"אחים ואחיות."

Translation:Brothers and sisters.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


Gerardd88

Why does the plural form of sister look like that? Is it irregular?

July 17, 2016

Doda_Omi

Because the singular form of sister already ends in "ות" it's made plural in this unusual way. :)

July 18, 2016

NoamKriten

Just to add to this, there are more examples to this rule, like חמות (mother in law) which in plural becomes חָמָיות

March 5, 2017

Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)

July 18, 2016

Doda_Omi

בשמחה :)

July 19, 2016

gsazbon

Is the sound OK? Achaiot, like The animals?

September 22, 2016

Kongekrabbe

"The animals" would be החיות (ha'chaiot).

September 23, 2016

VioletteNoire

Could it be translated as 'siblings'?

June 30, 2016

Doda_Omi

Brothers (אחים) could also be translated as siblings, but not sisters (אחיות). So the two together wouldn't be siblings.

Edit: (3/5/17) I would agree that "אחים ואחיות" could be translated as "siblings." I still think that "brothers and sisters" is the better translation, but "siblings" makes sense. I guess I must have felt differently eight months ago! ;) Although, with a lot of masculine plural pronouns it includes more than just the masculine. For instance, "ילדים" can mean both "boys" and "children." So it would makes sense to assume that "אחים" could mean both "brothers" and "siblings."

July 4, 2016

Carmel-n

I agree that it is not the literal translation but if you say "siblings" it can definitely mean אחים ואחיות

December 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You wouldn't expect אדום, צהוב, ירוק to accept "traffic light colors" , would you?

December 5, 2016

Carmel-n

sorry but I don't agree with the analogy :)

December 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Just saying that the generalization is not correct in every context

December 11, 2016

NoamKriten

Since the word "siblings" as itself doesn't exist in Hebrew, the best translation to this word is אחים ואחיות, so I have to second Carmel on this

March 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Since אחים implicitly implies both genders it would seem it qualifies as "siblings" on its own.

March 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

Perfect time to get this sentence, with the release of the song: shevet achim ve'achatot !!: https://www.israellycool.com/2019/04/21/watch-a-tribe-of-brothers-and-sisters/

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.