"What is under the hospital, a store or a bank?"

Translation:Mi van a kórház alatt, egy üzlet vagy egy bank?

June 30, 2016

14 Comments


mdelic99

why is "Mi van a korhaz alatt, egy bolt vagy egy bank" not acceptable?

June 30, 2016

as2907

Right, I gave the same answer. "Bolt" is the word I commonly used.

July 2, 2016

Andrew2569

You don't need to say egy before bank either. Though I would like to know how common it might be to use it with one and not the other.

December 16, 2016

Hyla_bifurca

So, I'm missing something again. Ignoring typos, is there any reason why can't the 'van' move around? Like this - mi a korhaz alatt van egy utlet vagy egy bank.

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

From what I've read, in questions that start with a question word, the verb usually comes next. So it would be Mi van ........? with the van right after the mi.

July 15, 2016

vvsey

Just like in English! :)

October 10, 2017

RoseJohnso

What is the difference between "mi" and "mit"?

July 13, 2016

mizinamo

mit has the accusative ending -t, so you would use it when asking about the object of a sentence.

For example, Mit látsz? "What do you see?*

The "what" is the object of the seeing, the thing that is seen.

In this sentence, though, you are asking about the subject -- the thing that is doing the "being somewhere".

July 15, 2016

IvanEb

" Mi van a kórház alatt, üzlet vagy egy bank?" So we do not need to add "egy" before "üzlet"?

October 6, 2016

EvelynGrun

What does the word bolt mean?

August 1, 2017

Ampus_Questor

A shop, I believe. A bit simpler than the (at least) 4 different meanings in English: a metal rod for fastening a door or gate (noun & verb); to make a quick getaway; to gulp food down; a crossbow arrow!

October 10, 2018

11Mars1943

Same question as mdelic99. DL gives üzlet and bolt as translation for store and then refuses one of them ?

November 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.