"The apple is here, and the car is there."

Translation:Az alma itt van, az autó meg ott.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


CrystalAnd741310

Why is "itt" before van but "ott" is after meg? Is "Az alma itt van, az autó ott meg" okay too or incorrect?

March 7, 2018

_Bon_

What is "meg"?

July 30, 2017

AlinaToth4

And*

June 12, 2018

Dyne365009

Why cant i use the word és here?

April 19, 2018

AppleSenpie

In this case "meg" is used to mean something similar to "on the other hand". The word "és" is mainly used for lists

June 27, 2018

wxfrog

Why meg but not pedig?

April 26, 2018

AppleSenpie

I think pedig should be acceptable here.

June 27, 2018

garpike

Could 'van' be omitted here, or is it required for expressing location?

June 30, 2016

wyqtor

It cannot be omitted when talking about location, as far as I know.

July 1, 2016

zvezdanaleeloo

Az alma it van, az pedig auto ott. Why is this not a good form? Please help. :-)

November 1, 2018

Yakuul

It should be: ....az autó pedig ott, which I think would be grammatical? I don't think that you can put pedig in between az (the) and autó (car).

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.