"Is this restaurant good?"

Translation:Jó ez az étterem?

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


ILF17

Vendéglő = étterem, though the program does not accept this.

September 10, 2017

mdelic99

why isnt "ez a eterem jo" acceptable?

June 30, 2016

Apahegy
  1. When the definite article precedes a word beginning with a vowel, it is "az." This is similar to English where we say "a banana" but "an apple." The only difference is that our indefinite article changes while Hungarian's definite article changes.

  2. The word for "good" is "jó." The "o" needs an accent.

  3. Usually when saying "XXXX is YYYY" you write the adjective first. I don't think it must be that way (natives correct me), but that's the most natural way of saying it.

  4. "eterem" is incorrectly spelled. It needs to be --> étterem

July 1, 2016

mdelic99

Yes, I was writing my reply quickly, but what I actually believe I wrote was "Ez az etterem jo?" with all the accents correct but it still marked it wrong. I am a native Hungarian speaker as well. I didn't actually go to school in Hungary, but Hungarian is the only language I speak at home and I am fluent and saying "Ez az etterem jo?" in a conversation with someone should be acceptable.

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

Oh. I completely understand that. My computer autocorrects me and seems to hate Hungarian words, but I agree with you.

July 1, 2016

ILF17

Above mentioned mistake is just one among many others.

September 10, 2017

JazzKatua

What's the difference between 'ez étterem' and 'ez az étterem'?

July 28, 2018

Andras_Gyep

"Ez étterem" - This is a restaurant (The verb van and the egy word are omitted, and "Ez egy étterem" is valid too).

"Ez az étterem" - This restaurant (yes, hungarians say literally "This the restaurant")

Hope i explained myself :)

July 30, 2018

JazzKatua

How do you say: This is the restaurant?

August 23, 2018

jzsuzsi

This is the restaurant? is Ez az étterem?

So yes, if you see Ez az étterem it can be translated both as "this restaurant" and "this is the restaurant".

September 30, 2018

Ampus_Questor

'This restaurant' is not the same as 'this is the restaurant'. In the first, 'this' is a demonstrative adjective qualifying 'restaurant'; my observation is that in Hungarian it is accompanied by the definite article. In the second, 'this' operates as a demonstrative pronoun; my observation is that it doesn't need the article. But i stand to be corrected.

October 1, 2018

MrtonPolgr

What you said doesn't contradict the statement, what's more - exactly because of what you have just said, "Ez az étterem" indeed means both "this reastaurant" and "this is the restaurant"

June 27, 2019

Canape18_

can we say "ez az jó étterem?"?

August 23, 2018

jzsuzsi

no, we cannot.

You can say Ez a jó étterem? Meaning Is this the good restaurant?

September 30, 2018

fluentsinger

Ez egy jó étterem? - should be accepted

December 28, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Nope, it should not and I don't think it will, no matter how many times you guys mention it.
This sentence is not a phrase. This means you are expected to provide a literal, syntactic translation rather than an interpretation. "Ez egy jó étterem?" would be "Is this a good restaurant?", we are creating a relation between a pronoun ("this") and a noun ("restaurant"). In the actual sentence, we are creating a relation between an adjective ("jó") and a noun ("étterem").
Otherwise, the sentences may well be quite interchangable semantically but hey, so is "I'd like to have some water" and "Can I have some water, please". And this case, I think there can be a difference actually - it would be odd to ask "Ez egy jó étterem?" if you are already there with someone and you want to ask about their opinion so far, on the other hand, "jó ez az étterem?" sounds quite legit.

June 27, 2019

OluwaseyiA545430

How about "Az étterem ez jó?"

August 12, 2019

MrtonPolgr

Nope, that "ez" doesn't really belong to anything... oh I may get you. But still no. "Az étterem ez" for "this restaurant" is just as wrong as "restaurant this" is for "this restaurant".

August 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.