"What is under the hospital, a store or a bank?"

Translation:Mi van a kórház alatt, egy üzlet vagy egy bank?

June 30, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mdelic99

why is "Mi van a korhaz alatt, egy bolt vagy egy bank" not acceptable?


ap2907

Right, I gave the same answer. "Bolt" is the word I commonly used.


Squirrelicopter

So, I'm missing something again. Ignoring typos, is there any reason why can't the 'van' move around? Like this - mi a korhaz alatt van egy utlet vagy egy bank.


mizinamo

From what I've read, in questions that start with a question word, the verb usually comes next. So it would be Mi van ........? with the van right after the mi.


vvsey

Just like in English! :)


gringoton

Thanks for making me laugh. But you're right.


RoseJohnso

What is the difference between "mi" and "mit"?


mizinamo

mit has the accusative ending -t, so you would use it when asking about the object of a sentence.

For example, Mit látsz? "What do you see?*

The "what" is the object of the seeing, the thing that is seen.

In this sentence, though, you are asking about the subject -- the thing that is doing the "being somewhere".


Liggliluff

So would these be the minimal pairs?

mi lát? = what is seeing? (what thing is seeing?)
mit lát? = what does it see? (what is the thing seeing?)


gringoton

I come here, read all the questions and comments, then forget what my original problem was.


Andrew2569

You don't need to say egy before bank either. Though I would like to know how common it might be to use it with one and not the other.


IvanEb

" Mi van a kórház alatt, üzlet vagy egy bank?" So we do not need to add "egy" before "üzlet"?


gringoton

I think that the answer has since been changed to 'Mi van a kórház alatt, EGY üzlet vagy egy bank?'


MrtonPolgr

It's not even consistent. Áruház as "store" wasn't accepted, on the other hand, "store" for áruház tends to be accepted.


11Mars1943

Same question as mdelic99. DL gives üzlet and bolt as translation for store and then refuses one of them ?


Charmian280720

What's the difference between lent and alatt?


mizinamo

What's the difference between lent and alatt?

alatt is a postposition. You use it together with a noun.

lent is an adverb. You use it on its own.

It's much like the difference between "below" and "at the bottom" -- you can't say that something is "at the bottom the hospital" (without "of"), nor can you use lent with a noun.


EvelynGrun

What does the word bolt mean?


Elon_the_Hittite

A shop, I believe. A bit simpler than the (at least) 4 different meanings in English: a metal rod for fastening a door or gate (noun & verb); to make a quick getaway; to gulp food down; a crossbow arrow!


ap2907

And an atmospheric phenomenon (a bolt of lightning). In Hungarian it means also "arch" or "vault" though. As for instance in the expression "égbolt".


JohnWeber786406

I have never seen the word (a szó) "bolt" before. So far, uzlet is all I have used.


KuroSalamander

Why wont piac be accepted?


ap2907

Because"piac" is "market".


Elon_the_Hittite

Coming from Italian 'piazza' I should think, with a change of meaning (although markets are often held in squares).


JohnWeber786406

I can't believe after all this time, I didn't make that connection until now. lol
Olasz/Italian "piazza"
Magyar/Hungarian "piac"


hosseintaj3

Why the answer is : üzlet vagy egy bank? And not egy üzlet vagy egy bank.


JohnWeber786406

The egy is there twice.
Egy üzlet vagy egy bank


Ces.10

So is using 'egy' mandatory here? My 'üzlet vagy bank' is not accepted.


JohnWeber786406

It's used for clarification, I think.


MusicalDev

"Mi van a kórház alatt, egy áruház vagy egy bank" should be accepted too, especially when the áruház was accepted as a store in all previous exercises.


Alex19845

Why isn't my answer acceptable: Mi van a korhaz alatt, egy uzlet vagy egy banka


MrtonPolgr

Maybe "banka". It should be "bank".


Vladimir362154

What is wrong whit this question? I wrote: Mi van a kórház allat, egy üzlet vagy egy bank? and that was not accepted.


JohnWeber786406

Mi van a kórház allat, egy üzlet vagy egy bank?
állat is the word for animal - you will see that in the zoo section.
By the way.....állatkert = "animal garden" = zoo! Magyar is awesome!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.