"The old policeman comes down to the store."

Translation:Az idős rendőr lejön az üzlethez.

June 30, 2016

4 Comments


mdelic99

why isnt "a regi rendor lejon a bolthoz" acceptable?

June 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Régi is for objects. The two possibilities are öreg and idős when refering to people. Though the former is somewhat impolite.

    July 3, 2016

spiraldancing

    At this time, "öreg" wasn't accepted. I'm reporting it as an acceptable alternate.

    July 26, 2016

_paranoia_

    In general, Duolingo is confused about the difference between "idős", which should mean "elderly", and "öreg", which should mean "old". I'm reporting as I see it.

    August 15, 2016
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.