"הילדה שותָה מיץ מתוק."

Translation:The girl is drinking sweet juice.

June 30, 2016

7 Comments


DanielAbra614330

When is vav pronounced oo vs oh? Is this sort of variation in pronounciation just another part of the 'guesswork' of Hebrew?

October 1, 2017

ElMeuNom

I don't think there is any rule to it. If the nikkud are used, oh has a dot on top and oo has a dot on the left side.

September 4, 2018

giu_cantadure

basically yes, but as far as I could see 'oh' is more often

September 8, 2018

lav747

why is "the girl drinks a sweet juice" considered wrong?

June 30, 2016

lifepuzzler

Juice is usually an uncountable noun in English, so you wouldn't normally say "a juice"

July 1, 2016

lav747

oops my bad, thanks!

July 1, 2016

CyJa-Animations

i hope its orange juice

May 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.