1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sajnos nem vagyok jól."

"Sajnos nem vagyok jól."

Translation:Unfortunately, I am not well.

June 30, 2016

51 Comments


mdelic99

why cant this be translated to "sadly im not feeling well"


akidaki

it's correct, suggest it as a translation.


jzsi221585

Sajnos nem érzem jól magam


Andrea601450

Nem érzem jól magam


MartosBogi

Don't you think that 'Alas' could be used meaning 'sajnos'?


thorr18

"Alas, my sword is bent."


egyszervolt

Yes, 'alas' definitely means 'sajnos'!


Metatron36

But who uses "alas" in everyday chat?


Colin__Hunt

I use alas all the time, actually. Granted, I am a more dramatic person, but the point stands.


faharanik

Would it also be possible to translate it as "Sadly, I am not FINE"?


RyanOkushi

It should work as soon as they accept "sadly," which I think they already do.


RaymondLee10

Could you switch the word order round and say Sajnos, nem jól vagyok?


szundi00

In most of the situations the word order is not fix in hungarian. Usually the most important words come first. So "sajnos nem vagyok jól", "nem vagyok jól sajnos", " nem jól vagyok sajnos" and "nem vagyok sajnos jól" are also correct.


DenisPitcher

Is "good" not another translation for "jó"? That's how I've always interpreted it.


Perzikhoofd

That is correct I believe :) But I think that in this sentence "well" is the correct way to use that word. (My English spelling is not very good, so I can't explain it from that perspective, but "I'm doing good" is not grammatically correct. Although it is said a lot)


vvsey

Maybe "jó" is the only translation for "good". And "jól" translates to "well", which stands for "in a good way", right?


ion1122

DenisPitcher, the word here is 'jól', not 'jó'!


Ploomich

Also, it was "jól vagyok" when this was just "i'm fine", did the order change thanks to negation? Or is there no specific order?


vvsey

Well, important things come first. So, that's the negatıon. And, it is negating the verb, so that comes next. Finally, whatever is left.

Kind of an "order of importance".

But the negation does NOT necessarily mess up the word order. It just grabs whatever it is negating, and pulls it in close behind itself. Wherever it is. Sometimes that thing was already in the front, in that case you just attach a negation at the front, nothing else happens.

But there is so much room for flexibility...


Andrew359786

Hmmm... so "nem" negates "vagyok" - turning "I am" into "I am not"? Do I have that right?

In English it is the adjective "well" that is negated, and the verb is left alone. Reckon it will take a while to get my head around this one...


vvsey

I think it could be debated what is actually negated in either language. I am not qualified to do that. But I guess whatever works for you in making sense of it. :) After a while it will all make perfect sense, I am sure of it. :)


Ploomich

Actually, not negates the verb in English too. What am I not? Well. I would say affixes are more suitable to negate other parts of speech.


tothadam06

I always thought of it like it is negating the whole sentence, 'Jól vagyok'. We do that by negating the verb. This is a special case in that you can achieve the same effect by negating the adjective, but not all sentences work like that, this simple one does.


RobertoGro7

Just realised that what we negate in some Indo-European languages may indeed be the whole clause, nagyon érdekes!


Emanuele251738

Yes but in this case is enough to write " nem jo " and the verb ""vagyok " is understood , the phrase is the same


Ploomich

Thank you vvesy! The order of importance thing is super interesting! And you made it clear! You've just got yourself lingoed! (;


vvsey

You are very welcome, Ploomich, I am happy I could help!
Now, that we covered the word order, let me tell you about the order of letters in my user name... :D


Ploomich

Haha! It was like 4 am can't blame me for trying.


kiddo-depido

The flexibility of Hungarian is like in Spanish xD


RobertoGro7

I'm afraid it's not, believe me: I am Mexican and I am struggling (and enjoying it) just as any other Indo-European speaker taking this course, he he.


Metatron36

When you negate a verb, "nem" almost always comes before the verb


Emanuele251738

Imagine that in hungarian there isn't a way to ordering phrases such as Germany, all depends from the intentions of what is more important for the speaker


HackerMan_21

It also means "Sajnálatos módon".


Ploomich

Why does the first unit already teaches "unfortunately"? it is too hard ))):


vvsey

Actually, it is teaching "sajnos", which is very easy to say. Can't be responsible for the translation though. :)


Ploomich

I didn't mean this was a really hard word, but for a complete beginner like me who's having a really hard time memorizing so many new phrases, the word "unfortunately" isn't that important. Even if it's easy by itself.


Edelweiss73

I find it a rather basic and very useful word, it can stand on its own as a sentence ("Sajnos."), which makes it easy to express sympathy, empathy and regret. E.g. "I have to go." "It keeps raining this week." "Our flight is cancelled." "You lost the key of my flat." You san answer all these sentences with this single word as a sentence: "Sajnos."


AaronKBrown

Unfortunately, you cannot skip learning it.


AGreatUserName

I don't know what your native language is but I think, in English, we tend not to say it very often because it's a complicated word. It doesn't feel like essential vocabulary. I can imagine this goes double for Spanish with desafortunadamente. I was a little bit surprised when I moved to Germany and heard children saying "leider" quite a lot and eventually I realised it's probably just because it's a simple word and we don't use it so much in English because it's bigger and clunkier.

It is actually a very basic concept ... it basically just means you don't like the content of the rest of the sentence.


Kaja70584

Why you can't say ,,Unfortunatley I am not so goos


AGreatUserName

You've got two spelling errors there: unfortunately ... good


thesparky1

hmmm i am sorry I am not very good was incorrect why?


Andrew359786

In English: "I am sorry" is an apology, "unfortunately" is an adverb, so it's changing the meaning of the Hungarian a bit. You could say "I'm sorry to say" but it would be a bit old fashioned, and I would guess there's a separate Hungarian equivalent.

"I am not very good" sounds like you're saying you're not competent at something, rather than that you're not feeling well which is what I think the Hungarian sentence is implying.

Both of these are a bit fuzzy in English, especially the second one - people do answer "how are you?" by saying "Not good, I'm afraid" or something similar. But it's colloquial usage. Technically, jo = good (adjective) and jol = well (adverb), so "How are you (feeling)?" needs to be answered with "I am not (feeling) well".


Tas88173

why not he or she


BeaTth

Because "vagyok" is a conjugated verb which only goes with I. The verb for he/she is "van" (although in this context, "Sajnos nem van jól" is incorrect, because the negation of "van" is "nincs")


Igor959037

One letter mistake in spelling unfortunately and that is incorect answer, why ??


ViktorNemeth

A sajnos az lehetne "I'm afraid". (direktben attól tartok.... viszont az angol sajnosként használja, leginkább ilyen szitukban)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.