"Sajnos nem vagyok jól."

Translation:Unfortunately, I am not well.

June 30, 2016

48 Comments


mdelic99

why cant this be translated to "sadly im not feeling well"

June 30, 2016

akidaki

it's correct, suggest it as a translation.

July 1, 2016

jzsi221585

Sajnos nem érzem jól magam

December 11, 2017

Andrea601450

Nem érzem jól magam

December 28, 2017

MartosBogi

Don't you think that 'Alas' could be used meaning 'sajnos'?

July 5, 2016

thorr18

"Alas, my sword is bent."

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes, 'alas' definitely means 'sajnos'!

July 7, 2016

Metatron36

But who uses "alas" in everyday chat?

December 30, 2016

egyszervolt

Sherlock Holmes.

December 30, 2016

Colin__Hunt

I use alas all the time, actually. Granted, I am a more dramatic person, but the point stands.

July 31, 2017

faharanik

Would it also be possible to translate it as "Sadly, I am not FINE"?

July 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

It should work as soon as they accept "sadly," which I think they already do.

July 2, 2016

faharanik

Köszi :)

July 4, 2016

Ploomich

Also, it was "jól vagyok" when this was just "i'm fine", did the order change thanks to negation? Or is there no specific order?

July 4, 2016

vvsey

Well, important things come first. So, that's the negatıon. And, it is negating the verb, so that comes next. Finally, whatever is left.

Kind of an "order of importance".

But the negation does NOT necessarily mess up the word order. It just grabs whatever it is negating, and pulls it in close behind itself. Wherever it is. Sometimes that thing was already in the front, in that case you just attach a negation at the front, nothing else happens.

But there is so much room for flexibility...

July 5, 2016

Andrew359786

Hmmm... so "nem" negates "vagyok" - turning "I am" into "I am not"? Do I have that right?

In English it is the adjective "well" that is negated, and the verb is left alone. Reckon it will take a while to get my head around this one...

July 5, 2016

vvsey

I think it could be debated what is actually negated in either language. I am not qualified to do that. But I guess whatever works for you in making sense of it. :) After a while it will all make perfect sense, I am sure of it. :)

July 5, 2016

Ploomich

Actually, not negates the verb in English too. What am I not? Well. I would say affixes are more suitable to negate other parts of speech.

July 6, 2016

tothadam06

I always thought of it like it is negating the whole sentence, 'Jól vagyok'. We do that by negating the verb. This is a special case in that you can achieve the same effect by negating the adjective, but not all sentences work like that, this simple one does.

August 28, 2016

RobertoGro7

Just realised that what we negate in some Indo-European languages may indeed be the whole clause, nagyon érdekes!

February 9, 2018

Ploomich

Thank you vvesy! The order of importance thing is super interesting! And you made it clear! You've just got yourself lingoed! (;

July 6, 2016

vvsey

You are very welcome, Ploomich, I am happy I could help!
Now, that we covered the word order, let me tell you about the order of letters in my user name... :D

July 6, 2016

Ploomich

Haha! It was like 4 am can't blame me for trying.

July 6, 2016

truelefty

The flexibility of Hungarian is like in Spanish xD

July 29, 2016

RobertoGro7

I'm afraid it's not, believe me: I am Mexican and I am struggling (and enjoying it) just as any other Indo-European speaker taking this course, he he.

February 9, 2018

Metatron36

When you negate a verb, "nem" almost always comes before the verb

December 30, 2016

RaymondLee10

Could you switch the word order round and say Sajnos, nem jól vagyok?

July 11, 2016

Edelweiss73

Yes, you can!

July 24, 2016

szundi00

In most of the situations the word order is not fix in hungarian. Usually the most important words come first. So "sajnos nem vagyok jól", "nem vagyok jól sajnos", " nem jól vagyok sajnos" and "nem vagyok sajnos jól" are also correct.

August 22, 2016

DenisPitcher

Is "good" not another translation for "jó"? That's how I've always interpreted it.

July 1, 2016

Perzikhoofd

That is correct I believe :) But I think that in this sentence "well" is the correct way to use that word. (My English spelling is not very good, so I can't explain it from that perspective, but "I'm doing good" is not grammatically correct. Although it is said a lot)

July 2, 2016

vvsey

Maybe "jó" is the only translation for "good". And "jól" translates to "well", which stands for "in a good way", right?

July 5, 2016

tothadam06

That's correct.

August 28, 2016

ion1122

DenisPitcher, the word here is 'jól', not 'jó'!

May 25, 2017

HackerMan_21

It also means "Sajnálatos módon".

July 7, 2016

Ploomich

Why does the first unit already teaches "unfortunately"? it is too hard ))):

July 4, 2016

vvsey

Actually, it is teaching "sajnos", which is very easy to say. Can't be responsible for the translation though. :)

July 5, 2016

Ploomich

I didn't mean this was a really hard word, but for a complete beginner like me who's having a really hard time memorizing so many new phrases, the word "unfortunately" isn't that important. Even if it's easy by itself.

July 6, 2016

Edelweiss73

I find it a rather basic and very useful word, it can stand on its own as a sentence ("Sajnos."), which makes it easy to express sympathy, empathy and regret. E.g. "I have to go." "It keeps raining this week." "Our flight is cancelled." "You lost the key of my flat." You san answer all these sentences with this single word as a sentence: "Sajnos."

July 24, 2016

AaronKBrown

Unfortunately, you cannot skip learning it.

December 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't know what your native language is but I think, in English, we tend not to say it very often because it's a complicated word. It doesn't feel like essential vocabulary. I can imagine this goes double for Spanish with desafortunadamente. I was a little bit surprised when I moved to Germany and heard children saying "leider" quite a lot and eventually I realised it's probably just because it's a simple word and we don't use it so much in English because it's bigger and clunkier.

It is actually a very basic concept ... it basically just means you don't like the content of the rest of the sentence.

September 4, 2016

Kaja70584

Why you can't say ,,Unfortunatley I am not so goos

August 19, 2016

AGreatUserName

You've got two spelling errors there: unfortunately ... good

September 4, 2016

thesparky1

hmmm i am sorry I am not very good was incorrect why?

September 7, 2016

Andrew359786

In English: "I am sorry" is an apology, "unfortunately" is an adverb, so it's changing the meaning of the Hungarian a bit. You could say "I'm sorry to say" but it would be a bit old fashioned, and I would guess there's a separate Hungarian equivalent.

"I am not very good" sounds like you're saying you're not competent at something, rather than that you're not feeling well which is what I think the Hungarian sentence is implying.

Both of these are a bit fuzzy in English, especially the second one - people do answer "how are you?" by saying "Not good, I'm afraid" or something similar. But it's colloquial usage. Technically, jo = good (adjective) and jol = well (adverb), so "How are you (feeling)?" needs to be answered with "I am not (feeling) well".

September 7, 2016

Tas88173

why not he or she

January 9, 2017

BeaTth

Because "vagyok" is a conjugated verb which only goes with I. The verb for he/she is "van" (although in this context, "Sajnos nem van jól" is incorrect, because the negation of "van" is "nincs")

January 11, 2017

Igor959037

One letter mistake in spelling unfortunately and that is incorect answer, why ??

June 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.