"Ez lány ez meg fiú."

Translation:This is a girl and this is a boy.

June 30, 2016

12 Comments


Jessjess5377

Please could someone explain why 'meg' is used here, and it's meaning in this context, rather than just saying "Ez lány és ez fiú"?

July 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well, 'meg' is like 'and the other one is', so 'Ez lány, ez meg fiú.' could be translated as 'This is a girl, and the other one is a boy.' But it's hard to translate 'meg', we use it for a lot of things. By the way, we NEVER (at least the literate part of people) use 'this' to refer to a human being, it is rude. So, try not saying 'this' to another person.

    July 1, 2016

Jessjess5377

    Thank you! That makes a lot of sense. Would you recommend using ő rather than ez, when referring to people then? Definitely don't want to come across as being rude!

    July 1, 2016

fmk64

    If you use 'ő' you are always on the safe side. However, when showing a drawing or a painted picture, even the highest educated folks would use 'ez'. On the other hand, in colloquial, meant-to-be-funny conversation the use of "ő" is spreading for lifeless objects and animals as well: 'Ő a szomszéd macskája." "She is the neighbour's cat." "Melyik a legjobb boruk?" (What is your best wine?) "Ő az." (This one.)

    July 3, 2016

Dakekk

    To understand the meaning of "ez", can I say that in this sentence ez is the verb? In other word, the full order could be "ö ez lany meg ö ez fiu"?

    January 23, 2019

akidaki

    Ez egy lány, ez meg egy fiú sounds less rude, but you can never go wrong with using ő to refer to people.

    July 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      As the other people below me said, use 'ő' for people and use 'ez, az' for inanimate things :)

      July 3, 2016

VioletteNoire

      Why does 'meg' come after 'ez' but 'és' before?

      Is it an adjective instead of a conjunction?

      July 7, 2016

fmk64

      No, not adjective - it is still a conjuction, but a special one. 'Meg' is a so-called 'contrasting' or 'contrastive' (sorry I do not know the English term) conjuction, along with 'azonban', 'viszont' and 'pedig', which all stand AFTER what is to be contrasted, not BEFORE. In this sentence the 2nd 'ez' is to be contrasted aganst the 1st 'Ez':

      Ez egy lány, ez meg egy fiú. Ez egy lány, ez pedig egy fiú. Ez egy lány, ez viszont egy fiú. Ez egy lány, ez azonban egy fiú.

      See 2nd page bottom http://www.nyeomszsz.org/orszavak/pdf/ZimanyiElmeletKotoszok.pdf

      July 8, 2016

Apu56

      since there is no 'egy' before lany or fiu, shouldn't the sentence read "This girl and this boy"?

      April 11, 2018

amy54928

      From what I understand,

      Ez lány = This is a girl Ez a lány = This girl

      May 9, 2018

geoff596276

      Ez lány sounds like "this girl". If they wanted to say "this is a girl" wouldn't it be Ez egy lány?

      February 17, 2019
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.