"Igen, paprikást!"

Translation:Yes, paprikás!

June 30, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazsoIa

I believe that it's talking about "chicken paprikash", which in Hungarian is paprikás csirke. It's chicken that has a paprika sauce and is usually served with nokedli (dumplings). :)


GabrielHardy

The translation is wrong; and you are right. Goulash originallyrefers to Goulash soup.; not cickhen with paprika.


[deactivated user]

    What is paprikas? Is it a food of some kind?


gwe1980

    This is paprikas.


Heroldnak

    Why did you post it man!?! It's lunchtime here, and my poor sandwich is now jealous...


ddbeachgirl

    Igen, kérem! :)


SabsFeigler

    "igen kérek (szépen)"


Metatron36

    "Igen, kérem!" is also correct, it means "Yes, I'd like that"


Medjimurec

    It is a soup with meat and all sorts of other stuff.


orosz.gy.e.

    No, it is most certainly not a soup.


HeruMornie

    Sorry, bro, paprikash is not a soup. ;) It is a kind of meat with sour creme and paprika sauce—you can find it of chicken, catfish (my favourite!) or even mushrooms (and many other stuff!)


AnCatDubh

    Is it in any way different than goulash?


Kovacs1990

    Paprikás has sour cream added to the sauce.


egyszervolt

    The paprikás is some kind of chicken as you could see on the picture above, but the goulash is beef, and sometimes more like a soup.


    [deactivated user]

SabsFeigler

      not soup. dumplings with meat and a sauce


faharanik

      In Czech, paprikáš (pronounced as Hungarian paprikás) is a paprika salami - in case someone is interested. And I in Hungary it is also the same too - paprikás szalámi. :))


OrangeFruit

      Wow! Paprikash makes just as much since to me as the Hungarian word. I will look that up.


OrangeFruit

      Ooh, that sounds pretty good, even though I'm not the hugest fan of chicken.


MartosBogus

      I may be wrong but I am a native Hungarian speaker and I would never say this sentence. What do you mean by paprikás? It is either paprikás csirke or paprikás krumpli, but how is it connected to gulyás? What would be the question to this answer? It seems so unnatural in the first chapter of the course. They do not teach simply the word paprika.


HeruMornie

      "What kind of salami you want? With paprika?" ("Milyen szalámit kérsz? Paprikást?")


katcreedon

      Hungarian is my second language but I reacted to the same thing you did. The sentences seems a bit nonsensical or disjointed somehow. I guess I would not really express myself that way. Some sentences gets down right creepy when translated to English..something like in ''The Shining '' or something. Haha


Metatron36

      I think people call "csirke paprikás" just paprikás sometimes, so it could be like: What do you want for lunch, maybe paprikásh? Yes, paprikásh!


kyavila

      Does the "-t" at the end of paprikas mean something? Like: "yes, (the) paprikas" = "igen, paprikast"


HeruMornie

      Indeed! That "-t" is the sign of accusative. What is this? Paprikás. What do you see? Paprikást. In the first case "paprikás" is the subject, in the latter that is the object.


_Polimata_

      qué es papikrash. o_o food?


Egon334811

      Something (food) with paprika. Goulash (gulya's) is made with paprika


HeruMornie

      Definitely not a goulash. Read the comments above ;)


Elena_Rozalia

      Gulaș is an example of a dish with paprika, yes, but gulaș and papricaș are separate dishes. :)


Elena_Rozalia

      In Romania, papricaș is a chicken dish with lots of paprika, hence the name. :) I do not know if the Hungarian (the original?) is exactly the same, but paprika, sour cream and chicken are the main ingredients!


Metatron36

      I think it is indeed similar. Although I can like to leave the sour cream out of it. I don't like to put sour cream into many dishes (although we Hungarians do that a lot). Maybe only into cottage cheese pasta (if you know that) ((túrós tészta))


rumdaddy

      can paprikás also refer to simply the spice/seasoning? or is that just "paprika"?


AndrsBrny
      Mod

      Paprikás is the dish. "fűszerpaprika" is the spice, literally "spice paprika", and yes, "paprika", works too.


Metatron36

      If something contains paprika, you can of course say that it is "paprikás" which literally means it is laced with paprika. If someone is in an angry mood you can also say they have a "paprikás" temper.


MatejGodni

      Hi! My boyfriend is doing this course, I am hungarian and goulash is not paprikás. First of all goulash is a soup, paprikás is a main dish.


woozlification

      Isn't it the answer to a question? A context would help it make sense. As far as I understand, paprikas (please excuse my keyboard) is the adjective for something that contains/ is made with paprika-e.g. paprikas krumpli (potatoes and delicious), paprikas csirke (chicken), etc. I would guess it is ok in informal Hungarian, but different families will use different expressions.


SeIena57

      We are learning to make salads! Now we only need to know : Cucumber, mushroom, lettuce, tomato and chicken (nuts)


diniz31

      Could this mean: "Yes paprikaised", or similar like "yes, spicy"?

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.