1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Köszönöm szépen, viszlát!"

"Köszönöm szépen, viszlát!"

Translation:Thank you very much, goodbye!

June 30, 2016

50 Comments


Volkewin

Can it be "thanks a lot, bye"?


fmk64

Yes, it can. Just report it.


lingofrnech

I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE


EricCol

I retook this lesson as a reminder. Duolingo got stuck on this phrase and asked it again and again - eight or nine times.


iyunan

I believe Thanks very much, bye! should also be accepted. Same with Thanks a lot, bye!


fmk64

Right. Both are correct.


pizspozseng

I would translate thanks to kösz or köszi as the short form of köszönöm


Liggliluff

I don't think we should have to be that specific with translating to the language we're learning with (English here). I'd wish I didn't have to use the correct form of is/are in English either. I'm not an English speaker and I'm learning Hungarian. It's very annoying to make an English mistake, that doesn't affect the meaning, which means I get a wrong on that one.


kardelo

Totally agree. I guess it must be difficult for the developers to think of all the possibilities of all sentences. That's why the report button is useful: they can keep building the course.


MrtonPolgr

Well, part of the reason I wrote a post from the contributor's perspective a couple of months ago...

I used to think the same way and when acting like a learner, I still kinda do. It's annoying not English natives are basically discriminated in English courses that they only take because there isn't any other course in a language they know to any usable extent and it's boring all courses turn into one big English lesson at some point.

However, you should be aware of a couple of things. You seem to know it already that accepted sentences are basically created by the people who maintain the content (volunteers, at the end of the day but that doesn't matter now). Now, adding an indefinite, never settling set of incorrect English sentences is tedious and awkward, eventually not worth it. And there is another point that I personally believe in - one can't actually check whether the learner understood the sentence correctly, based on an incorrect solution. It's hard to make sure a mistake was "English only". After all, we have all reason to assume learners who take this course know English better than Hungarian. If their English solution is incorrect, it's a bit far-fetched to imply they got the Hungarian meaning right.

Having said that, with certain things, we need to be less concerned about English. A recent example - changing most "can't see/hear/find something" sentences to "don't/doesn't ..." sentences. It might be less common, in fact it may very well be much less common - but it should be understandable and it's still better than having a lot of people aiming for a literal "can't" sentence in Hungarian which would be completely off. In English, "can't ..." variants are still accepted, just not used when translating to Hungarian. That's how a tradeoff looks like.


Judit294350

one can't actually check whether the learner understood the sentence correctly, based on an incorrect solution

Exactly!


VioletteNoire

Can you say: "Szépen köszönöm, viszlát"?


akidaki

No, it has to be "köszönöm szépen".


vvsey

But when you will be asking for something later, you can say both "Kérem szépen" ("I ask kindly") and "Szépen kérem".

With "köszönöm", the only way is in "Nagyon szépen köszönöm".

No idea why that is.


norveeg

It sounds odd. But i think that it is right, grammatically. And people would understand you as well. The other version is just so much more common, so that your version would seema bit weird.


killerman64

lol your name is hilarious.

chaaaaahhhhaaaaZIIiiRrrrrrr


evike2008

No, it doesn't really work, it sounds very odd. Saying "szépen köszönöm" is not entirely incorrect grammatically, but it would mean something like "It is in a nice way that I thank you". That is, you want to emphasise "nicely", i.e. you're thanking nicely and not in any other way.


Damboise

i really like the phonetic of this language !


Chiefcunt

Ooof I wrote it in German


[deactivated user]

    See you later should be accepted as well, since “viszlát” is short for “viszontlátásra”


Popewiny

    Would "Thank you kindly, bye!" be another accurate translation?


SzabadosAgi

    It would be correct.


LisBohnert

    “thank you much, bye” isn't accepted; can anyone tell me why?


bbigblue

    Report it, it's an unexpected variant I would guess.


Judit294350

    "thank you much" isn't English.


DavidGarca692528

    I thought "Viszlát" was used more like "see you (later)" than "bye"


Taki961

    Depends on who you are speaking to. "Bye" can mean a simply greeting in hungarian. Example: "We'll speak tomorrow, bye!" can translate to "Holnap beszélünk, szia!"

    "Viszlát" is a more formal variant which you will most likely use when interacting with elderly people or your teachers, etc... Yeah it's kinda strange.


Judit294350

    Actually many old people would not consider "viszlát" formal :-) - best use the full "viszontlátásra"


MrtonPolgr

    Guess I am old then, lol. I use viszlát with friends, too.


carolinebe199919

    this one is hard to pronounce i'm struggling with it how do you memorise it?? i need help


Lozan828898

    Wow. I wrote ,,Thank you very much, goodbye,, and rejected.


TheCassifier

    Viszlát nyár... Anyone?


Nongchiddler

    Theres no slow motion hungarian and it is difficult to hear the robo las this is annoying


sara58023

    It would be great if you could save useful phrases like this in a notepad in app Is it possible?


Despa17

    Got stuck on this sentence, aparently not even writing both the comma and the exclamation sign can get me out.


bakteros

    Thank you.Good night


bakteros

    Nem nagyon köszönöm,csak köszönöm!


RasmusMann1

    Can l just say "Nagyon köszönöm, viszlát"?


bbigblue

    In real use ? Sure. I do not think that Duo is set up to accept it thoug.


Andreas305

    Okay...

    "Thank you, goodbye!" was rejected but "Thanks, goodbye" was OK...

    Yes, I reported it.

    There is still a lot to do


fmk64

    "Thank you, goodbye!" is accepted now. Thanks.


CaseyYates

    This whole lesson was just this phrase for me. It gave me "are you okay" and "are you sick" then it was just this over and over until the lesson was complete.


Molly206818

    I thought this question was a good one


Bumi

    A "Köszönöm szépen" csak "thank you" a "very much" nem kell oda.


MrtonPolgr

    Akkor mi a "köszönöm", pajti?


Lili920420

    My translation should be accepted as a casual response: Thank you very much, ciao! This is a more modern and cosmopolitan greeting. It is actually Italian to mean "au revoir" or "hasta luego" like "until we meet again".


Judit294350

    Yes - but you are translating into English. Further "vizlát" is less formal than "viszontlátásra" but nothing like as casual as ciao.


cassie812857

    I honestly didnt mean to type "thank you very goodbye" but i just pulled a 15 hour double shift and stuff happened..


VrkonyiTib

    Kthxbye should be a valid answer

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.