" napot kívánok!"

Translation:Good day!

June 30, 2016

38 Comments


Kumatangz

Why is kivanok needed in this sentence, if Jo napot is Good Day?

June 30, 2016

Apahegy

"kíván" is wish. "kívánok" is I wish. So using it is optional. It turns "Good day!" into "I wish you a good day!"

July 1, 2016

Kumatangz

Köszönöm

July 1, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

Köszönöm²

January 28, 2017

HatoriDanzo

It seems to that it's also about formality. To someone you know you'd just say Jo napot. Someone you'd just met, you'd want to be more formal and polite. It's like tu vs vous in french.

July 1, 2016

feketebandi

It's a more formal / polite way of saying good day! Use it when talking to elders and superiors.

July 1, 2016

dbouffard

My GF is Hungarian ... The direct translation is "I wish you a good day" Jó napot = Good day

July 1, 2016

JohnReid8

Based on the last sentence with "Kívánok" in it, I think that this answer should be accepted as an answer too, (I was dinged for adding the "I wish you a " part).

Though I admit that I'm quite new to the language.

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I wish you a good day!" is accepted now, thank goodness!

July 1, 2016

Andrew2569

Have a nice day! is used to end a conversation. Jó napot kívánok! is used to start one. It's more a difference in usage than in meaning.

January 3, 2017

PeterMSchwartz

Yes, is this a greeting or a way of saying good-bye?

January 21, 2018

DarrenCran

I wish you good day is also acceptable, it doesn't necessarily need to have an 'a'.

July 16, 2016

ericashelton

But in English it is not correct without the 'a'.

June 1, 2018

NealFisher

I tried "Good day to you!" but it was counted wrong. Is this slightly different from that?

July 15, 2016

Liggliluff

It doesn't exactly say "to you"

April 12, 2018

Annie453457

So what's the difference between Jó napot kívánok and Jó napot? I thought Jó napot kívánok was "have a good day" while Jó napot was just "good day" like as a greeting

March 20, 2018

ericashelton

Jó napot means good day, and kivánok means I wish you. So the difference is saying, good day, versus saying I wish you a good day. The latter is typically used in more formal conversation.

May 20, 2018

Hopealokki

'How do you do' is not accepted as a correct answer. Is there a significant difference?

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"How do you do?" expects an answer, "I am fine." for example. This is a different expression.

July 1, 2016

bb82017

How do you do would be a question, I wish you a good day is a statement.

February 2, 2017

bnyugat

why is 'hi' (formal) not accepted since that's what it is used for?

July 9, 2016

AutumnAkin1

"hi" is not formal

November 11, 2016

ericashelton

I think it's because they are using the literal translation. It doesn't mean hi, it means I wish you a good day. Szia is usually used for hi, as it is less formal.

May 20, 2018

taragen

I said "have a nice day" and it was marked wrong... I'd say that's splitting hairs

December 31, 2016

RobinB896941

"Have a nice day" is an everyday US American greeting, but in UK English it's a highly colloquial 'typically American' greeting, disliked as insincere by many older UK citizens - not at all a formal equivalent (recommended in the above discussion) of the rather formal "Jó napot kívánok!".

January 27, 2018

Jrbrobsrv

How do I say good morning in Hungarian?

March 26, 2017

ScramX

Jó reggelt.

April 8, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot, Scram!

April 9, 2017

DanilSorok1

In a video with common hungarian phrases, the host mentioned not to say it to kids. It made me curious if there's a word play that is really inappropriate or it's just that you wouldn't say 'Good afternoon' to a child?

September 28, 2017

bnyugat

Yea, it's just too formal to be used with children. Szia or szervusz...

September 29, 2017

DanilSorok1

Thanks!

September 29, 2017

OnkelD

I notice that "Good Morning" IS accepted for "Jó napot kívánok!", but "I WISH you a good morning is not!... Now I understand that the distinction is day, vs. morning (Jó reggelt.) but thought they were sort of interchangeable. Since I'm new here I'm not trying to be argumentative because I'm not. I'd just like to know if this is a split hair I need to be aware of. Köszönöm!

January 19, 2018

Barika13763

Hello! I am hungarian , just i study english. Jó napot kívánok--polite form, Jó napot-- usually. Jó reggelt!= morning 4 until 8-9 clock, Jó napot! =morning 8 until afternoon 6, Jó estét!= afternoon 6 until 10-12, Jó éjszakát - usually leave-taking circa before bedtime. Sorrys for the English mistakes

March 13, 2018

DJJG7

Köszönöm szépen! Very clear and helpful!

March 29, 2018

RobertoGro7

I'm learning the language just like you, so don't quote me on this, but I think "Jó napot" can mean both "Good afternoon" and "Good day", as some other languages do, e.g. German (Guten Tag). So this phrase would not be interchangeable with "Jó reggelt", which means strictly "Good morning". Now, the fact that the addition of "I wish you" is not accepted, it's not due to the fact that one phrase has this meaning whilst the other does not, but a matter of the creators accepting other correct options for translating a specific phrase.

February 7, 2018

Nicola574930

Why is "good morning" not an acceptable answer? I believe napot means both morning and day, unless i'm wrong?

March 2, 2018

IsacharJones

'Jó reggelt' means 'good morning' and is used for before 12:00. 'Napot' is used after 12:00 generally, so it's not specifically a morning greeting.

November 24, 2018

IsacharJones

Is 'I wish you good day!' not accepted because it's a valedication not a greeting?

November 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.