"Igen, paprikást!"

Translation:Yes, paprikás!

June 30, 2016

41 Comments


mazsoIa

I believe that it's talking about "chicken paprikash", which in Hungarian is paprikás csirke. It's chicken that has a paprika sauce and is usually served with nokedli (dumplings). :)

July 1, 2016

GabrielHardy

The translation is wrong; and you are right. Goulash originallyrefers to Goulash soup.; not cickhen with paprika.

July 6, 2016

Noah_B_16

What is paprikas? Is it a food of some kind?

June 30, 2016

gwe1980

This is paprikas.

July 1, 2016

Heroldnek

Why did you post it man!?! It's lunchtime here, and my poor sandwich is now jealous...

July 5, 2016

ddbeachgirl

Igen, kérem! :)

July 2, 2016

SabsFeigler

"igen kérek (szépen)"

July 7, 2016

Metatron36

"Igen, kérem!" is also correct, it means "Yes, I'd like that"

December 30, 2016

Medjimurec

It is a soup with meat and all sorts of other stuff.

June 30, 2016

orosz.gy.e.

No, it is most certainly not a soup.

July 3, 2016

HeruMornie

Sorry, bro, paprikash is not a soup. ;) It is a kind of meat with sour creme and paprika sauce—you can find it of chicken, catfish (my favourite!) or even mushrooms (and many other stuff!)

July 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is it in any way different than goulash?

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

yes

July 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

How so?

July 1, 2016

Kovacs1990

Paprikás has sour cream added to the sauce.

July 1, 2016

egyszervolt

The paprikás is some kind of chicken as you could see on the picture above, but the goulash is beef, and sometimes more like a soup.

July 7, 2016

Noah_B_16

Oh, ok.

June 30, 2016

SabsFeigler

not soup. dumplings with meat and a sauce

July 7, 2016

faharanik

In Czech, paprikáš (pronounced as Hungarian paprikás) is a paprika salami - in case someone is interested. And I in Hungary it is also the same too - paprikás szalámi. :))

July 2, 2016

OrangeFruit

Wow! Paprikash makes just as much since to me as the Hungarian word. I will look that up.

June 30, 2016

OrangeFruit

Ooh, that sounds pretty good, even though I'm not the hugest fan of chicken.

June 30, 2016

MartosBogi

I may be wrong but I am a native Hungarian speaker and I would never say this sentence. What do you mean by paprikás? It is either paprikás csirke or paprikás krumpli, but how is it connected to gulyás? What would be the question to this answer? It seems so unnatural in the first chapter of the course. They do not teach simply the word paprika.

July 6, 2016

HeruMornie

"What kind of salami you want? With paprika?" ("Milyen szalámit kérsz? Paprikást?")

July 6, 2016

katcreedon

Hungarian is my second language but I reacted to the same thing you did. The sentences seems a bit nonsensical or disjointed somehow. I guess I would not really express myself that way. Some sentences gets down right creepy when translated to English..something like in ''The Shining '' or something. Haha

September 16, 2016

Metatron36

I think people call "csirke paprikás" just paprikás sometimes, so it could be like: What do you want for lunch, maybe paprikásh? Yes, paprikásh!

December 30, 2016

kyavila

Does the "-t" at the end of paprikas mean something? Like: "yes, (the) paprikas" = "igen, paprikast"

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

Indeed! That "-t" is the sign of accusative. What is this? Paprikás. What do you see? Paprikást. In the first case "paprikás" is the subject, in the latter that is the object.

July 8, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

qué es papikrash. o_o food?

June 30, 2016

Egon334811

Something (food) with paprika. Goulash (gulya's) is made with paprika

June 30, 2016

HeruMornie

Definitely not a goulash. Read the comments above ;)

September 14, 2016

Elena_Rozalia

Gulaș is an example of a dish with paprika, yes, but gulaș and papricaș are separate dishes. :)

October 9, 2016

Elena_Rozalia

In Romania, papricaș is a chicken dish with lots of paprika, hence the name. :) I do not know if the Hungarian (the original?) is exactly the same, but paprika, sour cream and chicken are the main ingredients!

October 9, 2016

Metatron36

I think it is indeed similar. Although I can like to leave the sour cream out of it. I don't like to put sour cream into many dishes (although we Hungarians do that a lot). Maybe only into cottage cheese pasta (if you know that) ((túrós tészta))

December 30, 2016

rumdaddy

can paprikás also refer to simply the spice/seasoning? or is that just "paprika"?

July 2, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

Paprikás is the dish. "fűszerpaprika" is the spice, literally "spice paprika", and yes, "paprika", works too.

July 2, 2016

Metatron36

If something contains paprika, you can of course say that it is "paprikás" which literally means it is laced with paprika. If someone is in an angry mood you can also say they have a "paprikás" temper.

December 30, 2016

MatejGodni

Hi! My boyfriend is doing this course, I am hungarian and goulash is not paprikás. First of all goulash is a soup, paprikás is a main dish.

November 17, 2016

snosage

Isn't it the answer to a question? A context would help it make sense. As far as I understand, paprikas (please excuse my keyboard) is the adjective for something that contains/ is made with paprika-e.g. paprikas krumpli (potatoes and delicious), paprikas csirke (chicken), etc. I would guess it is ok in informal Hungarian, but different families will use different expressions.

December 1, 2016

Selena5757

We are learning to make salads! Now we only need to know : Cucumber, mushroom, lettuce, tomato and chicken (nuts)

January 4, 2017

diniz31

Could this mean: "Yes paprikaised", or similar like "yes, spicy"?

January 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.