1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה שותָה מיץ מתוק."

"הילדה שותָה מיץ מתוק."

Translation:The girl is drinking sweet juice.

June 30, 2016

21 Comments


DanielAbra614330

When is vav pronounced oo vs oh? Is this sort of variation in pronounciation just another part of the 'guesswork' of Hebrew?


ElMeuNom

I don't think there is any rule to it. If the nikkud are used, oh has a dot on top and oo has a dot on the left side.


giu_cantadure

basically yes, but as far as I could see 'oh' is more often


Thuziel

i hope its orange juice


lav747

why is "the girl drinks a sweet juice" considered wrong?


njtedeschi

Juice is usually an uncountable noun in English, so you wouldn't normally say "a juice"


lav747

oops my bad, thanks!


heakes

Actually you can totally say I want a juice, or Do you want a juice? Because you are talking about a container or a glass of juice, but you can't say I want a sweet juice. Because sweet juice is not a name of any kind of juice, kinda. It gets more uh complex, not really complex, but different, in english. Because you can say I want a sweet juice, or the girl wants a sweet juice. If you name all sweet juices sweet juice. And say she wants one of those juices. Really what i am saying is not part of the real rules of english just dilectical speech. But you can totally say "she wants a sweet juice." It probably should be correct.


Kingofearth23

I just did that. It was accepted.


littlemiss1123

What is "sweet juice"? I don't think I've ever heard it used before.


MathiasWex

I left out "is" by mistake...this was essentially correct!


Riitta758003

Why can't we say a girl drinks sweet juice.


Kingofearth23

A girl = indefinite

The girl = definite

Putting a ה in the front of a word = definite


Texanberg

Hayaldah shotam (Why the speaker ends with m sound end of the verb? I really want to say shotah ) meetz motok.

When in doubt, I would follow the native speaker. Am I possibly hearing this wrong?


danny912421

Words are connected, since it is a sentence, so it may seem that way, but to me it sounds normal. He says:

Ha-yaldá shotá mitz matók.


Texanberg

Danny912421, Your explanations are so easy to follow. I am very grateful!


Ahmed675202

How do you know if the sentence is in past or present tense?


danny912421

You can know by the verbs, of course. שותה is present and שתתה would be past.


Theresa754142

We haven’t learned past yet so always use present until past is introduced. And at this stage, don’t let your answers have even a hint of the future tense, or you will be marked wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.