1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The apple is here, and the c…

"The apple is here, and the car is there."

Translation:Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott.

June 30, 2016

25 Comments


CrystalAnd741310

Why is "itt" before van but "ott" is after meg? Is "Az alma itt van, az autó ott meg" okay too or incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, that was the very place for "meg". Right after the subject of the contrasting


_Bon_

What is "meg"?


wxfrog

Why meg but not pedig?


AppleSenpie

I think pedig should be acceptable here.


Charmian280720

So do I, why is it not?


Dyne365009

Why cant i use the word és here?


AppleSenpie

In this case "meg" is used to mean something similar to "on the other hand". The word "és" is mainly used for lists


Thomas_Hubbard

I have the opposite problem for some reason. It didn't accept "meg" but instead "és."


MrtonPolgr

the thing is, they should go to different positions in the sentence.

Az alma itt van, és az autó ott van. - two loosely connected clauses. Like two clauses that happen to be true at the same time.
Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott (van). - contrasting. We have clauses about something common, filled with different information. ~ Location: alma - itt, autó - ott.
Az alma itt van, meg az autó ott van. - same as the first but... much worse tbh. For me, it has a "not giving a damn about what he/she is saying right now" feel. "The apple is here... plus the car is there, eh, I forgot to add."


Wibchen

Learning Spanish Basics on Duolingo: "I have an apple." Learning Hungarian Basics on Duolingo: "The table is here, the chair is there and the woman is in the car while the man is preparing the paprika dish."


garpike

Could 'van' be omitted here, or is it required for expressing location?


wyqtor

It cannot be omitted when talking about location, as far as I know.


MrtonPolgr
  1. here, "van" is implied by the first clause of contrasting
  2. most of the time you can't omit van when talking about location, that's right
  3. With itt, ott and hol, it can be okay sometimes anyway xD "Itt az alma", for example, does work but it doesn't make "Itt van az alma" wrong

Innherz

Can Hanem be used in thia context?


MrtonPolgr

Nope. Hanem is used as "but rather" as in "it isn't the car that is here but (rather) the apple"


Subac

Does anyone knows when ''még'' changes to ''míg''?


MrtonPolgr

they are completely unrelated


zvezdanaleeloo

Az alma it van, az pedig auto ott. Why is this not a good form? Please help. :-)


Yakuul

It should be: ....az autó pedig ott, which I think would be grammatical? I don't think that you can put pedig in between az (the) and autó (car).


MrtonPolgr

I think this example is worth explaining.
Pedig is right after the subject of contrasting. So, when you see "az pedig", "az" will turn into the subject - this is possible since "az" means "that", too. "Az autó." this can be a sentence, meaning "That's a car." ("Az egy autó" is also okay and less ambiguous..) So "Az autó ott" kinda works for "That's a car over there" giving you the whole sentence of: "The apple is here whereas that's a car over there." :DD


3bits

Az alma itt van és az autó ott van.


Leah215665

Why is itt not the first word of the sentence?


MrtonPolgr

What makes you think it should be? Maybe then we could elaborate more on it. At first, let me just say "itt van" is a bit like a phrasal verb in English so it's better to keep them close to each other.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.