"The apple is here, and the car is there."

Translation:Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott.

June 30, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wibchen

Learning Spanish Basics on Duolingo: "I have an apple." Learning Hungarian Basics on Duolingo: "The table is here, the chair is there and the woman is in the car while the man is preparing the paprika dish."


Rosa51214

...below and behind the bus at noon.


Liggliluff

Yes, the Hungarian course is so bad. It has sentences like "this is an X and that is a Y" in the first lessons, which in other languages would just be "an X", and matter "this is an X". Hungarian also got sentences like "the X is often here in the morning", which other languages would be "the X", then later "the X is here", and expanding it slowly to "the X is here in the morning" and "the X is often here" before combining it in a full sentence.

The German course don't have these types of sentences much much later. I haven't even gotten to them yet actually; so beyond checkpoint 2.


CrystalAnd741310

Why is "itt" before van but "ott" is after meg? Is "Az alma itt van, az autó ott meg" okay too or incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, that was the very place for "meg". Right after the subject of the contrasting


wxfrog

Why meg but not pedig?


AppleSenpie

I think pedig should be acceptable here.


Dyne365009

Why cant i use the word és here?


AppleSenpie

In this case "meg" is used to mean something similar to "on the other hand". The word "és" is mainly used for lists


Durple_Purple

I have the opposite problem for some reason. It didn't accept "meg" but instead "és."


MrtonPolgr

the thing is, they should go to different positions in the sentence.

Az alma itt van, és az autó ott van. - two loosely connected clauses. Like two clauses that happen to be true at the same time.
Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott (van). - contrasting. We have clauses about something common, filled with different information. ~ Location: alma - itt, autó - ott.
Az alma itt van, meg az autó ott van. - same as the first but... much worse tbh. For me, it has a "not giving a damn about what he/she is saying right now" feel. "The apple is here... plus the car is there, eh, I forgot to add."


_Bon_

What is "meg"?


garpike

Could 'van' be omitted here, or is it required for expressing location?


wyqtor

It cannot be omitted when talking about location, as far as I know.


MrtonPolgr
  1. here, "van" is implied by the first clause of contrasting
  2. most of the time you can't omit van when talking about location, that's right
  3. With itt, ott and hol, it can be okay sometimes anyway xD "Itt az alma", for example, does work but it doesn't make "Itt van az alma" wrong

Innherz

Can Hanem be used in thia context?


MrtonPolgr

Nope. Hanem is used as "but rather" as in "it isn't the car that is here but (rather) the apple"


Subac

Does anyone knows when ''még'' changes to ''míg''?


MrtonPolgr

they are completely unrelated


zvezdanaleeloo

Az alma it van, az pedig auto ott. Why is this not a good form? Please help. :-)


Yakuul

It should be: ....az autó pedig ott, which I think would be grammatical? I don't think that you can put pedig in between az (the) and autó (car).


MrtonPolgr

I think this example is worth explaining.
Pedig is right after the subject of contrasting. So, when you see "az pedig", "az" will turn into the subject - this is possible since "az" means "that", too. "Az autó." this can be a sentence, meaning "That's a car." ("Az egy autó" is also okay and less ambiguous..) So "Az autó ott" kinda works for "That's a car over there" giving you the whole sentence of: "The apple is here whereas that's a car over there." :DD


3bits

Az alma itt van és az autó ott van.


Leah215665

Why is itt not the first word of the sentence?


MrtonPolgr

What makes you think it should be? Maybe then we could elaborate more on it. At first, let me just say "itt van" is a bit like a phrasal verb in English so it's better to keep them close to each other.


CharlesF47

I gave the correct answer, using the word meg, and the response was that I had a typo in my answer, it should have been míg... The word míg didn't appear in the list of words I had to choose from...


MrtonPolgr

If you read the comments, you can see that the position of "meg" must have been wrong. That's why it got corrected to a word that could fit the position you gave.


CharlesF47

The word was in the correct position. The answer I gave was, word for word, correct. There was a typo, sure, because the word I needed wasn't there...


MrtonPolgr

I have to make a choice: whether I believe you and conclude that a completely wrong sentence showed up as a "best translation"... or I believe my instincts and experience that tell me that you were actually wrong, didn't pay too much attention to my comment and stubbornly repeated yourself.

Guess I will go with the latter. Not everyone can be helped.


court-bo-bort

Can someone please translate what my answer reads as so I can understand why it was incorrect? "Az alma itt van, az meg auto ott van"


MrtonPolgr

"The apple is here, whereas that's a car there is." It could work if you didn't separate "az" (which was meant to be an article) and "autó".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.