"Köszönöm szépen, viszlát!"

Translation:Thank you very much, goodbye!

June 30, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volkewin

Can it be "thanks a lot, bye"?


fmk64

Yes, it can. Just report it.


iyunan

I believe Thanks very much, bye! should also be accepted. Same with Thanks a lot, bye!


fmk64

Right. Both are correct.


pizspozseng

I would translate thanks to kösz or köszi as the short form of köszönöm


Liggliluff

I don't think we should have to be that specific with translating to the language we're learning with (English here). I'd wish I didn't have to use the correct form of is/are in English either. I'm not an English speaker and I'm learning Hungarian. It's very annoying to make an English mistake, that doesn't affect the meaning, which means I get a wrong on that one.


[deactivated user]

    Totally agree. I guess it must be difficult for the developers to think of all the possibilities of all sentences. That's why the report button is useful: they can keep building the course.


MrtonPolgr

    Well, part of the reason I wrote a post from the contributor's perspective a couple of months ago...

    I used to think the same way and when acting like a learner, I still kinda do. It's annoying not English natives are basically discriminated in English courses that they only take because there isn't any other course in a language they know to any usable extent and it's boring all courses turn into one big English lesson at some point.

    However, you should be aware of a couple of things. You seem to know it already that accepted sentences are basically created by the people who maintain the content (volunteers, at the end of the day but that doesn't matter now). Now, adding an indefinite, never settling set of incorrect English sentences is tedious and awkward, eventually not worth it. And there is another point that I personally believe in - one can't actually check whether the learner understood the sentence correctly, based on an incorrect solution. It's hard to make sure a mistake was "English only". After all, we have all reason to assume learners who take this course know English better than Hungarian. If their English solution is incorrect, it's a bit far-fetched to imply they got the Hungarian meaning right.

    Having said that, with certain things, we need to be less concerned about English. A recent example - changing most "can't see/hear/find something" sentences to "don't/doesn't ..." sentences. It might be less common, in fact it may very well be much less common - but it should be understandable and it's still better than having a lot of people aiming for a literal "can't" sentence in Hungarian which would be completely off. In English, "can't ..." variants are still accepted, just not used when translating to Hungarian. That's how a tradeoff looks like.


Judit294350

    one can't actually check whether the learner understood the sentence correctly, based on an incorrect solution

    Exactly!


EricCol

    I retook this lesson as a reminder. Duolingo got stuck on this phrase and asked it again and again - eight or nine times.


VioletteNoire

    Can you say: "Szépen köszönöm, viszlát"?


akidaki

    No, it has to be "köszönöm szépen".


vvsey

    But when you will be asking for something later, you can say both "Kérem szépen" ("I ask kindly") and "Szépen kérem".

    With "köszönöm", the only way is in "Nagyon szépen köszönöm".

    No idea why that is.


norveeg

    It sounds odd. But i think that it is right, grammatically. And people would understand you as well. The other version is just so much more common, so that your version would seema bit weird.


evike2008

    No, it doesn't really work, it sounds very odd. Saying "szépen köszönöm" is not entirely incorrect grammatically, but it would mean something like "It is in a nice way that I thank you". That is, you want to emphasise "nicely", i.e. you're thanking nicely and not in any other way.


Damboise

    i really like the phonetic of this language !


MightyBoerg

    Ooof I wrote it in German


    [deactivated user]

      See you later should be accepted as well, since “viszlát” is short for “viszontlátásra”


OcculticInugami

      I'm learning Hungarian because one of my friends at school's first language is Hungarian, and this is a phrase I really want to remember so I can thank her in her native language. Idk, I feel kinda bad that she has to speak English all the time, so I want to become fluent in Hungarian so that she doesn't feel so alienated all the time and she can speak the language she's better in while at school.


Ne_cede_malis

      Your comment reminded me of this historical Austro-Hungarian empress: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empress_Elisabeth_of_Austria?wprov=sfla1 . I heard of her from watching the 70s-era BBC series Fall of Eagles. She became interested in Hungarian and began learning it (which wasn't a typical Hapsburg thing).


TheCassifier

      Viszlát nyár... Anyone?


bakteros

      Thank you.Good night


bakteros

      Nem nagyon köszönöm,csak köszönöm!


ipek005

      İ just wrote thank you so much, bye? Shouldn't it be correct too?


Popewiny

      Would "Thank you kindly, bye!" be another accurate translation?


SzabadosAgi

      It would be correct.


LisBohnert

      “thank you much, bye” isn't accepted; can anyone tell me why?


bbigblue

      Report it, it's an unexpected variant I would guess.


Judit294350

      "thank you much" isn't English.


DavidGarca692528

      I thought "Viszlát" was used more like "see you (later)" than "bye"


Taki961

      Depends on who you are speaking to. "Bye" can mean a simply greeting in hungarian. Example: "We'll speak tomorrow, bye!" can translate to "Holnap beszélünk, szia!"

      "Viszlát" is a more formal variant which you will most likely use when interacting with elderly people or your teachers, etc... Yeah it's kinda strange.


Judit294350

      Actually many old people would not consider "viszlát" formal :-) - best use the full "viszontlátásra"


MrtonPolgr

      Guess I am old then, lol. I use viszlát with friends, too.


carolinebe199919

      this one is hard to pronounce i'm struggling with it how do you memorise it?? i need help


Lozan828898

      Wow. I wrote ,,Thank you very much, goodbye,, and rejected.


Nongchiddler

      Theres no slow motion hungarian and it is difficult to hear the robo las this is annoying


cassie812857

      I honestly didnt mean to type "thank you very goodbye" but i just pulled a 15 hour double shift and stuff happened..


sara58023

      It would be great if you could save useful phrases like this in a notepad in app Is it possible?


Despa17

      Got stuck on this sentence, aparently not even writing both the comma and the exclamation sign can get me out.


RasmusMann1

      Can l just say "Nagyon köszönöm, viszlát"?


bbigblue

      In real use ? Sure. I do not think that Duo is set up to accept it thoug.


Jaws_31

      szépen and sok are the same or not?


Judit294350

      No. szépen = nicely. sok = a lot.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.