"Do you eat sandwiches?"

Translation:אתה אוכל כריכים?

June 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atah okhél crikhim


DahlELama

סנדוויצ'ים is the word I see on every Israeli menu ever. I don't think I've actually seen כריכים used in Israel outside of the Haggadah.


jewisheli18

I know, I use סנדוויצ'ים also so I was confused. I don't know why they don't accept it. Synonyms exist.


marti_MG

changed my mind from סנדוויצ'ים to the word כריכים that I remembered from store bought sandwiches, which is very common -- many varieties:

כריך חביתה כריך טונה כריך חלומי כריך אבוקדו כריך חביתת חומוס כריך סלמון כריך יווני כריך סלט ביצים כריך גבינה צהובה כריך חזה עוף כריך סביח כריך רוסטביף


MarshaStei2

How can you possibly know they want the plural and not the singular when in English they are both "you"??


MikeLipsie

Why is את אוכלת not also acceptable?


Its-me.

They accepted that for me


BenHueb

The question mark goes before the sentence?!?


ShoeArt

Only in Spanish.


JetpackBrian

It looks like that on my screen too. It's a display error. It thinks that the question mark is a left-to-right character, so it put it on the far right of the text. A lot of programs display them wrong.


Serafina8Pekkala

Sorry i meant האם


MikeLipsie

Why is the audio on this comment page for the English? I know English, I'm trying to learn Hebrew.


mazal910433

Why is it wrong if i write האם את אוכלת כריכים


danny912421

It's not wrong, but apart from the first few skills, האם is not used much in the course. That's why it counted it wrong, because האם must not be in the system for this sentence.


marti_MG

The word האם is accepted ! Since I use האם consistently, the sentence האם את אוכלת כריכים was not accepted, because of the singular feminine subject, whereas singular masculine subject was accepted -- DUOLINGO volunteers didn't enter that possibility, but I did receive this:

Another correct solution: אתם אוכלים כריכים?


Eva513111

This is so maddening! Whoever programmed this that "you" can be both singular and plural. The more I work with duolingo, the more I understand why it is free of charge.


Dora451109

It could be singular too check your program


danny912421

You need to be more specific? What did you write, that your answer was rejected?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.