"The apple is tasty."

Translation:התפוח טעים.

June 30, 2016

15 Comments


94BlueLane

What is the pronunciation difference between "ת" and "ט"?

June 30, 2016

Pumbush

No difference in modern Hebrew.

July 1, 2016

Jacques198

Is there a rule for when to use which "t"?

October 16, 2016

Yana846101

There isn't a rule. You just learn the words.

May 21, 2017

Soliman.Mohamed

Modern hebrew, No. Biblical hebrew, Yes.

As a native Arabic speaker I noticed that ט is used in the same fashion as modern Arabic Ta ط and ת as modern Arabic Teh ت.

So for example: טָעִים - طعم - Ta'im - delicious تمر - תָמָר - Tamir - dates palm

When I closely look at these two words, both the Arabic and Hebrew words have the same spelling, meaning and TRANSLITERATION.

Also you can notice that ע Ain is used in a similar way to Arabic Ain ع which is kind of a schwa in modern Hebrew and can sound as an א أ

September 25, 2018

dama.i1

That is really interesting and useful

March 1, 2019

hadassa

The hebrew alphabet originated thousands of years ago, and every letter had a separate pronunciation, but eventually those pronunciation was lost to time.

October 15, 2018

Gerardd88

I'm not sure I get how you can tell the difference between "the tasty apple" and "the apple is tasty" here. Did I miss something?

July 2, 2016

SamJimenez6

"the tasty apple" is "התפוח הטעים"

July 2, 2016

Jorge369459

I have the same question. I went to Google translation and it seems there is no difference in Hebrew :/

May 2, 2018

Robearsn

How do you modify טעים for feminine nouns and what is it's pronunciation in this format?

November 26, 2016

Yana846101

[Taima(h)] טעימה

May 21, 2017

YardenNB

/te'ima/, stress on the last syllable.

September 22, 2018

Ceolsige

it's actually th'iymáh [ti'ma]

December 29, 2017

Ceolsige

I typed in התפוח טעים the system tells me I'm wrong and the Correct solution: התפוח טעים.

December 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.