Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ez lány ez meg fiú."

Translation:This is a girl and this is a boy.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Jessjess5377

Please could someone explain why 'meg' is used here, and it's meaning in this context, rather than just saying "Ez lány és ez fiú"?

2 years ago

TommyDDoom

Well, 'meg' is like 'and the other one is', so 'Ez lány, ez meg fiú.' could be translated as 'This is a girl, and the other one is a boy.' But it's hard to translate 'meg', we use it for a lot of things. By the way, we NEVER (at least the literate part of people) use 'this' to refer to a human being, it is rude. So, try not saying 'this' to another person.

2 years ago

Jessjess5377

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense. Would you recommend using ő rather than ez, when referring to people then? Definitely don't want to come across as being rude!

2 years ago

fmk64
fmk64

If you use 'ő' you are always on the safe side. However, when showing a drawing or a painted picture, even the highest educated folks would use 'ez'. On the other hand, in colloquial, meant-to-be-funny conversation the use of "ő" is spreading for lifeless objects and animals as well: 'Ő a szomszéd macskája." "She is the neighbour's cat." "Melyik a legjobb boruk?" (What is your best wine?) "Ő az." (This one.)

2 years ago

akidaki
akidaki

Ez egy lány, ez meg egy fiú sounds less rude, but you can never go wrong with using ő to refer to people.

2 years ago

TommyDDoom

As the other people below me said, use 'ő' for people and use 'ez, az' for inanimate things :)

2 years ago

VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

Why does 'meg' come after 'ez' but 'és' before?

Is it an adjective instead of a conjunction?

2 years ago

fmk64
fmk64

No, not adjective - it is still a conjuction, but a special one. 'Meg' is a so-called 'contrasting' or 'contrastive' (sorry I do not know the English term) conjuction, along with 'azonban', 'viszont' and 'pedig', which all stand AFTER what is to be contrasted, not BEFORE. In this sentence the 2nd 'ez' is to be contrasted aganst the 1st 'Ez':

Ez egy lány, ez meg egy fiú. Ez egy lány, ez pedig egy fiú. Ez egy lány, ez viszont egy fiú. Ez egy lány, ez azonban egy fiú.

See 2nd page bottom http://www.nyeomszsz.org/orszavak/pdf/ZimanyiElmeletKotoszok.pdf

2 years ago

Apu56
Apu56

since there is no 'egy' before lany or fiu, shouldn't the sentence read "This girl and this boy"?

5 months ago

amy54928

From what I understand,

Ez lány = This is a girl Ez a lány = This girl

4 months ago