" reggelt!"

Translation:Good morning!

June 30, 2016

24 Comments


ckhadung

"You regret"

July 2, 2016

israelpolasak

How come this one does not have the "i wish you" like the others? (good night and good evening)

June 30, 2016

Apahegy

It's optional. You can say "jó reggelt kívánok" and you say something as simple as "jó éjszakát."

July 1, 2016

PolyglotCiro

The Hungarian course came out?!?! OMG!

June 30, 2016

qorilla

It's optional in all the greetings, including this one.

July 2, 2016

JackyDW

The upside, though, is that there are no genders!

July 2, 2016

Aleksandra6495

Why is jó pronounced here like jU and in jó ejszkat jó is pronounced like jO ?

August 8, 2016

majoros_

It must be the duolingorobotladyvoice's fault. It should be 'O' everytime not 'U'. In hungarian language the letters are always pronaunced the same in every word. We have 44 letters and if you can pronounce them correctly then you can pronounce every hungarian word as well. I think it's the same in polish as well.

August 11, 2016

Aleksandra6495

Thank you!

August 12, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Why not "Jó napot?"

July 7, 2016

hazablad

I think that means Good day or Good afternoon.

July 7, 2016

vvsey

Hungarian has morning, day, evening and night. No good afternoon. So, most of the daytime is covered by "jó napot". You don't need to wait until noon to start saying "jó napot". Anywhere after breakfast until late afternoon is "jó napot" time. Let's say "regular business hours".

July 19, 2016

AdairiNaya

Good hello

April 1, 2018

_Dimitris_

The second "e" in "reggelt" sounds to me like a long one... Is it something wrong with her or I just need to be more concentrated? :)

September 27, 2016

96314081311257

You've probably figured this out, but the pronunciation is alright here. The long "g" might have thrown you off a bit. :P

January 4, 2017

AdairiNaya

Good morr

April 1, 2018

MayaTarlas

Do you pronounce the "L" in "reggelt"?

December 7, 2016

imolokov

Yes, i pronounce.

December 9, 2016

majoros_

Yes, in hungarian we pronounce every single letter, and they always sound the same.

December 12, 2016

CzHun

"Almost always." There are certain cases when one of the consonants "falls out", or when 2 consonants staying next to each other changes to an other one (in the pronunciation), etc..

Anyway, if you pronounce every single letter as it is pronounced in the alphabet, everybody will understand it, even though it might sound a little strange.

April 8, 2019

Shane_Carrol_Ray

may I say Jó reggelt kívánok? Then what's the difference? I guess it's kinda like "I wish you a good morning", but what's the difference in use?

June 2, 2017

majoros_

Yes, "kívánok" literally means "I wish you". The difference is just like in english, the longer might be more polite, but it's rarely used. I can't even remember when was the last time I used the longer format (or if I ever used), I only say "Jó reggelt!".

June 2, 2017

CzHun

Just as majoros said, the longer version is more polite, let's say more formal. But it's not an offense to use the shorter form either.

April 8, 2019

AdairiNaya

Jo reggelt

April 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.