sounds a little more formal than "I would like water, please." "I would like to order water" sounds even a bit tacky or weird when used in a restaurant - sure you would, but are you going to do it?


DaleEnlight

An everyday usual request in English is May I have water please so how would this be translated?


RyagonIV

It's a little difficult to make one-on-one translations for many of these sentences, especially if you bring words like "have" in, which Hungarian doesn't have.

You can already get pretty far with "Vizet szeretnék kérni" as a general request. Forming a question for such a request is rather rare in Hungarian, since that requesting meaning is already covered by the verb kér.

But with some imagination you can ask a question as well, for instance "Lehet kapni vizet?" - "Is it possible to get some water?"

In conclusion I would say that "May I have water, please?" is a bit far away from the original Hungarian sentence to be a good translation for Duolingo, but I don't know if there's a Hungarian sentence that would be more fitting. Maybe someone more apt with the language has an idea. :)


DaleEnlight

RyagonIV, Thank you for your valuable insight. Your comments simply illustrate the difficulties for any translator when trying to equate words from different languages. Sometimes there are no equivalents.


bbigblue

Maybe"Kérhetnék vizet?"


RyagonIV

This seems like a good idea, yes.
"Could I get/order/ask for some water?"


TothTihame1

I wrote :I woud like to ask water. It was not good...why???


RyagonIV

Tihame, that would mean that you're asking the water a question. If you want to request something, you're going to "ask for" it.

  • I ask water. - Vizet kérdezek.
  • I ask for water. - Vizet kérek.

i100

"I want please, some water." why its not correct ?


RyagonIV

It's not really good English. You would usually put the 'please' at the end of the sentence.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

Does "szeretnék" mean just "I would like" or it can be "I want"? Does the order of words have any significance in Hungarian? So far I can't understand the logic.


RyagonIV

Let's take it apart. Szeretnék literally means "I would like", it's the 1st person singular conditional form of szeret - to like/to love. Kérni is the infinitive form of kér - to ask for.
So literally this sentence is "I would like to ask for water." More proper English may be "I would like to have some water."

The word order does have significance. A lot. The rules are not difficult, but it takes some time to get used to them. The important part is, the word or phrase right in front of the conjugated verb is in the focus. Here it's vizet, so you're saying that it's water what you would like to have, not coffee or something. This is the word order you should go for in this situation.

You could also move around the words some to change emphasis: "Vizet kérni szeretnék" - What would you like to do with water? You'd order it. ... Other sentences might make better examples for changing word orders. I recommend to read the comments on all the sentences, they contain valuable information. :)


Shane_Carrol_Ray

Thank you a lot! and yes, the comments are more useful than the lessons, I've already got it! :)


McCarlitox444

Chinese is more complicated that Hungarian (my native language xD) Really, the Hungary language includes Aglutination, what makes Hungarian more hard, other point that makes more hard this language (hungarian), is the pronunciation, if you don't pronunciate very good, the word hasn't the same meaning.


RyagonIV

McCarlitox, I do think that Chinese has a bigger issue with getting the pronunciation right. It has vowel tones and retroflex consonants that sound almost identical to standard consonants, but still change the meanings of words.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.