1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחים ואחיות."

"אחים ואחיות."

Translation:Brothers and sisters.

June 30, 2016

19 Comments


Gerardd88

Why does the plural form of sister look like that? Is it irregular?


Doda_Omi

Because the singular form of sister already ends in "ות" it's made plural in this unusual way. :)


NoamKriten

Just to add to this, there are more examples to this rule, like חמות (mother in law) which in plural becomes חָמָיות


Gerardd88

תודה רבה :)


Doda_Omi

בשמחה :)


gsazbon

Is the sound OK? Achaiot, like The animals?


Kongekrabbe

"The animals" would be החיות (ha'chaiot).


TeribleT

Perfect time to get this sentence, with the release of the song: shevet achim ve'achatot !!: https://www.israellycool.com/2019/04/21/watch-a-tribe-of-brothers-and-sisters/


VioletteNoire

Could it be translated as 'siblings'?


Doda_Omi

Brothers (אחים) could also be translated as siblings, but not sisters (אחיות). So the two together wouldn't be siblings.

Edit: (3/5/17) I would agree that "אחים ואחיות" could be translated as "siblings." I still think that "brothers and sisters" is the better translation, but "siblings" makes sense. I guess I must have felt differently eight months ago! ;) Although, with a lot of masculine plural pronouns it includes more than just the masculine. For instance, "ילדים" can mean both "boys" and "children." So it would makes sense to assume that "אחים" could mean both "brothers" and "siblings."


Carmel-n

I agree that it is not the literal translation but if you say "siblings" it can definitely mean אחים ואחיות


NaftaliFri1

You wouldn't expect אדום, צהוב, ירוק to accept "traffic light colors" , would you?


Carmel-n

sorry but I don't agree with the analogy :)


NaftaliFri1

Just saying that the generalization is not correct in every context


NoamKriten

Since the word "siblings" as itself doesn't exist in Hebrew, the best translation to this word is אחים ואחיות, so I have to second Carmel on this


NaftaliFri1

Since אחים implicitly implies both genders it would seem it qualifies as "siblings" on its own.


MarnaRente

Why does the ע change to a א for the plural?


Nikitacohen

It doesn't. Brother and sister are written אח ואחות with a א, not with a ע


Theresa754142

Akhim ve akhayot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.