1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat sandwiches?"

"Do you eat sandwiches?"

Translation:אתה אוכל כריכים?

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


MarshaStei2

How can you possibly know they want the plural and not the singular when in English they are both "you"??


DahlELama

סנדוויצ'ים is the word I see on every Israeli menu ever. I don't think I've actually seen כריכים used in Israel outside of the Haggadah.


jewisheli18

I know, I use סנדוויצ'ים also so I was confused. I don't know why they don't accept it. Synonyms exist.


marti_MG

changed my mind from סנדוויצ'ים to the word כריכים that I remembered from store bought sandwiches, which is very common -- many varieties:

כריך חביתה כריך טונה כריך חלומי כריך אבוקדו כריך חביתת חומוס כריך סלמון כריך יווני כריך סלט ביצים כריך גבינה צהובה כריך חזה עוף כריך סביח כריך רוסטביף


jewisheli18

I know, I use סנדוויצ'ים also. I don't understand why they don't accept it. Synonyms exist.


MikeLipsie

Why is את אוכלת not also acceptable?


Its-me.

They accepted that for me


zion11dotcom

atah okhél crikhim


Serafina50301

Why is הם needed? Doesn't make sense imo to stress 'they'


danny912421

There is no הם"" or "they" in this sentence? Are you sure you are asking in the right forum?


BenHueb

The question mark goes before the sentence?!?


ShoeArt

Only in Spanish.


JetpackBrian

It looks like that on my screen too. It's a display error. It thinks that the question mark is a left-to-right character, so it put it on the far right of the text. A lot of programs display them wrong.


Serafina50301

Sorry i meant האם


MikeLipsie

Why is the audio on this comment page for the English? I know English, I'm trying to learn Hebrew.


mazal910433

Why is it wrong if i write האם את אוכלת כריכים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.