1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה שוכר את זה?"

"אתה שוכר את זה?"

Translation:Do you rent that?

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


chordata96

Why can't it be "You're renting that?"


Elana1818

Yeah, or "You rent it?"


shaulpavel

What's with "did you rent this"?


esniqui

Can this mean both "renting from" and "renting to"?


Ynhockey

Some people use it in both ways colloquially, but it is incorrect and could get you looks from pedantic people :) in fact, it's:

  • renting from: שוכר
  • renting to: משכיר

BenHueb

Both of the sentences for teaching "שוכר" in this section are "I am renting this" and "Are you renting that?". DuoLingo, surely you know it's easier to teach verbs when concrete nouns are involved!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.