"Is this soup or water?"

Translation:זה מרק או מים?

June 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larry824711

The waiter brought a dreary looking soup. The customer asked what it was, and the waiter said "it's bean soup, sir". The customer replied, I don't care what it's been, what is it now? :-)


DavidZeev

If this is soup, please bring water; but if this is water, bring the soup.


danny912421

ze marák o máyim?


chordata96

This is like questioning the meaning of life...I can't tell if I'm eating soup or drinking water!


BetzalelB

I think someone was unhappy with their order at a restaurant lol


DortFellow

The only reason I belive this sentence is related to 'animal' is because there is a זבוב in the soup/water.


j.duo498154

The scenario that cames to my mind is that a person criticising a diluted/watery soup that was served to him in a restaurant


ShirahGold

Why "האם מרק או מים" is not correct ?


danny912421

You left out זה. Without it, what you wrote makes no sense.


jenga218

Passive agressive Duo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.