"Yes? I am sorry!"

Translation:Igen? Bocsánat!

June 30, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

so what is the difference between sajnálom, elnézést and bocsánat?

July 1, 2016

Gizella70

"bocsánat" or "bocsáss meg" means "forgive me"; "sajnálom" means "I am sorry"; "elnézést" means "excuse me"

July 1, 2016

aishling_

Very simplified: elnézést = excuse me. bocsánat = when you did something wrong and you're sorry about it. sajnálom = when something bad happened to someone but you didn't have anything to do with it.

July 2, 2016

fmk64

In this very context elnézést and bocsánat are pretty interchangable. Sajnálom also means something similar but I wouldn't use it here.

July 1, 2016

HeruMornie

It is more like a question of style. I see nothing bad in using "sajnálom" here (and I am native Hungarian living in Hungary).

July 6, 2016

faharanik

What about using "bocsi" for sorry? Do you think it is worth adding?

July 2, 2016

neha.manoka

about 'bocsi': besides of being very very informal, it is kinda stupid using diminutive where it is not absolutely necessary. think of a counterfeit LV handbag and a genuine duckface selfie.

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

Counterfeit LV handbag and duckface selfies go better with "bocsika" which is an even more diminutive and more stupid form.

July 8, 2016

RyanMeskil

Agreed

July 4, 2016

HeruMornie

I don't think so: "bocsi" is very informal. You can use it with people whom you can lightheartedly can say "thankies!"

July 6, 2016

faharanik

Um, I say bocsi to everyone when I'm in Budapest and bump into someone in a shop for instance. :D

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

For one who seems to be foreigner it is forgiveable but you may be sure that tha shop assistant girls giggled behind your back and did funny faces. ;)

July 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.