1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi dweud wrth yr athr…

"Dw i wedi dweud wrth yr athro."

Translation:I have told the teacher.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

It sounds very clearly like ‘tweud’.


rmcode
Mod

Sounds fine to me, remember the 'd' in Welsh is a hard sound.

Actually in parts of North Wales the 'd' in some words is so hard that it is often written as a 't'


RalphOsmond

Why is "wrth" necessary here? To me it translates as "I have told the teacher " without the "wrth". I am confused because in previous exercises "wrth" has been translated as "by"


ibisc

Various verbs may be followed by different prepositions in order to complete or modify their meaning. In the case of dweud it is wrth or am:

  • dweud wrth rywun am rywbeth - telling someone about something
  • dweud rhywbeth wrth rywun - telling/saying something to someone.

Many dictionaries will have examples that show which prepositions are used. There is a useful small book which lists which prepositions follow which verb-nouns - 'Pa Arddodiad' by D Geraint Lewis.


RalphOsmond

Thank you for a quick response.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.