1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó napot kívánok!"

" napot kívánok!"

Translation:Good day!

June 30, 2016

45 Comments


Kumatangz

Why is kivanok needed in this sentence, if Jo napot is Good Day?


Apahegy

"kíván" is wish. "kívánok" is I wish. So using it is optional. It turns "Good day!" into "I wish you a good day!"


Kumatangz

Köszönöm


J18_Bharati

Kinda like Valyrian.


HatoriDanzo

It seems to that it's also about formality. To someone you know you'd just say Jo napot. Someone you'd just met, you'd want to be more formal and polite. It's like tu vs vous in french.


feketebandi

It's a more formal / polite way of saying good day! Use it when talking to elders and superiors.


dbouffard

My GF is Hungarian ... The direct translation is "I wish you a good day" Jó napot = Good day


JohnReid8

Based on the last sentence with "Kívánok" in it, I think that this answer should be accepted as an answer too, (I was dinged for adding the "I wish you a " part).

Though I admit that I'm quite new to the language.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I wish you a good day!" is accepted now, thank goodness!


Andrew2569

Have a nice day! is used to end a conversation. Jó napot kívánok! is used to start one. It's more a difference in usage than in meaning.


PeterMSchwartz

Yes, is this a greeting or a way of saying good-bye?


DarrenCran

I wish you good day is also acceptable, it doesn't necessarily need to have an 'a'.


ericashelton

But in English it is not correct without the 'a'.


Annie453457

So what's the difference between Jó napot kívánok and Jó napot? I thought Jó napot kívánok was "have a good day" while Jó napot was just "good day" like as a greeting


ericashelton

Jó napot means good day, and kivánok means I wish you. So the difference is saying, good day, versus saying I wish you a good day. The latter is typically used in more formal conversation.


NealFisher

I tried "Good day to you!" but it was counted wrong. Is this slightly different from that?


Liggliluff

It doesn't exactly say "to you"


Hopealokki

'How do you do' is not accepted as a correct answer. Is there a significant difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"How do you do?" expects an answer, "I am fine." for example. This is a different expression.


bb82017

How do you do would be a question, I wish you a good day is a statement.


bnyugat

why is 'hi' (formal) not accepted since that's what it is used for?


AutumnAkin1

"hi" is not formal


ericashelton

I think it's because they are using the literal translation. It doesn't mean hi, it means I wish you a good day. Szia is usually used for hi, as it is less formal.


taragen

I said "have a nice day" and it was marked wrong... I'd say that's splitting hairs


RobinB896941

"Have a nice day" is an everyday US American greeting, but in UK English it's a highly colloquial 'typically American' greeting, disliked as insincere by many older UK citizens - not at all a formal equivalent (recommended in the above discussion) of the rather formal "Jó napot kívánok!".


Jrbrobsrv

How do I say good morning in Hungarian?


Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot, Scram!


DanilSorok1

In a video with common hungarian phrases, the host mentioned not to say it to kids. It made me curious if there's a word play that is really inappropriate or it's just that you wouldn't say 'Good afternoon' to a child?


bnyugat

Yea, it's just too formal to be used with children. Szia or szervusz...


OnkelD

I notice that "Good Morning" IS accepted for "Jó napot kívánok!", but "I WISH you a good morning is not!... Now I understand that the distinction is day, vs. morning (Jó reggelt.) but thought they were sort of interchangeable. Since I'm new here I'm not trying to be argumentative because I'm not. I'd just like to know if this is a split hair I need to be aware of. Köszönöm!


Barika13763

Hello! I am hungarian , just i study english. Jó napot kívánok--polite form, Jó napot-- usually. Jó reggelt!= morning 4 until 8-9 clock, Jó napot! =morning 8 until afternoon 6, Jó estét!= afternoon 6 until 10-12, Jó éjszakát - usually leave-taking circa before bedtime. Sorrys for the English mistakes


DJJG7

Köszönöm szépen! Very clear and helpful!


RobertoGro7

I'm learning the language just like you, so don't quote me on this, but I think "Jó napot" can mean both "Good afternoon" and "Good day", as some other languages do, e.g. German (Guten Tag). So this phrase would not be interchangeable with "Jó reggelt", which means strictly "Good morning". Now, the fact that the addition of "I wish you" is not accepted, it's not due to the fact that one phrase has this meaning whilst the other does not, but a matter of the creators accepting other correct options for translating a specific phrase.


Nicola574930

Why is "good morning" not an acceptable answer? I believe napot means both morning and day, unless i'm wrong?


IsacharJones

'Jó reggelt' means 'good morning' and is used for before 12:00. 'Napot' is used after 12:00 generally, so it's not specifically a morning greeting.


IsacharJones

Is 'I wish you good day!' not accepted because it's a valedication not a greeting?


abuelo6661

sorry, in English is good morning when is to 12 o' clock and good afternoon is past 12.


RuanWendell

I thought Jó napot stood for Good afternoon


RuT3oTh3

Something is really wrong about these greetings. In different sentences day or afternoon are interchangeable, in others they are not. One can translate "nap" as day or afternoon, but my translation was not accepted. As I said many times before, it's time to update and upgrade the system.


Zsuzsi97194

Have a nice day should be accepted. It has become the most common and trite American English expression.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.