"Köszönöm szépen, viszlát!"

Translation:Thank you very much, goodbye!

June 30, 2016

41 Comments


Volkewin

Can it be "thanks a lot, bye"?

June 30, 2016

fmk64

Yes, it can. Just report it.

July 1, 2016

lingofrnech

I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE

July 6, 2016

EricCol

I retook this lesson as a reminder. Duolingo got stuck on this phrase and asked it again and again - eight or nine times.

January 12, 2018

iyunan

I believe Thanks very much, bye! should also be accepted. Same with Thanks a lot, bye!

July 1, 2016

fmk64

Right. Both are correct.

July 1, 2016

pizspozseng

I would translate thanks to kösz or köszi as the short form of köszönöm

February 26, 2018

Liggliluff

I don't think we should have to be that specific with translating to the language we're learning with (English here). I'd wish I didn't have to use the correct form of is/are in English either. I'm not an English speaker and I'm learning Hungarian. It's very annoying to make an English mistake, that doesn't affect the meaning, which means I get a wrong on that one.

April 12, 2018

VioletteNoire

Can you say: "Szépen köszönöm, viszlát"?

July 1, 2016

akidaki

No, it has to be "köszönöm szépen".

July 3, 2016

vvsey

But when you will be asking for something later, you can say both "Kérem szépen" ("I ask kindly") and "Szépen kérem".

With "köszönöm", the only way is in "Nagyon szépen köszönöm".

No idea why that is.

July 4, 2016

norveeg

It sounds odd. But i think that it is right, grammatically. And people would understand you as well. The other version is just so much more common, so that your version would seema bit weird.

July 12, 2016

killerman64

lol your name is hilarious.

chaaaaahhhhaaaaZIIiiRrrrrrr

March 19, 2018

evike2008

No, it doesn't really work, it sounds very odd. Saying "szépen köszönöm" is not entirely incorrect grammatically, but it would mean something like "It is in a nice way that I thank you". That is, you want to emphasise "nicely", i.e. you're thanking nicely and not in any other way.

December 24, 2018

Damboise

i really like the phonetic of this language !

October 2, 2016

Chiefcunt

Ooof I wrote it in German

April 10, 2019

Popewiny

Would "Thank you kindly, bye!" be another accurate translation?

August 17, 2016

SzabadosAgi

It would be correct.

September 9, 2016

LisBohnert

“thank you much, bye” isn't accepted; can anyone tell me why?

July 22, 2017

bbigblue

Report it, it's an unexpected variant I would guess.

July 22, 2017

Judit294350

"thank you much" isn't English.

August 5, 2018

DavidGarca692528

I thought "Viszlát" was used more like "see you (later)" than "bye"

September 14, 2017

Taki961

Depends on who you are speaking to. "Bye" can mean a simply greeting in hungarian. Example: "We'll speak tomorrow, bye!" can translate to "Holnap beszélünk, szia!"

"Viszlát" is a more formal variant which you will most likely use when interacting with elderly people or your teachers, etc... Yeah it's kinda strange.

September 17, 2018

Judit294350

Actually many old people would not consider "viszlát" formal :-) - best use the full "viszontlátásra"

September 17, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Guess I am old then, lol. I use viszlát with friends, too.

May 4, 2019

carolinebe199919

this one is hard to pronounce i'm struggling with it how do you memorise it?? i need help

December 8, 2017

Lozan828898

Wow. I wrote ,,Thank you very much, goodbye,, and rejected.

December 27, 2017

TheCassifier

Viszlát nyár... Anyone?

April 4, 2018

Nongchiddler

Theres no slow motion hungarian and it is difficult to hear the robo las this is annoying

May 22, 2018

sara58023

It would be great if you could save useful phrases like this in a notepad in app Is it possible?

September 18, 2019

Andreas305

Okay...

"Thank you, goodbye!" was rejected but "Thanks, goodbye" was OK...

Yes, I reported it.

There is still a lot to do

December 4, 2017

fmk64

"Thank you, goodbye!" is accepted now. Thanks.

December 4, 2017

CaseyYates

This whole lesson was just this phrase for me. It gave me "are you okay" and "are you sick" then it was just this over and over until the lesson was complete.

January 17, 2018

Molly206818

I thought this question was a good one

May 7, 2018

Bumi

A "Köszönöm szépen" csak "thank you" a "very much" nem kell oda.

July 30, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Akkor mi a "köszönöm", pajti?

May 4, 2019

Lili920420

My translation should be accepted as a casual response: Thank you very much, ciao! This is a more modern and cosmopolitan greeting. It is actually Italian to mean "au revoir" or "hasta luego" like "until we meet again".

November 15, 2018

Judit294350

Yes - but you are translating into English. Further "vizlát" is less formal than "viszontlátásra" but nothing like as casual as ciao.

November 16, 2018

cassie812857

I honestly didnt mean to type "thank you very goodbye" but i just pulled a 15 hour double shift and stuff happened..

January 11, 2019

VrkonyiTib

Kthxbye should be a valid answer

August 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.