1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The apple is tasty."

"The apple is tasty."

Translation:התפוח טעים.

June 30, 2016

24 Comments


94BlueLane

What is the pronunciation difference between "ת" and "ט"?


Soliman.Mohamed

Modern hebrew, No. Biblical hebrew, Yes.

As a native Arabic speaker I noticed that ט is used in the same fashion as modern Arabic Ta ط and ת as modern Arabic Teh ت.

So for example: טָעִים - طعم - Ta'im - delicious تمر - תָמָר - Tamir - dates palm

When I closely look at these two words, both the Arabic and Hebrew words have the same spelling, meaning and TRANSLITERATION.

Also you can notice that ע Ain is used in a similar way to Arabic Ain ع which is kind of a schwa in modern Hebrew and can sound as an א أ


dama.i1

That is really interesting and useful


Pumbush

No difference in modern Hebrew.


Jacques198

Is there a rule for when to use which "t"?


Yana846101

There isn't a rule. You just learn the words.


rich739183

No rule overall, but the ט is commonly used in modern words borrowed by Hebrew from other languages, such as טֶלֶוִיזְיָה.
Similarly, the ס is commonly used for the "s" sound in new words, such as סטרייט.


hadassa

The hebrew alphabet originated thousands of years ago, and every letter had a separate pronunciation, but eventually those pronunciation was lost to time.


zion11dotcom

ha-tapúakh taim


Gerardd88

I'm not sure I get how you can tell the difference between "the tasty apple" and "the apple is tasty" here. Did I miss something?


SamJimenez6

"the tasty apple" is "התפוח הטעים"


Robearsn

How do you modify טעים for feminine nouns and what is it's pronunciation in this format?


Yana846101

[Taima(h)] טעימה


YardenNB

/te'ima/, stress on the last syllable.


Ceolsige

I typed in התפוח טעים the system tells me I'm wrong and the Correct solution: התפוח טעים.


rich739183

That's what the flag button is for. If you have a screenprint, post it to the bug-report web page.


Texanberg

I am new to Hebrew. So far, I understand that there are 2 genders for words: male and female. (Just like my native Spanish. In a way I am grateful for there might be other languages that might have more. German comes to my mind with its three.) Is there a general rule of a pattern to follow? For example, in Spanish most words ending in the letter a are feminine. Also, most words ending in o are masculine.

Your insights will be greatly appreciated!

Singular:

La naranja dulce esta deliciosa.

The sweet orange is delicious.

Die süße Orange ist köstlich.

Plural:

Las naranjas dulces están deliciosas.

The sweet oranges are delicious.

Die süßen Orangen sind köstlich.

Languages are great, aren't they?! <3


AfroShinob

normally the words that end in ה are for singular female nouns (like אישה,ילדה,כלבה) and for plural form they use ת at the end of the words... male form is a little bit harder to say if there is a rule or a pattern, and it is cuz the words i male forms are the base of the female forms, then you only have to take the ה out of the word. as for plural male form there is the ים that they put at the end of words to indicate that the sentence is i plural (like גברים,ילדים, כלבים)...


keren_smecha

can i say זה תפוח טים ?


danny912421

Well, זה תפוח טעים means "this is a tasty apple". You can say that, but it means a different thing than what the sentence above says.


l.mesha

In the tips, in the section about the introduction to adjectives, they say that to translate "a book is good" you must use the personal pronoun, so " a book it is good" so I wrote
התפוח היא טעים
And they say it's wrong...can somebody explain why, please? I am a total beginner


YardenNB

If you wrote היא it's wrong because תפוח is masculine, so should be הוא. That aside, if it's just תפוח you need the copula (הוא). If it's definite - התפוח - the copula becomes optional (but not a mistake).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.