1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this soup or water?"

"Is this soup or water?"

Translation:זה מרק או מים?

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


Larry824711

The waiter brought a dreary looking soup. The customer asked what it was, and the waiter said "it's bean soup, sir". The customer replied, I don't care what it's been, what is it now? :-)


DortFellow

The only reason I belive this sentence is related to 'animal' is because there is a זבוב in the soup/water.


DavidZeev

If this is soup, please bring water; but if this is water, bring the soup.


chordata96

This is like questioning the meaning of life...I can't tell if I'm eating soup or drinking water!


BetzalelB

I think someone was unhappy with their order at a restaurant lol


JayStanton

I think it's better for the English of this sentence to be "Is this broth or water?" In Hebrew, מרק means both soup and broth, and there's really no confusion between soup and water, only broth and water.


jad498154

The scenario that cames to my mind is that a person criticising a diluted/watery soup that was served to him in a restaurant

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.