"Is this soup or water?"

Translation:זה מרק או מים?

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


Larry824711

The waiter brought a dreary looking soup. The customer asked what it was, and the waiter said "it's bean soup, sir". The customer replied, I don't care what it's been, what is it now? :-)

July 5, 2018

DortFellow

The only reason I belive this sentence is related to 'animal' is because there is a זבוב in the soup/water.

July 5, 2016

DavidZeev

If this is soup, please bring water; but if this is water, bring the soup.

July 23, 2018

chordata96

This is like questioning the meaning of life...I can't tell if I'm eating soup or drinking water!

June 30, 2016

BetzalelB

I think someone was unhappy with their order at a restaurant lol

July 4, 2016

JayStanton

I think it's better for the English of this sentence to be "Is this broth or water?" In Hebrew, מרק means both soup and broth, and there's really no confusion between soup and water, only broth and water.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.